Change Your Image
ginnseven
Reviews
Ted Lasso: Sunflowers (2023)
Love these offbeat episodes!
No doubt Ted Lasso is one of the best shows I have ever watched. However, this episode stands out to me because it is one of those asides from the main plot that is magical. You can probably only have one for these for the entire series, and this one is one of the best. It goes off the usual storyline and mostly ignores the whole soccer theme to show the human side of the characters. The change of pace is refreshing and it only makes this show better. Even the setting in Amsterdam works very well as it takes the characters out of their typical environment. Focusing on other characters is a good change of pace as well. Although there are many great episodes, this one is was a special one.
Hello Tomorrow! (2023)
Refreshing
I happened upon this show browsing Apple and was intrigued by the trailer. I don't think the reviews that are below 7 know what good TV is anymore. The setting is retro but envisioned with a futuristic premise. The story is not about fishy salesmen, it is about selling a dream and the main character trying to bring that dream to reality for themself and for others. It is a standout quirky show that is hard to describe. Just watch it. Great acting and great story. You need to look deeper and to be honest some people are so used to violence and reality shows that a drama like this takes too much effort. I think it is elegantly simple like the times it represents. The flawed characters is what makes this a human drama worth watching.
Daddy's Home 2 (2017)
A new offbeat Christmas Classic?
What is a good way to make an average comedy a classic? Make it with a Christmas theme!
Ok so it is not White Christmas, but it has enough charm to become one of those offbeat classics. You know like Die Hard 1 and 2? Sort of like NL's Christmas Vacation and Home Alone.
Wil Ferrell is his typical dimwitted sweet guy and Wahlberg is Mr. Tough Guy. They make a great comedy duo. Add in John Lithgow and Mel Gibson as their respective dad's, throw them into a chalet at Christmas with the family, and you have a lot of fun!
You get some slapstick, shmaltzy, and he-man humour. This is a movie you can just sit back and laugh with the family. Ok maybe not with the young kids, but teens will like it. It hits the spot with families who are past the Rudolph, Grinch, and Frosty the Snowman stages.
Red Oaks (2014)
Could have been better.
The pilot episode was sort of cliché and riddled with 80s music in an attempt to remain authentic. It tries too hard to be 80s and it shows. Unlike a great series like Stranger Things that builds on a solid premise that just happens to be set in that time period, Red Oaks tries to make an 80s themed series out of a jumble of the eras stereotypes. The biggest letdown is the main character who is far too nerdy to fit the part. No offense to this actor but he should be cast as the lead characters nerdy pal. There is no way someone like him would be a tennis pro dating a beautiful aerobics instructor in the 80s, in real life or in a movie. I remember the 80s and looks and materialism were the norm and the nerd did not get the girl unless it was at the end of a sappy flick, and even then the movie ended. They could have built it up and moved towards this character getting it all in the end which would have been a true 80s coming of age story. But this series does not know what it wants to be, a coming of age Wonder Years or a wacky Caddyshack free for all. I will try a few more episodes but I do not suspect much more.
Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp (2015)
If you don't get it the first time, watch it again.
When I saw this pop up on Netflix I was intrigued by the cast. It had to be funny right? I tried to watch the first couple episodes and left midway through the second. I didn't know if it was because I did not see the movie or what. It just did not seem funny or nostalgic. That was a few months ago, fast forward to this summer and I saw that the WHAS 10 years later was out. So I decided to check that out, just to see if it was anything better. I don't know why but I found it hilarious, I loved the first episode so much I immediately stopped watching and went back and started watching the original series, then the movie that started it all. Maybe I didn't get it the first time or the "10 years later" premise sparked a renewed interest. The idea of these older comedians playing kids was magic and their naivete made it priceless. For whatever reason you gave up on it from the start, try it again, you might be glad you did.