Change Your Image
joannejerome
Reviews
Dicks: The Musical (2023)
Can I give it lower than 1?
What have we come to? This is the most disgusting piece of x rated garbage we have ever seen. F word in singing every few seconds? Pussy, v.....and offensiveness is throughout. NOW IN SONG? It never ends!
Nothing redeeming. Have our expectations of good movies moved to trashville? Why would Lane do this to himself as an experienced actor? Has the mentality of today's world sunk so low that this is so accepted - apparently ... I see some gave this a 10!
Extremely sad. The more I watched the more it worsened. Surely this is not something that would debut on Broadway. There is nothing redeemable about this film.
Gunfight at Dry River (2021)
How bored are you...
WE certainly gave it a chance. More we watched; worse it got. Much worse.
Appears someone went to Spain somewhere, to make a western, found a bunch of rocks, a bell and a well, found some wannabe actors who probably acted in high school, and had them read mindless words. Then they patched all scenes together. An OMG Vote is much too generous. I actually felt VERY bad for the "actors".
So, when I said to my husband - you're STILL watching. He said, " I've gone this far, so have to see how this can end."
Problem was - with ME - toward the film end, I thought they were all getting BETTER, or was I now brain dead!
Night Sky (2022)
Wasted 8 hours of life!
Wow! I mean wow! Granted it began slow but we are in our 80's.
One reviewer here (wonder their IQ, age and mentality level) actually said it was slow because the two main characters are aged (Spacek 73 in film).
That must mean we are brain dead as well. Good to know.
Not only was this horrifically depressing and painfully, oh so painfully slow, to view, that watching paint dry would be exciting.
So my husband said, well you never know, let's try another one; good premise."
I was getting anxious already with the apparent NOTHINGNESS of it, but we did. And then, we viewed another. He saying "well look this guy here came from somewhere ....let's see another.
After all 8, we looked at each other. WHO wanted to watch this? Whose great idea was it?
So many characters popping in with no rhyme or reason, no explanation and the worst part - no answers ever given for ANYTHING.
Spacek surely could not have understood the entire script to sign on to this mess. We can truly say this heads the heap of most ridiculous series category. Who writes this stuff?
One reviewer even discussed Spanish Inquisition. I had to look up Apostate to try to equate that one.
It might have been decent if even one answer was given to anything! But no.
At the very end what were we even looking at?
If there is a second part looming out there somewhere,
Save yourself.
Do not click Watch.
Tian jiang xiong shi (2015)
Chinese propaganda begins....
I knew something was fishy and off putting about this over the top glorification. Chan has a communist movie making obligation to his native land. We all realize this, but this was terrible. Sure hope Cusack and Brody felt good about their payday. I can see further CCP Hollywood type movies coming out of China eventually glorifying communism by oh so subtle brainwashing the masses. Good luck!
The Last Kingdom (2015)
ABSOLUTELY FANTASTIC SERIES
I have never become so emotionally involved with a series. Even to yelling out loudly my thoughts at some of the characters who betray UHTRED.
I've also read history of where these areas are today. Thank you to the author of these brilliant books made into a series. My family even formed a saying "what would UHTRED do?"
Seized (2020)
Who gives these shows high ratings
Disgusting
....kill kill kill and people bet on watching on a video. Have we resigned life to this today?
Bad writing. Waste of time. Where are the good old movies with a decent believable plot?
Shining Vale (2022)
Annoying
Thought with Cox/Kinnear would be good. She's just nutty annoying. Kids swear. She swears. Why - all the time. She tells kids not to swear! Come on. Kids talk back to parents for no reason, Did I say Cox was annoying? I meant incredibly annoying. Kinnear plays an idiot. His wife slept with handyman because she was bored. Oh. Okay.
Good premise gone terribly wrong.
Oh did I say we all are getting tired of the F word ALL the time for no reason.
Bram Stoker's Van Helsing (2021)
Dracula fans don't go near this one
Been watching Van Helsing and Dracula classics for DECADES. This was unbelievably, incredibly bad. Shove a few people in a big house and let them yammer away. Blood transfusions from anyway seems to be the way to go.
I tried watching - then I said to my husband, stupidly. "Why is Van Helsing still talking after 50 minutes, saying nothing." I cannot describe how truly bad this movie is. Rotten tomatoes shouid be thrown with wild abandon.
Endangered Species (2021)
If you want to watch what stupid people do ..
This is movie for you to watch what sheer stupidity is. There is enough in this world. Do not need to watch it.
Parents this is not a teaching moment for kids. Every rule was broken in a very strange country f.
Vampira (1974)
You watch to see how bad it can get!
Is this what we watched in the 70's? Guess we did.
Do not EVER compare this to a Mel Brooks FRANKENSTEIN classic, as one reviewer did.
I am sorry for Niven for ever choosing to be in it. So black person's blood transfusion turns you black? Let's just say liberals TODAY would have a field day with this one. The only funny thing about it.
At least no swearing.
Yellowstone (2018)
Absolutely fantastic....brilliant!
If Academy Awards were given now, this series would be the runaway, hands down.
...magnificent series - if you miss it, you are the loser in everything from writing, music, acting.
It is all people everywhere are talking about in great television drama.
Mayor of Kingstown (2021)
Every third word is F.... No one talks like that all the time
Teachings to a classroom in part one showed white ancestors as corrupt and Columbus as bad. Keep your politics out of it The actors - Dianne Wiest- now have their own personal bully pulpit. Knock it off. If writers cannot come up with better vocabulary they should go back to elementary school. Premise is good, too bad the swearing is overwhelming, and I'm not a Puritan.
Home Sweet Hell (2015)
Silly and dumb
What are two good actors doing in this childish made for lamebrains movie? Wow.
Virgin River (2019)
Sloppy writing inane plots And subplots
Began okay. Then we see characters emerge in and out - little explanation, LABORIOUSLY PAINFULLY SLOW over and over same trivial dialogue to lengthen series. Tell me - seriously - what wealthy attorney meets and instantly ups and marries a pregnant hairdresser with twins. Charmaine shows up - voila - engaged! What? You were just in love with Jack last week! Things like this irritate me. Brady owns lumber yard? Last week he was an arrogant thankless dishwasher!
Paige gone - seemingly forever. Doesn't make sense the reasons. The list is long. The only redeeming thing here is NO SWEARING! We are all weary of the one F word vocabulary. Over and over and over.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Were writers drunk
Confusing - over dramatic acting - disappointing especially since I prematurely recommended it In a desperate search for a good movie.
A Hidden Life (2019)
Masochists will love this
Long suffering movie that just angers you. Why on earth would anyone do this and create so much suffering.
Robin Hood: The Rebellion (2018)
Errol Flynn would roll over in his grave!
My husband is an avid Flynn film. We've also seen other a Robin tales. This one laughingly labeled action packed was probably made in a few days. We actually watched it to the end since we could not believe it could get any worse. Wrong!
We noticed a few had wooden swords. Could they not be trusted with real ones?
Airplane vs. Volcano (2014)
Rather have a root canal
Have seen many a rotten tomato movie but this we believe was on worst category. Cannot even discuss how horribly bad it was with a straight face. Perhaps they were trying for comedy. Problem was it kept on going downhill minute by minute - here we are still watching it hoping it might redeem itself. Nope! That's when we began to laugh at ourselves because we kept on staring at the TV, mouth agape, at each ridiculous character.
The Lobster (2015)
Disturbingly stupid film
One of the most disturbing films I've eve seen. Secondly, if anyone has respect for the gift of vision and for people who have lost their vision or vision problems, why on earth could anyone even make a stupid, ridiculous movie like this.
I had to finish it to actually see if there was anything to redeem it, Nothing.
Lost Treasure (2003)
No stars unbelievably horribly bad
This movie was sooooo bad that we had to finish it. Isla is mispronounced throughout the movie. All pronounce it differently. Couldn't producers even look up proper pronunciation? Cell phones miraculously work anywhere. Two idiotic passengers could not stop yammering nonsense about getting their share of treasure. THEIR share! One of the worst movies we subjected ourselves to due to stay at home virus concerns.
Independence Day (1996)
PATRIOTISM AT ITS FINEST
WHAT BETTER WAY TO CELEBRATE OUR GREAT NATION. AND NO ....WE WILL NEVER GO GENTLY INTO THAT GOOD NIGHT.
OUR COUNTRY AND ALL WHO LOVE IT WILL COME THROUGH ALL THIS CHAOS AND STAND STRONG UNITED IN OUR LOVE FOR THE FREEDOM WE CONTINUOUSLY FIGHT FOR!
KNOW OUR HISTORY. LEARN FROM IT. STOP THE DESTRUCTION AND MADNESS NOW!
An Invisible Sign (2010)
Disturbing movie
One of the most disturbing insane movies ever seen. Horrible nasty vile kids make it even worse. Waste of time
Epic Yellowstone (2019)
Spectacular
Winter Spring Summer Fall.
Resplendent spectacular landscapes. Absolutely Brilliant photography - survival of the fittest. Am sure it will win awards for photography alone. I understand took three years to make. Can understand why.
Submergence (2017)
Stupidest of stupids!
I have an excellent vocabulary but I will not waste any of it on this film. Add this to the worst movie I have ever seen
Mr Inbetween (2018)
Don't need a script. Just swearing
Decent premise but every other word was crude and vulgar swearing to the point of exhaustion.
Who needs a vocabulary? Little else but F this and C that