Change Your Image
diane_grist
Reviews
The Ipcress File (2022)
Really enjoyed it
Never seen the film so can't compare but we really enjoyed it, had enough plot twists to keep us guessing. Thought Joe Cole was fine and Lucy Boynton was great as Jean. Tom Hollander was, as usual, excellent.
The Lost Symbol (2021)
Reasonably watchable but .....
Of all the contrived pieces the bit in episode 10 takes the biscuit. Having watched Katherine run for some considerable time through the service tunnels, Zachary/Mal'akh catches up to her in a nanosecond! Come on.....
Twist (2021)
I enjoyed it
Apart from using the characters, no real resemblance to Dickens' novel but enjoyable nevertheless. It won't win any awards but fine to while away a grotty afternoon and lockdown!
The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society (2018)
What a lovely film
A proper story with a proper ending. Beautifully written and beautifully acted. Loved every minute of it.
Blithe Spirit (2020)
Hmmmmm
Not a patch on the 1945 version I'm afraid. Even the wonderful Judi Dench can't match Margaret Rutherford as Madame Arcati and sadly Dan Stevens is nowhere near as sauve as Rex Harrison. Elvira seems quite horrible as opposed to mischievous. A case of style over substance.
Bones: The Secret in the Siege (2013)
Pelant arc awful
I hated the Pelant story lines, ridiculous and pointless.
Discovering Film (2014)
Groucho Marx
Think maybe Derek Malcolm should check his facts before commenting. Two glaring errors in this episode was him saying Gummo appeared in the Marx Brothers films when it was Zeppo and again saying A Girl in Every Port was a Marx Brothers film when it was only Groucho!