Change Your Image
jdbasilio
Reviews
The Green Knight (2021)
A boy on a journey to adulthood
You must be prepared for what you are going to see. I think you need to watchat least "A Ghost Story" to get an idea of Lowery's style. Not everyone connects with this movie and it doesn't make you less or more intelligent, it simply depends on the diferent ways of enjoy a film and they are all valid.
In my opinion you don't have to try to give a meaning to everything that happens in the movie to enjoy it or even to understand the central message. This is about a boy becoming a man, going through a long a dificult road until he managed to shed the ambitions that he believed would give him satisfaction, a momment that we all go through eventually when we speak honestly with our future.
Saint Maud (2019)
Don't expect 27 jumpscares in one minute
You should know what you're up against by watching an A24 horror movie. Saint Maud is armed with subtlety like a seamstress making a dress and with an incredible ending unbecoming of the rhythm at which the film takes you. Another horror masterpiece from A24.
The Underground Railroad: Chapter 1: Georgia (2021)
Classic and unique Barry Jenkins
It's amazing how Jenkins, with the great help of his cinematographer James Laxton, manages to create scenes with images that linger in the mind. The whole episode is a beautiful painting about horrible things.
Shingeki no Kyojin (2013)
This series makes feel others animes weak
Incredible in many forms, not just the story, also the paralelism with real life like human evolution driven by curiosity, the improvement of weapons and tools from failure, the fight against "titans" who, after all, are also humans. Added to that, its enterteined like a very small group of TV series, you always want to see the next chapter.
Undone (2019)
A different one
Engaging, entertaining, deep, emotional, unpredictable and I could go on counting. It deals with many very varied subjects: science, mysticism, family relationships, emotion management. Separate mention to the incredible animation, without a doubt a masterpiece. I want more.
Time (2020)
The test of time
A powerfull and complex message. This documentary put me in a place in my mind where I could see time as something physical and tangible that you can just deform or make forms with it. Time is what we do of it.
Mr. Robot (2015)
A complex and interesting plot poorly developed
After a promising pilot episode the series falls into a loop of unimportant scenes and unnecessary hacks just to make Eliott's capabilities clear to us. The characters make senseless decisions to force the plot forward, leaving behind ideals that seemed to be deeply ingrained in themselves (especially Angela). In short, an entertaining and interesting plot with a script with many holes, unconvincing dialogue and empty characters. The result is like cooking a gourmet restaurant dish with the ingredients you have in the fridge.
Atlanta (2016)
Sometimes beautiful, sometimes funny, sometimes weird but always sublime.
Amazing writing work, subtle and efective comedy with a sublime cinematography. The events and the scenes stay strong on your mind. This is what we need to see in a times of content saturation like 2020.
Atlanta: Money Bag Shawty (2018)
Subtle but effective script
A very funny episode. The script of this show is amazing. The moment where Earn asks the stripper to dance for Vanessa is one of the best comedy scenes I've ever seen
BoJack Horseman: The Old Sugarman Place (2017)
This is art
In my opinión this is the second best episode of the series (behind The View From Halfway Down). The episode is perfectly constructed. Here we see the origin of the Sugarman family's emotional free fall: the war, which still reverberates in Bojack today. You have to have a lot of mental strength to be able to cut this chain of bad actions, something that neither Beatrice nor Bojack had until now. The scene where Beatrice's mother plays the piano key after her lobotomy gives you goose bumps. Absolutely incredible.
BoJack Horseman: The View from Halfway Down (2020)
10. The best episode I've ever seen
The episode that I can't find only one reason to not give it a 10. It's simply perfect. If you guys really feel this show, you sure got goose bumps more than once during the episode. Thanks to Bojack many people were able to see The View from Halfway Down.
Peaky Blinders: The Company (2017)
Good, but it could be better
Despite Brody's horrible role, the season still has a good script, great style, and incredible performances.
Peaky Blinders: Episode #3.6 (2016)
This espisode deserves a 9.9
This episode has all the good elements of Peaky Blinders, and the best of all, the actuations. Alfie deserves an spin off.
Breaking Bad: Crawl Space (2011)
Why is this episode the best of the show?
With respect for "Ozymandias", "Face Off", "Full Measure" and "Felina", this episode represent represents the essence of Breaking Bad. There is no better scene on TV than the end of "Crawl Space": the sound, the camera movement, Cranston's performance, the feeling of not knowing what will happen next and the black screen with "Created by Vince Gilligan". The result of the perfect construction of an episode.
Breaking Bad (2008)
Perdurability
There is scenes in BB that stays in your head for ever. The result of a perfect build. No one make TV like Vince Gilligan.
Cosmos: Possible Worlds: Magic Without Lies (2020)
Was this comment scheduled from the big bang?
This episode can change you for a long time. It is one of those that leave you weeks thinking and questioning everything you know. The best of de series by far.