Not the roles you expect from the cast necessarily but they all excel and this extremely dark tale. Was hooked from first minute to last. Depressingly, dark and brilliant. I've been a Tom Holland doubter but I have to say he was truly fantastic in this role.
Reviews
530 Reviews
Dolphin Tale 2
(2014)
Not quite as good as the first but still good fun!
11 October 2020
I absolutely loved the first film and it left you with that warm fuzzy feeling throughout! You still get that at times and it's very enjoyable but feels less of an emotional rollercoaster and connection than the original. Still a great film for all the family.
Doom Patrol
(2019–2023)
Virtually perfect!
11 October 2020
So much weird and wonderful fun! Takes you through the ringer of emotions between laughing the cast are perfect for the rolls and you can never guess what's likely to come next. Annoying how season 2 ends on such a big cliffhanger but completely out of the creators control due to covid and hopefully we get an extra episode next series so we can see the resolution of the story completely. Give it a go you won't regret it!
The Professor and the Madman
(2019)
Took me by surprise
11 October 2020
Was enthralled from first minute to last. Not a film that's subject particularly interested me but Gibson and Penn especially capture your interest completely throughout despite the odd issue. The supporting cast also were very good and it never felt slow or dragged at any point which was my main worry before watching. A true joy to watch.
First They Killed My Father
(2017)
Reasonable
11 October 2020
Powerful story and strong performances from the leads. The pacing was a little slow but could have coped with the film does however at times get carried away with needless cinematography and trying to capture individual beautiful pictures and scenes that add little to nothing to the powerful story it's telling other than offering a distraction. Overall I just about enjoyed it still but could certainly have been more polished and watchable for your everyday viewer.
Last Knights
(2015)
Has its moments but overall pretty poor
11 October 2020
The cast deserve a lot better the script and story as a whole are at its generic worst with many of the fringe cast remarkably robotic the leads you expect and know can do so much more but are far to restricted by the constraints of the script and story. The added decision to have virtually no blood and guts despite its 15 rating is also puzzling the action scenes feel remarkably like a play fight and don't immerse you at all.
Stargirl
(2020–2022)
Surprisingly good!
30 September 2020
I had low expectations for this knowing it was teen based and thought it might be to childish but the cast was perfect! The action was decent just the right amount of cheesy humour and a pretty good storyline to boot! The DC Universe has itself another TV gem looking forward to season two!
Stumptown
(2019–2020)
Absolutely loved it!
30 September 2020
Pretty much the entire season was fantastic! There was one slightly poor episode in season one but largely they got it right. The character development, balance of humour and drama and casting is all perfect so much fun each episode with one of the best soundtracks I've heard in some time. Well worth the watch can't wait for season two!
Them That Follow
(2019)
Meh
30 September 2020
I never felt compelled to turn this off but at the same time it barely kept me watching. The cast are decent and no one performs badly but ultimately not a lot happens and the story is just rather dull and unexciting. Wouldn't go out of your way to watch this one a bit of a snooze fest in all honesty.
The Luminaries
(2020)
Not bad, not great
30 September 2020
Each episode gave you just enough to entice you into the next one. The pacing was a little off in my opinion felt very dragged out with an average story. The cast are to good for the material but make the show watchable. I was never completely bored but I was never particularly excited either until the final episode. Don't go in with your expectations to high and you probably will just about enjoy it and find the series watchable.
Outside Xbox: Let's Play: Toybox Turbos - Toybox Turbos Is Exactly Micro Machines
(2014)
Great fun
Season Unknown, Episode Unknown
15 September 2020
Coffee Talk
(2020 Video Game)
Simple gameplay but captivating story
15 September 2020
This isn't normally my sort of game but the story was utterly compelling perfectly timed and not what I expected at all. Not to short or long I throughly enjoyed every second. The gameplay is a little basic and repetitive but by not being to long it just about gets away with this.
Ip Man 4: The Finale
(2019)
Disappointingly average
15 September 2020
The IP man trilogy is one of if not my favourite film series of all time and this is just nowhere near the previous standard. The storyline and script are pretty horrific. The action scenes are still at times good and the small good moments and mere presence of Donnie Yen made me glad it still existed just about as it was better than nothing. Despite this it just felt like another generic martial arts film done on the cheap with little story a blemish on the rest of the series and unless you're a massive fan already I would probably avoid.
Doritos Crash Course
(2010 Video Game)
Annoyingly addictive yet enfuriating
15 September 2020
A game that offers little pay off and just button mashing mayhem. Short enough to not be to repetitive but leaves you feeling more like you want to throw your controller out the window in annoyance than actual enjoyment. Seriously infuriating and with little to no payoff just not worth it in my eyes. Don't waste your time.
Hunters
(2020–2023)
Up and down but largely excitable ride!
3 September 2020
When this show worked it really worked although there were certainly moments it didn't quite click and for me the attempts at adding a comedic level to the show largely failed. That being said by the end I was fully invested and the drama and action side of the show were done excellently. Looking forward to season 2!
Marco Polo
(2014–2016)
Gutted they cancelled this
16 August 2020
Season 1 was perfect and season 2 wasn't far off with the last two episodes in particular being near perfection. It seemed set up so nicely to go from strength to strength in further seasons but alas Netflix decided we deserved no more. Well worth a watch though all the same.
CBGB
(2013)
Good film even better soundtrack!
16 August 2020
The film was already good and a lot of fun but the soundtrack really makes it great music and a film about a great man who made it all possible for a lot of people. While it wasn't perfect if you're even a slight fan of the punk movement you should love this.
Simple but still fun
16 August 2020
Running with the Devil
(2019)
Why?
14 August 2020
I've seen a lot worse but why was this film made. Most of the film I found myself questioning what the point of any of this was. Zero character development couldn't have cared less about any of them and quite a cheap and tacky feel. Just couldn't get behind it at all.
Hanna
(2019–2021)
Loved it just got better and better
14 August 2020
I already loved season one but the second half of season two in particular was superb. Just the right blend of character development, story and action. Season 1 I would give an 8/10 and season 2 a 9/10 can't wait to see where season 3 takes us already!
13 Reasons Why
(2017–2020)
Mixed bag in later series but generally very good!
7 August 2020
Season 1 was exceptional one of the most emotional shows I've ever watch season 2 and season 3 (despite the annoying narration) for me were still very good but by the time we got to season 4 it was all a bit meh. Still had its moments but certainly a few levels below the rest. In summary season 1 10/10, season 2 9/10, season 3 8/10 and season 4 6/10.
Tell Your Friends