Change Your Image
barbararomanowska
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
La grande bellezza (2013)
Not that beautiful
Jep struggles when he realises his age. He doesn't have family and he doesn't have many true friends, in the end even they leave. The only thing there's left are parties and empty pleasures. So he seeks for something real and meaningful.
This movie exposes elites, their corruption and absurdities.
Even though there's many examples of art displayed throughout the film, imo there's not many beautiful, breathtaking shots.
Overall the message is clear and well known, lavish lifestyle doesn't give you happiness. It's true relationships and passion that bring purpose.
Crimes of the Future (2022)
Hideous
Cronenberg expected walkouts from this movie and he was right. But when he expected it to be caused by gore scenes of body modifications and surgeries, i belive it was caused by boredom. It feels that this world was created just with one thing in mind - to be shocking and revolting. Everyone is addicted to pain so there's a lot of blood but tbh the story is quite boring, everyone already knows it. Tenser is your good villain working undercover and caprice is your lady Makbet killing everyone in the way of her goals.
The authors tried so hard to be provoking it turned out hideous. They don't offer nothing else except those "raw" scenes. Don't waste your time, you don't need oral sex with the wound in your life.
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Don't waste 2 hours
The main issue with this movie is that the characters dont have any reason to behave the way they do. We don't know the cause of the tension between two brothers, we don't know why the wife drinks, we don't know why Phil is rude to everything and everyone, why he hates Rose and her son so much. The only thing imo that gained attention to this film are subtle hints about phils sexuality. But for me lgbt thread in a movie isn't worth in itself.
So we watch for two hours people doing things that doesn't make sense really. It ends abrubtly with phils death which is the most interesting part because as viewers we have to decide by ourselves why and how this happend.
The mountainy landscapes are truly beautiful, but that's not enough to save this film.
Don't waste your time, watch something with a cohesive storyline.
Apples from the Desert (2014)
Good for a lazy afternoon
It's nothing new, the whole movie is pretty predictible but it still is a nice movie. If you want to learn some Jewish traditions and watch one more film about parents and children having crashing views on life - go for it. Don't expect too much and you will have a good time.
EAMI (2022)
Painful story with beautiful images
It's not your typical movie - more a story accompanied by related picutres. Theres no dialogues - only monologues and theres no any soundtrack really. The story is told by many different narrators using a lot of metaphors and metaphysical concepts.
Its a little too long but maybe its a time we need to fully absorb the grief. The truth is that brutal exile caused by white settlers is the end of the world for this community. Both on the individual level just as the whole village. Now this world lives only inside those who survived and will soon dissapear.
Cenzorka (2021)
Fresh and brutaly honest
Theres not many movies (if any) about fate of senteced mothers. But here it is patiently showing sad and boring routine of the prison life, heartbreak of separation from your newborn and fear of losing your child after three years. In the meantime we see a gurad much more similiar to the prisoners than it seems. She spends most of her time in the prison and thirves there but has a hard time building realtionships in the outside world. Seemingly rude and strict she turns out to be compassionate observer.
Overall it is difficult story about motherhood (in many aspects of this word) in the world of absurd and hardships.
Its a rather lenghty and static movie, showing everything (including childbirth but also not interesting details) without any emabarrassment. So i guess it not going to be everybody's favourite.