Change Your Image
jrdedgar
Reviews
Wounds (2019)
Flat out terrible
If you're into movies with an ending, you will not like this. Narcissistic bartender is deeply unlikable. More cockroaches than plot. Would have been nice if the writers didn't go through the screenplay and redact all the bits that tied things together. Overall the movie left me feeling like I needed a wash
The Drowning (2016)
Don't waste your time.
You can fall asleep in this poor excuse for a thriller and it'll make just as much sense as if you stayed awake. Avan Jogia was good as a master manipulator but lacked a lot of depth. Julia Stiles was so wooden, stupid villagers would think she was a witch. A spoon in the microwave would have made for a more thrilling film
Thoroughbreds (2017)
Emotionless... But that's the point
Storyline was decent, nothing to write home about. The main characters had about as much emotional range as a soggy Sao, but that was the whole point. One's self absorbed the other is psychotic, not a bad combination. It was nice to watch a movie with somewhat of an ending. I wouldn't watch it again, but I ain't mad at it.
Deadcon (2019)
A point would have been nice
This movie was lacking something... A plot.
No backstory. No context. No good
The Commuter (2018)
Liam Neeson
Liam Neeson has a bad day. Liam Neeson is on a train. Liam Neeson has to do something he doesn't want to do. Liam Neeson's family is at risk. Liam Neeson.
If you understand those few sentences then you basically know the whole plot.
Action scenes were good. Storyline was terrible. Predictable twist. Movie was utterly pointless. Everything you want and expect in a Liam Neeson film.