Change Your Image
superkaboby
Reviews
Code Black: Unfinished Business (2017)
One of the BEST episodes of ANY show
I have seen around 50-60 shows in their entirety (I have no life), and this episode is the first one I've watched that I rewatched immediately after finishing. I cried both times. This episode, and this show, are so incredibly well written and the acting in this episode is incredible. 10/10.
Inside Out (2015)
Rewatched it again 6 years later...new meaning
When I initially watched this movie, I was in high school and watched it with my family. At the time, I remembered it as "okay movie, sad memorable scene, not Pixar's best." But now as a 22-year-old who is living on his away from family and learning to live in a new place. WOW, this movie is incredible!
I always try to play it off like I'm fine and try to always focus on the positives. But this movie taught me the true meaning of letting yourself feel the lows. It's the lows that make the highs feel so much better. I promise you, if you are dealing with something in your life or are known for being the "happy" person, make sure to watch this movie. Really helps you remember to let all your emotions show.
The Standups: Mark Normand (2021)
Pretty funny standup episode that pushes the boundaries of comedy
Listen, I'm not somebody that claims comedy is too sensitive nowadays, nor am I someone that gets offended easily. However, I found that this Mark Normand guy is the perfect example of saying jokes without hurting anyone. He teetered with the line but I feel like that's what's necessary in today's age. You can't be funny by staying in the same box that everybody else stays in. I liked his analogy style of humor and his quick witted punchlines. Best stand up episode of the first 3 seasons for me.
New Girl: Big Mama P (2016)
Nick and Ceces mom stole the episode
Nick's Dynamic with a Cece's mom had me rolling on the floor with laughter. The dance was also a cool added bonus. Pretty Underrated episode if you ask me.
Carpool Karaoke: Thomas Middleditch & Ben Schwartz (2019)
Hilariously different episode
The funniest episode of this show. These 2 have such a fun dynamic and it was a joy to watch.
Haikyû!! (2014)
By far the greatest show I have ever seen
I originally started watching this show when I was in a slump in my life. I looked up best motivational shows to watch and this show popped. Haikyuu is amazing. The character development, plot, and storytelling are the best that I have ever seen from any show. More importantly, what you get out of the show is far beyond what you get out of other shows. When I finished season 1, I decided it was time to work hard and improve my life. I have been working out 4 times a week since October of last year without exception. This show helps motivate you to get things done. There are no really villans which is why I love the show. All the "bad guys" have backstories that explain why they act the way they do. It's really incredible how the show only gets better as the seasons go on. MUST WATCH