Change Your Image
veganlyfe
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Morgue (2008)
Unlike others, I enjoyed this one...
For the most part, I enjoyed this film. I liked Margo, the main character. I just didn't like the ending at all.
The Levenger Tapes (2013)
So much potential...lost
I am neither a fan of nor against "found footage" films. Just don't have the camera be so shaky the whole time that I get sick. There were enough instances of the camera being still that I was OK.
Anyway, this had so much potential to be a good nail-biter. The acting sucked, but the ambiance and anticipation built nicely...for about the first half. I got really tired of the screaming, though. For real. Can you like not shut up when you're being chased? Ugh.
My irritation comes at the end. The story does not wrap up nicely. It's very disjointed and really makes no sense.
I paid $1.50 to buy this previous rental from the video store. Not worth any more than that.
Mischief Night (2014)
Worse than Bad
The people that have left positive reviews must've been paid to do so. This movie has bad acting and an even worse script. The boys pranking at the beginning are just stupid. The babysitter is terrible - not listening to the mom on the phone, drinking vodka, stealing pills, and cussing at a little baby! She's an idiot and I wanted to kick her ass. It's completely obvious that she's the one that is crazy and is doing the killing. The whole premise of the movie is just stupid. Save yourself 88 minutes of your life and pick a different movie!
Irréversible (2002)
Disturbing yet Captivating
The camera-work intensifies the feeling of dread. If you are prone to motion sickness, you would be well-served to take a Dramamine before watching it. It was difficult to watch the scene in the club when the man is beaten with a fire hydrant. I felt like I was watching a snuff film. It was too intense and I had to avert my eyes. The sounds were horrible enough. The story line drew me in, though, and I had to continue watching. Some people have commented that the rape scene was too long, but I believe that was necessary for the realism. As the movie continues the scenes backwards, I felt that style of filming worked perfectly. It was easy enough to follow as all the scenes were connected completely. The ending was filled with surreal images. This movie is not for the faint of heart and definitely for mature audiences only.
Milwood (2013)
Ridiculously Bad
Where do I begin? So bad...let me count the ways...
I wasted an hour and a half on this horrible movie. No one can act, nothing makes sense, you don't know what the point is, none of it is realistic.
Oy vey! Run away!
Freakdog (2008)
Surprisingly Good!
I was on eBay looking for another movie and someone was selling that one plus this, so I figured I'd give it a shot. The main character actress was also in The Uninvited and I really liked her in that film. Anyway, I'm not going to give anything away. Just that you should give this movie a chance. I enjoyed it a lot more than I was expecting!
Oceans Rising (2017)
One word description: UGH.
I was scrolling thru Netflix and saw this title. I hopped on here to read a synopsis and thought that it would be a fun Syfy movie. I usually enjoy their B-rated sub-prime dribble, but this is just wrong. He does NOT build an ark. He doesn't build anything except gas in my body. Unfortunately, I'm one of those people that can't just stop watching a movie. Once I've invested 15 minutes, I have to see it through to the end. Lets just say I was able to check all my emails, shop a little on ebay, and do a little face-booking during this movie. Don't waste your time.