Change Your Image
karimbelkayed
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Last of Us (2023)
The most overrated show of all time
Disclaimer: i didn't play the video game so i review this as a standalone series.
I'll keep it short and simple, the show started well, the first 2 episodes and episode 5 were great and just shows you the potential this series had, i thought it may compete with the walking dead which is was and still the best zombie show ever. Then comes episode 3, spare me the 2 gay characters that didn't add anything to the story whatsoever most of us don't care, same for episode 4,6,7,8 .. same long ass conversation it feels like they are stalling the episode with talking and no action whatsoever. The last episode destroyed any anticipation for the next season as it felt rushed going from scene to scene with no context and just feels all over the place it can make the game of thrones final feel like an emmy winning award episode. All in all, this show doesn't deserve the hype it gets, surely not an 8.8 which is the rating currently, i'd rather rewatch the walking dead instead.
The Last of Us: Endure and Survive (2023)
This is what you waited for
Amazing, this is the peak of the Last of us, not some boring casual conversations here and there although it makes sense to have those to make this episode more enjoyable, the action in this may challenge every other zombie movies/series including The walking dead and I'm a huge fan of that show. Just a slight critique, there's a moment in this episode which slightly bothered me and is so cliche in many zombie movies that is Sam just casually sitting in his bed and just silent, i don't know much about how zombies here work but shouldn't he like attack on sight when he transformed into a Zombie? And Ellie was sleeping and when she woke up, she kept yelling his name and still silent until she touches him, i know they went for the jumpscares but it's just feels a little bit unrealistic. Apart from that, this is the best episode of this serie and that Giant zombie made me thrilled and scared at the same time. Next episode please!!
The Last of Us: Please Hold to My Hand (2023)
Finally back on track
After the lackluster episode 3 which shouldn't had happened whatsoever, we go back to the basics of this show which is Joel and Ellie. Their relationship this episode grew stronger since 70% of this episode is just conversations between them both, if you enjoy long conversations then this episode is for you, but personally i'm more into action and zombies so it didn't quite land for me the most part .. although it had some good action and a great cliffhanger to set up what comes next.
All in all, enjoyed it, not as much as i hoped for because there's usually an explosive episode after a filler which was episode 3 but it was a great watch. Patiently waiting for the next episode!
The Boys: The Instant White-Hot Wild (2022)
Sorry but i have to agree with other reviewers
I like all the others was waiting for the final after all the events that was leading to this final, yet it felts like a bunch of scenes mashed up together which made the story just rushed and ridiculous. I won't get to the events in this episode because i want my review to be without spoilers so the bottom line is that this episode as a standalone is ok, but as a final is just laughably dissapointing and unbelievable. Still, i'm looking forward for season 4 maybe the story will make sense somehow...
The Boys: Here Comes a Candle to Light You to Bed (2022)
Great setup to hopefully an explosive season final
Great episode after the fantastic previous episode, this episode however is more focus about the plot than the action but it's an excelent slow burner episode to get to the climax which i hope episode 8 to be. Just a little complaint to a reviewer here who claimed this episode in better than Herogasm, you are just delusional man, Herogasm episode is the benchmark episode for all superheroes tv shows period.
The Boys: Herogasm (2022)
Best episode of tv superheroes period and by a veryyyy long shot!!!
I wish i could give this episode more than 10, this episode alone blows everything Marvel movie or series that they made and i'm like a big marvel fan and watched like 32 movies right up to endgame. This episode just delivered everything we viewers could have asked for and much more, in fact i'd pay serious money to forget this episode and watch it all over again because the excitement i felt in this episode i never felt like this before. Can't wait for the next two episodes !!!!
The Boys: Glorious Five Year Plan (2022)
This is what i'm talking about!
Damn, who would've thought that this episode will be as amazing as it turns out to be, the last few episodes felt a bit slow and underwhelming but this one just shattered the plot all together. Can't wait for episode 5!!
The Boys: Barbary Coast (2022)
Meh....
Don't get me wrong, The Boys is my favorite tv series of all time after The Walking Dead, in fact, i re-watched the full 2 seasons in just 3 days to have somewhat a recap for me to watch Season 3.
The season started great even with the Social wokeness B. S here and there (as long as the story is good then i don't care) .. but the show just became boring in episode 2 and 3 like nothing much is going on and the gore before was with purpose .. now it feels like a distraction to make us enjoy the somewhat uninspiring plot.
I'll wait for Episode 4 to see if things get better because i still have faith for this show.
Reacher (2022)
Solid show
I watched Jack Reacher the first movie with Tom Cruise and this show is the perfect kind of spin-off to that movie. I might be biased but i prefer THIS Jack Reacher over the Tom Cruise version, unlike Tom's version, this guy (i don't know the actor lol) looks like an ex-military with an intimidating shape that justifies his strong attitude and to me he's just the perfect cast for this show. The writing is basic but still it flows great and doesn't feel like a burden to watch you know. Just don't expect too much from this show and you WILL have a great time watching it. Solid 9 rating for me.
The Queen's Gambit: End Game (2020)
Good but could be better
Let me start off that i'm a chess player and this show is about chess, so this show just clicks with my interest and all that and i actually enjoyed everything about it and bing-watched the whole show in two days.
I saw the score of this episode to be at 9.3 and that means it was one of the greatest show finals of all time, yet it didn't feel like it. Don't get me wrong, the episode was great and started well right up until Elizabeth met with her rival which beat her two times already but i forgot his name lol. First of all, the scene when all her friends came together to help her out of nowhere is just ridiculous and cringe tbh. Secondly and this is the most annoyingly unrealistic scene of them all: what's up with the cealling imagination? Doesn't she need the drugs to actually have that ability? But somehow she just lashes out THAT out of nowhere and defeated him after her friends which were like 5 of them and two were Gms or something couldn't find her rival's move because he's a god apparently and she somehow did with her brainstorming magic .. i know the creators wanted that epic final and all that drama and glamour but it was just too much for me and i felt something i never felt before while watching this episode: i was both enjoying and cringing at the same time.
Finally, i think this episode is good but could have been better. In fact, they could have streched the episode into two episodes so they don't rush things out and have that Cinderella ending.
Banshee: The Fire Trials (2015)
You can enjoy this show in different prespective
The one thing that people tend to do when watching a drama/thriller movie is that they tend to read the story in a realistic way, i agree with that and all but in order to enjoy this show, you must focus on the action and the characters because if you focused on the story you will end up noticing plot holes which are a legit criticism. Just enjoy the show for what it is: a B-action plot with great action and amazing acting.
Ted Lasso: Beard After Hours (2021)
What the hell did i just watch?!
Seriously, how the hell this episode landed on screen? I thought maybe Beard was high or something the whole episode but when nothing happened in the end im just REALLY trying to get my head around what i just watched. This is a filler episode but a terrible one to be honest, might challenge for the worst filler episode i have ever watched.
The Walking Dead: Now (2015)
UNDERRATED
I can see why soo many people would rate this episode as low as 7.3 according to imbd right now but i feel like this episode deserves more praise than its currently given. Although there was barely zombies invovled in this episodes (although i like quite a bit the new zombies introduced in one particular scene) and some major plot holes if there was any plot to begin with but there were soo many positives to this episodes in terms of character development. I kinda like the random interactions with the atlantinians and the feelings they share with each others, it wasnt like the best character development but it's watchable and you could feel the furstration in their voices and its understandable. My advice is : just watch this episode as a "filler" episode more than a major one to avoid setting high expectation and maybe enjoy it
The Walking Dead: Still (2014)
Just skip this
There is no plot here, there's just Daryl and beth messing around. Do yourself a favor and save your 45 min on the next episode.. I could have used this advice for myself but I already watched the full episode and it killed me with boredom
The Walking Dead: Internment (2013)
This episode feels surreal
I'm currently watching this show's episode back to back as it is my favorite show of all time. Watching this episode especially feels surreal since if you already watched this then you know it's about Herchel. The way the character is portrayed makes him one of the best characters in this show and this episode was a further exploration of Herchel's character as a sympathetic and hopeful guy who kept everyone's mental health on check, i'm sure without him being around, the group wouldn't even last this long. So i looked on the man who played Herchel only to find out he's already dead (in real life not the show since i didn't watch the latter episodes) and it made me sad tbh. All i can say is R.I.P Scott Wilson.. i'm sure you were a great guy.
1917 (2019)
out of words
I dont relate to any events accuring in this movie but it made me feel something for the soldiers in a way i never experienced before. Forget about the perfect atmosphere, music score, acting and directing .. i am a man but this movie made me cry in the end and i was moved in every scene the lead characters were involved, other movies tend to make the soldiers like a rambo attitude kind if way but this one felt so real. i highly recommend this movie for anyone literally to see a part of history unfold to his eyes .. sry for my english
Black Widow (1991)
What the hell??
The movie isn't out yet and u started voting it... Stop the votes until the movie starts streaming
House of Cards: Chapter 29 (2015)
Dont take the angry russian's comments too seriously
I see some people here (russians probably) rate this low to 1 star or so because they think its some kind of propaganda aganist the russians..but lets get realistic for a moment, this is a SHOW not a REALITY.. and this episode is better than the first 2 episodes and it introduces a worthy oppontent for both frank and claire underwood and some subplots here and there that i won't discuss here... maybe ill rate it 8.5 to 9 at best. If you want to rate it as REALITY.. then nobody cares about your opnion except for some of your ignorant fellow russians.
Upgrade (2018)
It's what Venom should have been
I have nothing else to say. Just wow, I didn't expect this movie to be SO good based on that OK trailer which made it look like a john wick+ Sci-fi clone but it's more than that. Go watch it because the ending alone will be worth it.
Black Panther (2018)
A missed opportunity
I'm not gonna waste any of your time so let me just say that this movie had the potential to be a great marvel movie, but falls flat with weird story pacing, wooden acting, Marvel's humor (which is cringe humor) and 90s CGI. It was simply boring. I really had great expectations seeing the trailer but the movie itself is the worse marvel movie to date.
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
Expectations
Where do I start? I'm a fan of superhero movies but spiderman is my least favorite superhero... or was until I saw this movie. Spider-man into the spider-verse is a technical marvel, filled with jaw-breaking animations and incredible fight sequences. The story is great and the pacing is perfect, it didn't drag not even once and that surprised me for an animated movie thanks to great voice acting from all casts. In conclusion, This is easily the best spiderman movie of all time and might be the best animated feature of this decade. Go see it and behold the marvel.
Black Mirror (2011)
Depression in a form of a serie
They say ''ignorance is a bliss'', what if we show you what you have ignored? this is basically the theme of black mirror, it describes the bitter truth of life. I promise you...if this show doesn't make you depressed, then i don't know what else will do.
Venom (2018)
Another Spider Man Flick
This movie is just a generic B-movie action but with Marvel's comedy (jokes that aren't funny or relevant). The first half was actually fun, everything felt natural thanks to Tom Hardy's acting and cool CGI, I thought the critics were wrong on what they said, but the second half proved me wrong, it was the most cliché movie I have ever watched in 2018, I didn't believe how the hell these Oscars-nominee actors were that bad, maybe it was the script I dunno, but thing is...it was bad. My advice: keep you expectations low, I , like everyone else was hyped because of the cool trailer, but I was dissapointed.
The Amazing World of Gumball (2011)
The PG-13 version of south park
I like south park, the humor is dark and hilarious but it's crude and graphic which make it unwatchable around family. Gumball on the other hand, is family friendly show about a cat named Gumball and his family and all their crazy adventures which are amazing and hilarious. While it main appeal is for kids, it has some hidden social topic references that adults will relate to and they laugh out loud at it. Season one is OK to watch and it will be fun for the newcomers but the rewatch value is just once, but from season 2 and above, it becomes better in terms of animation and jokes, so you can skip season one if you have to and watch this amazing show that will uplift your day in every episode.
10/10
Daredevil (2015)
It's a sad time now...
You Know, I started watching this show just 2 weeks ago and I was immediately hooked! The story, the action sequences, the acting, the character development are all on point! You actually care about both the hero and the villains alike, it's like you are reading their stories piece by piece and really connect with them and their motives. But unfortunately, every good thing comes to an end, Netflix had to cancel this brilliant show to be ended in season 3, i'm a man, but I felt heartbroken when I heard this news, all I can say is: goodbye old friend :(