Change Your Image
paul-95528
Reviews
Oppenheimer (2023)
Total borefest
How on earth did this win an Oscar? Boring as hell, jumps about all over the place, one minute your in the 30s then 50s then the 40s, where is the actual story? Typical Nolan more about " the art" than subject, the music just blares out all the time, and for heavens sake stop with the appalling German accents.
A really great story totally ruined by Nolan's arty farty claptrap.
The only bright stop is Murphy who is great, a much underused actor hopefully he'll move on to roles in much better films, otherwise there some great actors in this film but frankly none of them deserve any accolades, it's just several hours of turgid drivel.
Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
Booooooooring!
I've been waiting to see this, one of my favourite directors and two of my favourite actors, how disappointed was I? On a scale of one to ten about -50, a complete borefest from start to finish. I fell asleep for thirty minutes and didn't realise I'd missed anything! The cinematography is brilliant as you would expect and the acting is impeccable but it's just so incredibly boring, I've watched freshly painted wall drying that are more interesting than these three turgid hours listening to people moaning and groaning, the last fifteen minutes is a mystery I gave up and watched Chelsea v Fulham, neither of which I support!
Tenet (2020)
Tedious
Possibly one of the most boring movies I've ever watched, the acting is wooden, the script is stilted, what on earth people like Michael Caine and Kenneth Branagh are thinking about appearing in this turgid waste of two hours I can't imagine. What's it about? There's no fathomable story, terrible, just terrible. It's like AmDram with a bigger budget, the screenwriter should be shot, and my other pet hate is the constant ghastly music all the way through. I'm trying hard to find something nice to say about it but words fail me, rather like the scriptwriter, who'd be better off writing corny cinema adverts.
The Power of the Dog (2021)
What a bore
This film was so boring I fell asleep remembering enough to write a review, which obviously I haven't as it was so forgettable. A very typical arty farty oscar nominee that will probably do very well.
Silent Hours (2021)
Typical made for TV
Terrible script, wooden acting, the story is pretty good but on the whole a typical badly acted made for TV bit of garbage. If the budget was more than a tenner they was robbed!
The Lost Daughter (2021)
Unbelievably Dull
Well that's two hours of my life I'll never get back! There wasn't even a reasonable amount of beautiful Greek scenery to make it interesting. Coleman was as bland as she always is, I really don't get what people see in her, she's adequate but nothing special. The movie is set in Greece but there are no Greek people in it, the bar tender is Irish, the apartment caretaker is American, absolute tripe :(
Ocean's Eight (2018)
OK until....
Not a bad film as long as you're not looking forward to a major epic, it's mildly entertaining. But then James Cordon turns up, talentless lousy actor, actor? Hmmmm not!
Black Earth Rising (2018)
Fell asleep
I usually love a decent drama with half a leg in fact but after minutes and five minute nap I gave up. I'm sure this would have made a great ninety minute one off programme but it's just so slow moving and tediously slow.
Criticsized (2016)
Dreadful
I rarely watch American made for TV movies and it's nice to be reminded why once in a while. The plot isn't bad but I never realised just how many appalling actors there are out there who actually get parts! This lot are wooden to sat the least, it's a chuck of my life I'll never get back.
Wunderland (2018)
No money wasted of a script
What a diabolical movie, there must be a whole twenty sentances spoken during the entire tedious 90 or so minutes. If you like the sound of gunfire accompanying absolutely no story then this is the film for you! Personally I'd rather watch paint dry.
Patrick Melrose (2018)
Bilge
Having read the books I was hugely dissappointed although not that surprised, I find Cumberbatch a very tedious actor, very overated and over hyped and this show just seems to be a another vehicle to try and show what a genius he is, which he isn't.
A brave attempt to bring interesting literature to small screen but ultimately not a good one.
Dunkirk (2017)
Tediously dull
I've been looking forward to seeing this movie for ages, when I finally got to see I don't I've been so disappointed in a film in a long while. There's virtually no dialogue, plenty of explosions and lots of music.
There is some great images but they don't make up for the overall tedium. Everyone raves about well Harry Styles did, seriously he said half a dozen words and other that was superb at sitting on a beach!