Change Your Image
Mellie75
Reviews
Blue Bloods: The New Normal (2021)
A good and thoughtful episode
I don't understand the criticism of Frank's behavior towards the Bronx police captain. For a year that man let crime grow unchecked on his watch while drawing a salary from taxpayers because he didn't want to work there. He wasn't owed a subsidized job search and if he's willing to take money while he looks the other way, that doesn't bode well for him being a police chief anywhere else.
Overall, I liked this episode. The other plots showed the advantages and limitations of more thoughtful policing and de-escalation when possible. Though it wasn't brought up, it did make me wonder if less lethal weapons like Tazers should be part of the police arsenal and hope we see that in upcoming episodes. I understand Danny's decision not to use lethal force on someone who wasn't threatening to kill anyone but it shouldn't be an officer's only options to shoot a man on a busy city street or let him drive off with the loaded weapon.
Unforgotten: Episode #5.6 (2023)
This season was ruined by the ending
If the point was that members of this family deserved reparations, then one character shouldn't have accepted financial reparations for 30+ years. She did get paid for her pain and suffering but since she wasn't going to use the cash to take responsibility for herself or for anything else perhaps she should have simply not agreed to be bought off and aired the scandal decades ago. To tell you the truth though, the "victims" here were quite unlikeable losers.
In the end, when they should be the last two standing, one character snatches defeat from the jaws of "victory" for both of them by confiding a truth that will, from what we've seen of them, just provide them with yet another excuse to self destruct but with guilt for a change.
Also, the injuries of the statement and the confession wouldn't align with the injuries on the bodies. Seeing the police officers so happy to stick it to The Man that they don't notice that fact made them look incompetent.
I'm sure that's not what was intended but the character we were told to dislike was the least unsympathetic of the lot which made watching the season pointless.
Mixed Baggage (2022)
Pleasantly surprised by this movie
It's a tv movie so I wasn't expecting much besides to kill time since I couldn't go back to sleep or better yet for it to be boring enough to make me sleepy. Instead this turned out to be an entertaining and cute romantic comedy. All the actors (even those with only a few lines) were excellent. I was rooting for all three couples and though you know exactly what ending to expect from this sort of movie watching them get there was fun. The sets, wardrobes, hairstyling and makeup were also top notch and an effort was made to give every place and everyone a unique look and style which also made it stand out from the usual standards. Well worth staying awake for :D.
Anne (2017)
This Anne will grow on you
I'm only three episodes into the new adaptation of Anne of Green Gables with Amybeth McNulty; so far, it's beautiful and charming but harshly realistic. Much as I liked the classic CBC AoGG with Megan Follows I felt it sugarcoated her orphan origins and past. The new Anne digs deeper, she's been given a backstory of being orphaned as a baby then bounced from asylum, to orphanage, to abusive homes ever since. Yet, she's a survivor and made all the more endearing because we understand what she overcame to remain strong, proud, affectionate and stubbornly imaginative despite it all. Watching her adapt to the security of finally having a loving family with the softhearted Mathew (legendary R.H. Thomson) and levelheaded Marilla (Geraldine James) as well as a normal future is going to be a treat.