Change Your Image
bud_bundy44
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Great Silence (2020)
Life is stranger than fiction
This movie was released just as the pandemic was starting back in March and yesterday was released on VOD.
Also yesterday the rating was around 5,now it's at 3.9 and dropping so that is an indication of the quality of this film.
This is not a suggestion to watch but rather to avoid.
Not exactly Post Apocalyptic,more end of the world scenario,with poor acting, bad or nonexistent story.
What's worse is that we now know what it's like when a global pandemic hits and how people,governments, WHO etc react. We have that experience now and as life is always stranger than fiction this zero effort scenario is not convincing.
Diagnosis (2019)
Potential wasted
I went into this with high expectations, like this would be an interesting detective-like story where the culprit is the disease - much like in House MD.
Unfortunately reality is much more mundane than a tv show.
What's more, I felt that some of those stories where pretty boring because there wasn't much investigatory medical work to be done so they ended up showing all the rest of the interpersonal relationships almost to the level of a reality show.
The Silence (2019)
Don't compare it to "A quiet place"
Because the latter is so much better.
This one has such a bad and nonscientific scenario that even the just ok performances can't save it.
I mean when you see people during an apocalypse you expect them to try to survive - this family however had it so very easy that it's laughable.
Escape Room (2019)
A new (but old) franchise
This film is a concoction of The game, The cube and Saw but is none of the above in terms of suspense or horror or surprises.
What starts as intriguing soon delves in unrealistic characters, bad acting, bad dialogue but also good pace and some agony for the protagonists fate.
In the end it screams a need for a part 2 or 3 or 10.
Ultimately if you want to spend some time carelessly then watch it.