Superb series. Story, acting and cinematography faultless. Can't remember a more poignant depiction of settlers in the Old West than this. Have to say there was a lot of pollen in the air watching the last episode. Brilliant 👍
Reviews
20 Reviews
Pagan Peak
(2018–2023)
Second series even better than brilliant first
26 January 2022
What a superb series. Great characters, stories and snowy locations. Also able to save on actors clothing as main character managed to wear his suit and coat through both series - every episode😁👍
Hope that a third series is coming soon.
Hope that a third series is coming soon.
Black Summer
(2019–2021)
Superb
6 July 2021
Zombies that don't lope along but rush and hunt in a frenzy. Great series. Loved the filming - in chunks with titles for each short piece. Excellent characters. Unfortunately some not lasting long. Can't wait for series 3 as binged series 2 back to back.
All the Sins
(2019– )
First class drama
10 February 2021
Wow this was excellent. The interlinking of series 1 and 2 was very creative. Great characters and storyline and in series 2 we get snow. Nothing like snow to enhance a Scandi-noir. Can see many points of departure for series 3. Bring it on👍
The Killing of a Sacred Deer
(2017)
Good grief
16 November 2020
Cannot believe how powerful this simple story was. The stilted dialogue was as unnerving as the music. My wife and I could only watch last half of film in 10-15 minute chunks before breaking. Deeply disturbing. Fantastic acting
Narcos
(2015–2017)
Superb series
26 August 2020
Can't believe why it has taken me this long to watch the series. But after Gomorrah and Banshee just binge watched. Great acting and storyline. Was just wishing it wouldn't end when the final episode segued into Narcos Mexico. And yes I will be watching the 20 episodes rapido👍
Gomorrah
(2014– )
Truly Stunning
26 August 2019
Not one character appears to have any sense of morality. The pace is frenetic at times. Can't believe there are many people left living in Naples. The changes in the 2 main characters are profound. Still binge watching - now series 3. Truly stunning series. First class TV
Chernobyl
(2019)
Outstanding
27 July 2019
This happened in the year our daughter was born. It was difficult for my wife and I to watch. The acting was first class. The music brooding. Intense drama. The final episode ending with real film and real facts was very moving.
Canaries
(2017)
Cracker of a film
8 November 2018
My first review. Had to on seeing the low score 4.7 but the high review scores. Had not realised it was a low budget production. The locations used and film quality did not indicate that. As we were off to Wales the day after watching I had to keep an eye out for yellow macs. The acting and script was first class. Hope there is a second film. Loved it!
Tell Your Friends