Change Your Image
jimmyb-03299
Reviews
Prey (2022)
Not too bad
A good addition to the franchise but i do have a few gripes.. Obviously the movie is fictional but to have such a lack in attention to detail is annoying. Like for one, i doubt any Indian in the 1700's is using the term,i got this.. And for 2, a hunter from a tribe wouldnt have such pretty hands. For 3, for the predator to have had the technology to cloke 300 years ago says they made little to no progress from then until now when our older movies were set in..
I Know What You Did Last Summer (2021)
Really?????
Ok first off this could have been done in 5 eps. Next, after all that they make the worst character the killer?... That was a waste. Last, after all that the only reason i rated it a 4 was the Allison/Lennon girl was kinda hot.
Abandoned (2022)
I wish i read the reviews first!
Im only 30 mins in and i dont know if im gonna make. Even sexy Emma cant make up for the baby who NEVER STOPS CRYING!!!! Im gonna attempt to watch a little more but the baby is giving me anxiety..
The Bear (2022)
Love Lip back in Chicago
That being said. Real degos dont use the whole word "cousin".. Its "yo cuz!".. Second,no real shark would have loaned him over 300k ever!. 3rd, if you were that strict on kitchen rules by calling everyone chef then they would all be wearing tall chef hats and in chef coats. Granted im only on ep2 but this is what i feel so far!
The Batman (2022)
This was an absolute waste of an afternoon
Im not sure who DC paid off to get an 8.8 stars on here but this movie was awful.. Boring,slow,wayyy too long! It couldnt end fast enough. I was fighting to stay awake. Its was more of a 3hr crime drama tv series than a comic movie. Little action,little dialog, long drawn out heart to heart talks. Just terrible!
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Conspiracy (1988)
Great episode but..
So when picard meets up secretly with 3 other captains he says captain Scott made captain faster than anyone in starfleet history. When the newer trek movies are released (granted they didnt know about these movie plots in the late 80's' the Chris Pine movie has him basically going from cadiate,to first officer, to captain by the end of the first movie. Also picard menttions that they are "starfleets finest".. well why are 2 of them commanding freighters?? Some major plot holes here.. Pure Gene is rolling in his grave..
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Best Marvel move ever!
Obviously i loved the movie. After watching it probably 30 times im watching it again right now and it just hit me when Ant Man comes back. So hes walking down the street and theres junk,wrecked cars,and trash piled up every where. Than he gets to the memorial. How is it they had the man power to make hundreds of stones with thousands of names but couldnt get anyone to pick up the trash???
Tides (2021)
Wake me up when its over.
Why is this a top pick on netflix?? This movie sucks! So slow and boring.. I dont even know whats going on lol. What a waste of time. Snore fest! If your having trouble sleeping pop it on!
Resident Alien (2021)
Porously wont watch this
Im so annoyed by being bombarded with ads for this show that i can bare to even watch it.. i hope it gets canceled. Heres an idea,dont shove a show down our throats and expect us not to choke on it.
Agnes (2021)
I prayed for it to end!
This movie is awful.. the acting,the story, just a waste of $7 and an hr and a half of my life. So forced and predictable and was kinda all over the place. Dont waste your time or money!
Don't Look Up (2021)
Great movie!
I feel this exactly how it would be. Political agendas taken precedence over mankind.. Also, great to see FAT Jonah back dropping his drug references in at the perfect time!
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
Dexter is back!
Only first ep but like where its going. Really good story with him being up in a small town..so far at least. Ohh and thank god they were able to squeeze in the gay cpl in the first ep. Cant stand having to wait till 3rd or 4th ep with some shows.. I also hope Hannah makes an appearance.. luv her!!
Eternals (2021)
Felt like an eternity..
Ok i have never fallen asleep during ANY Marvel movie until i saw eternals.. Sooo long with lack of action and too much sappy dialog. Also you kill off the hottest character first! But at least Jon Snow got to be reunited with his cousin Rob Stark. And he still knows nothing!!
La Brea: The Fort (2021)
Surprised it took 5 episodes!
Pretty good overall. Doesnt seem like much will be answered in a short season. Im just shocked it took 5 eps before u slip in same sex relationship.. is that mandatory now with every show???
Malignant (2021)
Rocky Dennis n Black Widows luv child
It was good because it wasnt so obvious but a little weird towards the end with no real closer. I thought it was pretty entertaining overall.
Billions (2016)
Well im done!
No more Axe no more watch! Why do shows get letting the main reason people watch get away and try and push another character on us?? Without axe there is no billions!
Breaking Bad (2008)
Great show but...
God his wife Skylar is absolute torture.. i mean TORTURE!!!
Halloween Party (2019)
Not that bad
I liked everything about this movie except for the stupid frat guys. It was way over the top! Grace is freakin sexy as hell !!!
Superman & Lois (2021)
Just when i thought it was safe to go back to tv
Every god dam show has to drag race,sexism,or lbgq watever the rest is into every thing and shove it down our throats till we choke! Can we just have a show to enjoy with good actors whomever they may be anymore???? Thought this was it since i luv everything Superman but it made it till ep14 before it happened in one scene shoving two political topics in of course.. well im done!
Europa Report (2013)
I literally have the opposite opinion on every movie than the reviews
So slow and nothing ever really happened. Too much time spent on useless dialog and empty space footage. I expected more sorry..
Superman & Lois (2021)
Just when i thought it was safe to go back to tv
Every god dam show has to drag race,sexism,or lbgq watever the rest is into every thing and shove it down our throats till we choke! Can we just have a show to enjoy with good actors whomever they may be anymore???? Thought this was it since i luv everything Superman but it made it till ep14 before it happened in one scene shoving two political topics in of course.. well im done!
Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987)
10 stars but with one major blemish!
How can the flagship of the federation be compromised, stolen, or taken over what 4 or 5 times in 7 years and no change in command???
Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021)
Better than expected!!
I think it was a great addition to the Book of Saw! Im not sure what some of these reviewers expect out of movies these days cause i feel like they just love to hate and eat hot pockets.. Thought CR was great and with some of his added humor and SLJ (by the way.is there a movie that he ISNT in?) i think it made it very entertaining. Not to mention the captain was ez on the eyes! Haters just gonna hate..
The Resort (2021)
Does the word molasses mean anything to you??
This couldnt be any slower. The girls are hot and thats the only good thing about this movie!
Survival of the Dead (2009)
What in the efff?
Did anyone bother to do just a little bit of research before writing or filming this??? An island off the coast of Delaware with two pure off the boat irish families with thick irish accents like they just came from the old country lol.. Have you ever been to the north east or even Delaware???? Seriously, not even remotely close even for a fictional movie..