Change Your Image
markdotsevers
Reviews
Leave the World Behind (2023)
The ending makes it not worth it
The journey is great, it would have been a solid 9. It's clearly high budget, great acting and the use of music through out really helps to grip
You.
The end just feels like a big middle finger. I know it'll appeal to some who will think it's a more arty or intellectual way to end it, but it's just a load of poo.
It's obvious what the end is, and it takes you pretty much right to the end, but it's like they had to end it 10 minutes sooner than they did, so they just cut it off.
I think if you're telling a story, tell it all the way through. If you've seen 'how it ends' it's a very similar disappointment.
Father of Flies (2021)
Stick with it
In the first 20 minutes I didn't hold up hope that this would be anything more than another low budget horror flick that isn't worth the watch. It is definitely a slow burn, But it's all build up to an ending that does make it worth the journey.
Give it a go all the way through. I feel like the low reviews are from people who turned it off half way through. Which is fair enough a I thought about turning it off at an early stage as well, but I'm glad I stuck with it. It's not going to change your life, and I think a 6 out of 10 is a solid score, but given how many awful and predictable films there are right now, this one is worthy of your time, but not the 3.9.
Bluey: Sleepytime (2020)
Gone and made a grown man cry!
This episode is lovely, it always captivates my 1 year old girl, and it's just beautiful to watch. The music is Jupiter from Gustav Holst's the planets. It's a great piece of music and fits here like a snuggly bingo. The thing I like about bluey is it's always quite funny for the grown ups as well as the little ones, but they also make sure to have some really nice sentiments too, without the obvious 'today we're learning this lesson' that other shows have. I must have watched this particular episode maybe about 3 times and it always manages to get me choked up. I do hope carry on making it,..
Hard Cell (2022)
Stick with it until the end!
It's not a normal sketch show, similar but it does have a half decent linear story. It's not the funniest or deepest thing on tv, but it is worth the watch. Particularly to the end, the last episode had me on the edge of my seat and really drew me in.
The Cleansing Hour (2019)
Pleasantly surprised
I'm not a fan of possession horror at all, it's normally all too much of the same. Lots of build up and then just read half a page of a book then everything's fine. Didn't expect this to be much different but it really has me engaged, and goes in ways you won't expect. The girl playing the demon was particularly good! Definitely worth the watch