Change Your Image
jpb-67861
Reviews
The Virtuoso (2021)
Poorly Wriiten, Acted and DIrected
It's pretty bad when even your sex scene is awful! With a decent cast, I expected this movie to go somewhere, and if it wasn't for the semi-twist at the end, I would have given it a "1". The voiceover throughout was as about as corny as it gets, and the plotline was even more ridiculous with the dog in the forest (where they used the same exact scene over again like three times). It all stemmed from the poor writing. You can't act well to a poorly written script and the director certainly didn't help. Honestly, one of the most pathetic movies I've ever seen and expected much more with the decent cast they had.
True Crime (1999)
Beyond Pathetic
Clint should be ashamed of himself with this one. First, he casts himself as the father of a young daughter, and he's 68 years old when he made the film! You can tell his wife is in her thirties, but I guess he's Clint Eastwood, he can do what he wants. He does a short sex scene with a woman 1/2 his age and you can tell he's no young man with a kid. Not even close. The rest is about as corny as it gets. Horrible screenplay, writing, acting, and filmography. They try and pull it off with an all-star cast, but it just doesn't work. I really haven't seen a movie by him this bad. Don't waste your time.
Black Bird (2022)
Meh. But Not Awful...
Meh. I thought some of the scenes were shot awful, like the scene they talked for about ten minutes cleaning up the kitchen and they both rubbed the same spots the entire time. The acting was quite contrived and the dialogue/writing was fair at best. It wasn't completely awful, I just know many who wouldn't get past the second episode. I finished it and the ending helped out a bit.
Goat (2013)
Just Absolutely Pathetic!
This could very well be one of the worst movies ever made. Horrible writing, dialogue, and acting. I can't imagine what the producers were thinking when they made this film. Can't believe I even finished it.
Clean (2021)
Borderline Great
I thought this film held its own throughout the entire movie, and kept my full attention. I Really enjoyed the storyline and the acting by everyone. Nice production, acting, and writing.
The Last Duel (2021)
Really Bad, Unfortunately
The casting (especially Affleck), writing, and acting was horrible in this film. Jodi did a great job and was the best part of the movie. The rest was quite average at best, not worth your time.
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
Pretty Darn Poor
Terrible writing, acting, characters, production, and delivery. I have no idea how this series could get renewed. I guess we;ll see if they can come up with a better ending this time.
Human Capital (2019)
Uh What?
I kept waiting, and waiting and waiting for this movie to get somewhere, and it never got anywhere. Poor writing, dialogue, and acting (Liev had some decent parts) and it never culminated into anything. It sort of just ended with no real conclusion and a poor hanger.
Triple Frontier (2019)
Pretty Darn Bad...
Poorly written, directed and acted. Pretty much sums up this one!
Frontier (2016)
Don't Know Why I Stuck With It...
Contrived writing, poor acting, and God awful accents by the actors. The cinementography is incredible but the storyline and writing is piss poor. I want it to be better, but it's just not.
Shoot the Messenger (2016)
Uh, no...
I stuck it out but this series was poorly written, acted, and delivered. I'm not surprised it wasn't renewed.
Hap and Leonard (2016)
Quaint Series, But....
I really enjoy this series, comical and refreshing. But, James Purefoy's accent is on the verge of awful. I realize he's English, but they fumbled this casting. It's not even close to being Southern and/or Cajun. I'll probably keep watching as the series has some nice moments.