Change Your Image
kevinrvs
Reviews
The Creator (2023)
Garbled and lacking development of deas
Tired ideas. Garbled to the point of 'if we can, throw this in too...'. Morally questionable behaviour of several characters (but would seem to be unintentionally so). Only saving grace was it painted the USA as the bad guys rather than the saviours for once. Totally lacked any tension. Visually it lacked coherence. Seems all.the money went on the AI CGI with little left for any other visual/ effects elements. Poorly realised future world with jarring inconsistencies to the point that several things in the film (tech/ transport etc.) Were actually outdated by even today's standard. Iffy soundtrack too.
Four Hours at the Capitol (2021)
Says it all
If nothing else this documentary clearly shows how ludicrous, ignorant and subhuman Trump's supporters are and how broken the USA is. Ill informed republicans like the idiotic Proud Boys are a blot on the American psyche.
Cosmos (2019)
Abysmally slow
Tedious. Takes itself far too seriously. Hackneyed. Clichéd script. Nothing happens of any significance for 80% of the monotonous plodding lacklustre effort.
Unearth (2020)
At least there was some eye candy
Awful. Tedious. Nonsensical. Drags on and on to a pointless end. Only gave it 2 stars because Marc Blucas is quite handsome. Other than that go watch paint dry. It'll be more entertaining.
The Ice Road (2021)
Erm...
It's a film. There is nothing more to say. Really. It's that bad.
Antebellum (2020)
Very disappointed
First 20 mins engrossing and full of promise. The rest is uninspired drivel - boring, boring, boring.
Surrogates (2009)
Awful doesn't even begin...
Willis never was the greatest actor and he proves this in spades in this pile of cheesy, dated (even for 2003), nonsensical scifi excrement. It really is GOD AWFUL!
The House of Usher (1989)
Awful
The most God awful butcher of a fantastic tale. Garbled. There's 'interpretation' and there's completely distorted. Then there's this film. I can't tell you how bad it is in every way.
A Dark Path (2020)
Tedious nothingness
Waste of rental money. Tedious. Lacking in any atmosphere or tension. Poor acting. Ist year film school project but with bigger budget?
Wendigo (2001)
Tedious is not the word...
... to describe this monotonous, flat, uninspired pile of mumbling nonsense. No atmosphere. No tension. No dynamics. 90+minutes of my life can't get back.
The Last Scout (2017)
Slow slow slow slow
Really slow plot with some awful acting and terrible sound levels. Could do better.
Tell Me Your Name (2018)
Laughable
Every cliche imaginable combined with the worst acting in years. Cannot understand how this got made.