Change Your Image
debbiech
Reviews
When Calls the Heart: When Stars Align (2024)
Fabulous season premier!
The people complaining have an agenda. This was the sweetest show! You can see how it's setting up all the stories for this season. This shows is just feel good! I smiled the entire time! Faith has a great story! Lucas is fine and working hard as governor and I really hope that Henry will accept his offer! Anytime Rosemary is on is magic - but her and Lee seeing Goldie walk was precious. Rosemary and Elizabeth have one of my favorite relationships. Minnie has such a calm presence and want her as a friend lol seeing the kids! And Nathan and Elizabeth gave me butterflies. As did Mei and Mike! Well done!
Sound of Freedom (2023)
Powerful
This is a movie where you have to put down your phones and give it all your attention. It's quiet, but nerve wracking. I wouldn't call it an action film. But at the same time - you feel all the emotions. The performances from all are outstanding - especially the kids. This is a scary movie of something happening and makes me want to grab my kids and hold them tight. Yes, it is not entirely factual, but that's a typical Hollywood thing, saying based on a true story. However, it's gripping. And extremely powerful. This is not a movie I will ever be able to watch again. But I am very happy that I saw it. And I think everyone should.
When Calls the Heart: Starry Nights (2023)
Back to the roots and heart of the show
What a season! An absolute joy to see the show find its way back to its roots. It got lost there for a couple of seasons. But we have a new writer who is bringing back faith, community and heart to Hope Valley. Characters I recognize now! Every story was so thoughtfully done. The season finale had all the feels. It made me laugh. It made me cry. It got me very stressed out and nervous lol all I can say is that Rosemary makes you laugh constantly. Henry had the most beautiful arc. There are some beautiful moments throughout this entire episode. And a bunch of cliffhangers! I cannot wait to see what season 11 brings. So grateful to have my show back where it belongs.
When Calls the Heart: Long Time Running (2023)
Finally!
The early years of the show had been absolutely amazing. A story of community, faith and hope. But it lost its way for a couple of years. This season, it is found its footing. I have enjoyed every episode, but none more than this one. It was so wonderful to see the characters finally being true to each other. It was an amazing episode from start to finish. Brilliantly acted. Brilliantly written. There are some who are unhappy, because the character they preferred has been broken up with. But the show is so much more than one couple. And they never worked anyway. That was an unfortunate decision from a previous regime. They are now back to the basics of the show. You won't be disappointed. Watch it with an open heart.
The Wedding Veil Expectations (2023)
Really lovely movie
As a fan of the first three wedding veil movies, expectations were high. This did not disappoint! Usually with hallmark we get the kiss in the last 30 seconds and then happily ever after. Here - we get to see the happily ever after - after a few bumps. This movie is precious. The leads Lacey and Kevin are great..their real life friendship is so obvious. It was romantic and sweet but showing the little bumps when first married. Added story of husband's widowed mom meeting someone - and how her son had to deal with that was well done. Friendship with the girls - felt like coming home. Recommend.
Rescued by Ruby (2022)
Fun for all
This movie is a keeper. You can watch this with the entire family. My husband and I watched it and the fact that it's a true story makes it that much more special. The characters are all great, dog is adorable. Perseverance, don't give up and accept flaws in yourself and others - great message. Sit back and be entertained for just under two hours. And maybe shed a happy year or two at the end. Loved it.
When Calls the Heart: Rock, A Bye, Baby (2022)
I wanted to like this but ....
I wasn't going to watch season 9. Season 8 went all over the place and became a weakly written soap opera. But I truly thought that now that the terribly written triangle was over, things would improve. Sadly not the case. There were a few good things. The heart of the show, Rosemary and Lee are miraculously suddenly pregnant. While I didn't like how it was done, I'm glad they will get the baby they deserve. Henry has turned to prayer and it was wonderful to see that unfold. That's about it lol
Negatives - weak secondary character Hickham was made mayor when it should have been any of the other candidates - only to resign in the finale. Ridiculous. Lucas proposed - still see no chemistry - but instead of honoring little Jack's father ~ a huge part for five seasons - wants to replace him. Just insulting to Jack's memory. And this was after he ran away - AGAIN ~ and was brought back by his new BFF Nathan which is again ridiculous as they were romantic rivals. And watching Allie ask Elizabeth to help her find Nathan a wife was downright hard to watch and stupid. Bill is probably dying - and Joseph Canfield would rather be a businessman than preacher - which is sorely needed in HV.
Another season all over the place with an unsatisfying finale - season 8 all over again. Lesson learned. If they get a season 10 - I'm out. WCTH is too full of angst and stories that drag out and make no sense. I was sad when Jack died, but they kept the heart of the show until season 8. Wish the show ended after season 7 so I could have ended it with fond memories.
When Calls the Heart: Journey into the Light (2022)
The best this season - finally!
There were several moments when this felt just like the heartwarming show I fell in love with! There were sweet scenes, and moments. Well written! I hope this is the start of a trend for the rest of the season! When Minnie invited that school guy to dinner - loved it! Happy to see Fiona back. The scene where Allie called Nathan dad - was perfectly written. I was in tears. Still not seeing chemistry between Elizabeth and Lucas - feels forced. The race was stupid. And I don't like Lee and Rosemary's arc. Seriously - they deserve better. Just hoping they can clean up those stories and it will be must see tv for me again.
When Calls the Heart: Straight From the Heart (2022)
Trying
I want to like the show - I loved it for years. Season 8 was all over the place but I had hoped they would have found their footing this season since the triangle is done. Instead, still disjointed stories. There are moments that I enjoy, but I honestly am bored and find myself getting distracted. Not as much angst as last season, but the show is missing it's heart. What have they done to Rosemary and Lee? Not enough of Bill either. I gave it two stars because it DOES have some moments where I see memories of what used to be. But overall - very disappointing.
Feeling Butterflies (2022)
Very sweet movie.
The chemistry between the leads (who are apparently dating in real life) is great. Kayla is great as the lead and holds her own with Kevin who has been the male lead in other movies. The little girl was adorable. It was also fun because I got a bit of an education on butterflies! It was shot beautifully and I recommend it.
The Wedding Veil (2022)
Precious movie
This first movie of the trilogy is absolutely adorable. I smiled for the entire thing. Kevin McGarry and Lacey Chabert were fantastic together. They have great chemistry. A lot of laughs. One of Kevin's best roles. Having Alison and autumn appear just connects the whole trilogy. I recommend it. It's just a sweet little movie about legends, fate and meant to be. I recommend it.
When Calls the Heart (2014)
Watch seasons 1-7
There is a new writer for season eight and he completely destroyed the show. It was all over the place. They tried to blame it on Covid but Covid had nothing to do with the poor writing. This was once my favorite show and it's now turned into a soap opera. Very disappointing. The writing is choppy and all over the place. Stories are left hanging. Stories pop out of nowhere. I don't recognize any of the characters. This entire season was just a mess. No more heartfelt episodes with happy endings.
When Calls the Heart: The Kiss (2021)
Disappointed
Maybe if you watch without the writers leading you on all season - you can enjoy this. But this was the finale of the worst season yet. New writer is taking the show in a different direction. It's a soap opera now and the feel good episodes from the past are not here. A season filled with angst. Stories are chopped up, rushed and all over the place. Not worth watching this season. It doesn't feel like the same show from the past 7 seasons - very sad.
When Calls the Heart (2014)
Watch seasons 1-7
There is a new writer for season eight and he completely destroyed the show. It was all over the place. They tried to blame it on Covid but Covid had nothing to do with the poor writing. This was once my favorite show and it's now turned into a soap opera. Very disappointing. The writing is choppy and all over the place. Stories are left hanging. Stories pop out of nowhere. I don't recognize any of the characters. This entire season was just a mess. No more heartfelt episodes with happy endings.
Holiday Date (2019)
Sweet, precious movie.
This movie is just adorable. Yes, A premise that's been used before. Woman needs a date to bring home to her family since her boyfriend broke up with her. But it was the cast that made this movie. Wonderfully casted all the way across the board. Matt Cohen is a tremendous addition to the Hallmark family. Totally enjoyed this movie. A lot of giggles. It's just a very sweet movie. Totally worth your time.
Bottled with Love (2019)
Great movie
This movie has that something special to make it stand out. The leads are two favorites and their chemistry is great. It was sweet, they definitely made the movie. I watched it twice.
Sister of the Bride (2019)
Sweet and different hallmark movie.
I truly don't understand all the hate for this movie. If you are a fan of Hallmark movies, then you will enjoy this. It's sweet. And a little different. Usually we get to see them meet, and fall in love within a span of a couple of weeks -this movie shows what happens after. The couple has already met. But they get a little bit of grief from the parents thinking that they're moving too fast. Kind of a nicer Meet The Focker's LOL the acting is lovely. I don't know what people are complaining about. It was an enjoyable two hours.
A Feeling of Home (2019)
What happened?
I love Hallmark. I don't expect academy award winners. And I really hate to be mean or cruel to a human being. But how did this actress get hired? From the very first second I did not understand. Maybe an another actress could've save this movie? Doubtful.?But it was seriously difficult to watch her. I don't recommend this movie
Summer Villa (2016)
Sweet adorable hallmark movie
After reading some of the reviews - I hesitated to watch. I know from experience- if I am not in the mood - hallmark movies can seem lame. I'm guessing that was the mood of some of these negative reviews. I thought this was adorable.
Hilarie never disappoints and I thought there was definitely chemistry between the actors. Is it predictable? Yes - but that's why I love hallmark. I know I get a happy ending.
The story is sweet - watching them fall in love is fun. Sit back - enjoy the movie. It's adorable is best word I can think of.