Change Your Image
jpkarma
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Don't Look at the Demon (2022)
Love you Fiona!
My hat's off to Brando Lee and team! Fiona Dourif is one of my new heroes! I secretly hope for at least one sequel with Fiona's character (Jules), as a troubled medium who travels around Asia helping folks with paranormal problems with the aid of local Buddhist monks!
Well, it could happen!
This movie had everything I deem necessary for its genre. I daresay even a bit on the brutal side for my taste, but it comes with the territory when you're a horror movie buff.
Covering Jules' past, present, and future, Lee took this story a lot of places, with a successful degree of unpredictability. What would otherwise have been a fairly simple plot, a number of complexities arise, which was very satisfying to watch.
As a practicing Buddhist, I enjoy watching what directors do with the storyline when injecting Buddhist elements, even if they aren't necessarily true to life. This turned out to be an important dimension to the film.
Great acting skill from the three female cast members in particular.
Really fun movie!
The Suicide Squad (2021)
I almost NEVER write bad reviews, but.....
I typically don't bother spewing my opinion. Thirty minutes of this sickening, childish, ridiculous, hazardous waste is the point where my mood went sour when I couldn't get everyone else to agree to SHUT IT OFF AND MAKE IT STOP. I'm so embarrassed for the fine actors in this film. I don't know who is credited with writing this script, but it wasn't done for the art of fine film-making; Rather, it is a successful attempt at creating a revenue stream via a sewer line. This is a reflection of the current state of humanity, American intellect, and Hollywood. And don't believe that I opted to watch this over a foreign film in the first place either; I was outvoted.
Joshû 701-gô: Sasori (1972)
Ahead of its Time
It seems obvious now where Tarantino gained inspiration for Kill Bill. This first film in the Scorpion/Prisoner #701 series explodes with directorial creativity and style. The skillful cinematography would be key to the film, if not for scene after scene of deep and highly memorable raw acting. This is one where the actors go above and beyond. If it wasn't for the clothes and cars, it's easy to forget the action is set in 1972; much less filmed back then. It seems more modern. High quality cinema right here.
SPOILER: Many of the scenes with brutality can't help but come across as staged; but who cares.
Skinless (2013)
More of this please!
I foolishly thought I would be able to have this movie on in the background while I worked on another project. How mistaken I was; I couldn't stop watching. The actors and actresses went above and beyond to make this an unforgettable film. There were some very creative elements at work in this production. I can't believe this movie was shot for a mere $2000.00. The actors must have worked for free. Talk about dedication to your art! Someone give this director/production team/actors and actresses some real capital to work with and let's see what else they can come up with that I'm sure will be as entertaining as this little bit of cinematic joy. It proves that a substantial budget is not required to make a great film. I recommend this one for its sheer creativity alone!
Hellraiser: Deader (2005)
Where do these Hollywood writers come from?
Who invested funds in the production of this film? Neither fans of the franchise, nor new audiences receive anything worthy of the Hellraiser name. Kari, we love ya, but neither you, nor Doug Bradley could save this horrible premise. No hallmarks of what we have come to expect; only actors laying around with fake blood on them. No creativity whatsoever! No wonder Doug gave up at some point after this disaster. We only finished the movie to see if Pinhead would make a third cameo, with more than a few seconds of dialogue. Not even one thought-provoking quip. My god!