Change Your Image
sweetstreetswing
Reviews
Where the Crawdads Sing (2022)
Beautiful cinematography and story
The cinematography in this film was absolutely phenomenal. I feel they caught the true feel of the area. The only shortcomings, in my opinion, were the court scenes and the ending. I feel with so many people paying more attention to true crime they could have written a better script for the lawyers. I also think the ending should have followed the book more closely.
Overall, I really enjoyed this film. I was emotionally invested. If you're looking for a film with layers that is a treat for the eyes as well as the heart, this is it. I'll watch it again.
Stay Close (2021)
Entertaining and binge worthy
I thought this was a lot of fun and Pushed away a lot of the helpless female stereotypes that are infuriating in these types of shows. I enjoyed the mystery, the characters, and the twists.
The Lost Daughter (2021)
I'd rather watch paint dry.
I'm all for symbolism, allegory's, dig underneath the surface for meaning...stuff. But this film? It's as if the author wrote half the story, got bored with their own work, and just published it. Spare yourself, learn to bake bread instead.
Black Widow (2021)
Take a breath
All y'all need to calm down! This is an origin story. Compared to the origin movie(s) of Captain America, or Hulk, even Thor; Black Widow is above par! The first movie is always a little bumpy but thoroughly enjoyable. Plus they dared to touch on some deeper over arching themes of child exploitation and family dynamics. All I'm hearing is "we wanted the exact comics."Puhlease... grow up.
Ginny & Georgia (2021)
Just let yourself enjoy it.
It's a fun story that if you don't take yourself too seriously you can enjoy it for what it is. A more scandalous and mysterious play on Gilmore Girls. Take it for what it is, love the characters for the teens they so aptly portray and just... escape into it.
Ozark (2017)
Honestly, I think it's better than Breaking Bad
You will hate these characters, then you'll love them. Then you'll try to fight for moral high ground... you'll lose. It's a love to hate relationship, and makes you view this as just...another business that parents are making sure their kids learn something so they can function in the world. Only occasionally do you remember that this is all extremely illegal and these kids are going to be buying their future psychiatrists yachts.
To be plain... I have audibly gasped, or been lost for words at the plot of this show. It's definitely not predictable.
If you don't handle swearing, sex (which I find unnecessary), or blood well; go re-watch Downton Abbey. No shame.
The Night Manager (2016)
Just watch it!
Seriously stop searching for something to watch... don't waste time reading reviews; turn it on. Now. You won't regret it.
The Perfect Date (2019)
Get over yourselves and watch the thing!
Finally a female lead that I don't want to smack! Yeah the plot is cliche but If you were looking for something new, what the heck were you doing watching a Netflix film about high school in the first place? That says more about you than the film. Enjoy it for what it is, and be happy there's finally a girl that isn't pitiful and desperate in a romcom.. cause let's be honest... those are few and far between.
Gifted (2017)
"FRED!! Fred Fred Fred!!
If you don't get AT LEAST a little emotional during this movie you should re-evaluate your life. I've never cried sad and happy tears at the same time until I encountered the genius paring that is McKenna Grace and Chris Evans. Truly a brilliant, feel good, but thought provoking movie. It didn't get nearly the press it deserved. Do yourself a favor, grab your favorite human, and watch Gifted.
The Girl King (2015)
The actual history doesn't matter right?
I mean it's not terrible, as long as you don't mind being lied to about history, and possibly missing out on THE MOST interesting parts of her life. If you do watch it... do yourself the favor of doing a little research after it's over to learn what actually happened to her... that's the fascinating part.