Change Your Image
fstapleton-75543
Reviews
Uninhabited (2010)
Island horror
Slow and uneven at times but I thought this got going with a tense and unpredictable second half. It looks great with the island setting, the acting is decent and theres a solid backstory to what is going on. Could have been better with a quicker pace and smoother narritive but overall after a slow start I enjoyed this one with the superb setting a real bonus.
The Lighthouse (2019)
Remote Lighthouse horror.
This I'm afraid is complete rubbish. Incoherent with 2 actors spouting rubbish at eachother and painful to look at. Its beyond comprehension why the reviews are so good. The location is completely wasted. Actually had to switch this off for a while before finishing it.
Curse of the Witch's Doll (2018)
Interesting horror story.
Mother and daughter move into creepy manor during WW2. There are 3 stories here including a 10 minute epilogue and the problem is none of them are really resolved. So anytime this really gets going it sort of goes in a different direction with mixed results. Frustrating really because there is certainly some good work here with good acting, direction, setting and a really creepy doll. Overall a decent low budget effort that could have been excellent if the story had just come together a bit better.
Surrounded (2014)
Home Alone
Found this to be a very neat and tidy little chiller. Good location and atmosphere as the camera prowls around an isolated house in which a teacher has been left alone. Plenty of tension as she begins to suspect she is not alone. We get little clues as things build to quite a disturbing and unsettling conclusion. An excellent central performance that relates the growing unease very well. Probably needed just a bit more substance to the story but this is well worth a look and I'm surprised it hasn't got more attention.
House of Evil (2017)
Atmospheric horror.
This would be 5 going on story but give it an extra mark for the superb location. Really liked the creepy house in the countryside, the 70's vibe and visuals. No looking up the internet here to find out whats going on. Acting is fairly good, script and direction okay but the story is somewhat uneven. It rushes through too much in the last 10 minutes that maybe could have been developed a bit sooner. Overall a reasonable effort with a great location.
Dead Body (2017)
Whodunnit/horror
Likeable low budget fare that works well within its limits. 9 of the usual teenagers are gathered for a cabin in the woods party when a harmless game turns deadly. The cast play up the usual stereotypes instead of taking them seriously which leads to quite a witty and amusing first 20 minutes before the action begins. Standard enough from there but this smartly keeps things short and moving fastly. Acting/script a bit below par at times but nothing too bad. Overall if you are looking for something short, sharp that you don't have to think about this is a good fit.
Encounter (2016)
Excellent low budget horror film
Thought this got nearly everything right except maybe the ending. Doesn't play like found footage as the couple set up cameras around the remote farm to observe Orbs. Although this work doesn't really feature much in the film. No shaky camera work then thankfully. So its well acted with an engaging couple. Script and direction are good. Creepy, unsettling atmosphere and a well developed story with some good scares/tense moments. I really don't know what people giving this 1/2 stars want in a low budget horror. Thought the ending could have been handled better as well as one other key moment but overall this deserves far more attention.
The Farm (2018)
Farm Horror
Hard to know what to make of this. Couldn't decide if this is very good or very bad. Maybe its both. Very short with a straightforward story that you think could be improved on. But the point of the film is that humans are treated like animals in a brisk and brutal manner on this farm and the story matches this. Something very disturbing about all this which stayed with me where as I've often forgotten the content of some horror films the minute they end. Acting, script, direction all of a decent level. Lead actress was good, I like it when they have a bit of an attitude to begin with. This is one which will be divisive but might gain a following over time.
The Jack in the Box (2019)
Creepy low budget horror
As a fan of low budget British horror have to say I really liked this one. Has a good setting, an out of the way museum hardly anyone visits and the Jack is very well done. A sinister looking box and a vile creature that looks good for a low budget. Acting, script, direction not great at times but certainly okay for this kind of thing. Story development is routine enough but it certainly has some good moments and stays the course for a good finish. Overall a very compentent and enjoyable low budget horror which would be well worth a sequel.
Spenser Confidential (2020)
Routine thriller
Very average at best. Starts well and has some good characters but is dragged down by such a routine, by the numbers corrupt cops story, its hard to care in the end. Inconsistent tone that sees drama mixed with an endless series of jokey fist fights doesn't help. This needed to be shorter and sharper, maybe 90 minutes. The Last Boy Scout 1991 is a good example of how to get this right. Pity because there is definitely a good film in these characters. Watchable at best.
Mr. Ace (1946)
Rich woman runs for Congress.
Interesting political film from 1946 with the always excellent Sylvia Sidney. Particulary liked the scene where she discusses politics ( interupted by a phone call from her ex husband ) while having a massage. Worth a look.
Isabelle (2018)
Creepy horror.
Found this to be a creepy and effective little horror. Smart enough to keep things short ( 75m - credits ) and moving quickly. Acting, script, direction all decent standard. Not very original and the ending is a bit clumsy but it does have its moments. More a decent time filler than anything, overall was glad I gave it a go despite the poor ratings.
Wish Upon (2017)
Uneven Horror
Overall not very good but watchable as it moves quickly through all the cliches you can expect in a very uneven manner. Decent backstory, some effective scenes including the end and the cast do their best. Let down often though by poor direction/script and story development. This really needed a lot more work to approach being a good film. However watchable as undemanding B movie horror.
The Borderlands (2013)
Solid but uninspiring horror.
So we have good acting, script, creepy atmosphere and good use is made of the multiple camera set up. So far so good. But then we get every cliche you can think of in a team investigating strange activity in a remote church. Unoriginal with a weak backstory to explain things. Still well made with some good scares and certainly worth a look.
Slender Man (2018)
Average horror that should have been better.
Found this watchable and not a complete disaster like many reviews suggest. Nothing original here and the script, acting, direction are average to poor but it does manage to create a sense of unease late on and has some effective moments. Had the potential to be a lot better but the opportunity is wasted really. Too dark looking most of the time doesn't help either.
Morgan (2016)
Uneven but watchable Sc Fi/horror
Starts well with a good set up but ends up feeling rushed and underwhelming with an uneasy mix of Sci Fi, horror and action thriller. Acting is good but this needed a stronger script and direction to really work. Felt like this has all being done before elsewhere and better. Still it has some good moments, Mara is a strong lead and is a watchable enough 90 mins. Just can't help feeling it could have been a lot better.
Serpent (2017)
Snake thriller.
Couple with secrets to hide trapped in tent with deadly snake in remote location. Very basic thriller with decent acting and some good moments. Let down by a clunky script and overall a bit underwhelming. Watchable but not enough really happening here.
Leprechaun: Origins (2014)
Average low budget horror.
This was a lot better than I thought it would be. What do people expect from a low budget horror film? Never seen originals so not comparing it to them. The basics are in place here. Good set up, creepy atmosphere and acting, script and direction are of a decent standard. 4 young people end up in a remote Irish village, stay in a cottage and are terrorised by the title creature. Nothing new here but an efficient and watchable 80 minutes ( without the ridiculous end credits ) with some good moments and reasonable twists and turns. This is exactly what it says, a low budget horror film and overall I enjoyed it.
Downrange (2017)
Good B movie thrills
Excellent B movie. Lean, mean and absolutely brutal. 6 people trapped by sniper on deserted road try to figure way out as their number dwindles. Plenty of suspense and thrilling action scenes with decent acting and characters. Ending bit over the top but otherwise a great thriller.
Hellions (2015)
Halloween horror.
Teenager alone on Halloween night is terrorised by evil trick or treaters. Starts well with a good Halloween atmosphere and becomes a nightmarish horror as young girl pursued by evil kids. Solid central performance by Rose and the trick/ treaters look horrific. Could have done with a bit more explanation but overall quite enjoyed this one which I thought captured a weird Halloween vibe very well.