Change Your Image
chelseasings
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Farmland (2014)
romanticizing animal agriculture is gross
I love seeing a man dump baby chickens on the ground and dirty, scared piglets in cramped pens all while happy music plays! this documentary was so insanely biased in favor of animal agriculture while glossing over the extreme abuse and cruelty in this industry. had to watch this for class and boy did i hate it!
Freaks and Geeks (1999)
Deserving of Cult Classic Status
I managed to avoid watching this show until 2018. I'd heard good things, but I wasn't expecting this much of a gem going in.
As someone who has spent was too much time watching modern "teen dramas", this show is so refreshing in that it technically would fall under the category of "teen drama" but does the exact opposite of what I expect from tv shows under that category.
It doesn't treat every event with this air of drama, where everything is supposed to be this giant reveal. The way situations are played out is rarely how I would expect.
What's striking about this show is the way that it handles its characters. Most high school shows force its characters into stereotypes, much like the freaks and the geeks, but this show gives each character depth. It delves into characters that originally didn't stand out, giving them compelling storylines (I particularly loved the progression of Ken's character!). We also have virtually no girl hate - we actually have an incredibly strong friendship between our surprisingly well written leading ladies, Lindsay and Kim.
Also, this show just makes you feel good. The characters, at heart, are all good people, something too rare in current television. It's a truly wholesome story that left me feeling full (though sad there isn't more) when I came to the end.
Riverdale writers, Pretty Little Liars writers, take note. This is how shows about teens should be written - funny, heartwarming, and just the right amount of everything.
Lastly, it's really weird as a Gravity Falls fan to watch this. When I wasn't directly looking at the screen, I would immediately find myself picturing Wendy whenever Lindsay would talk.
Gossip Girl (2007)
Honestly terrible
This show is mindless entertainment, the type that is addictive, yet definitely kills brain cells. The writing is awful, the characters are one dimensional and unrealistic. I made it through three episodes and there's no way I would consider watching six seasons of this.
My biggest issue within the first few episodes was with the character of Chuck. In the pilot he attempts to rape a 14 year old girl. This story is handled absolutely disgustingly. This is treated as not much of big deal, and Chuck, the attempted rapist is supposed to be a bad boy character who the viewers are meant to find attractive. He tried to rape someone! He doesn't get to be the tortured bad boy who gets redeemed! Ugh. Plots like this are a pet peeve of mine.
This is a melodramatic soap opera type show with ridiculously attractive "teenagers" as the protagonists, much like Pretty Little Liars. Not for me.
Once Upon a Time in Wonderland (2013)
Interesting take on Alice in Wonderland
Granted, I watched this as it aired, so I'm going off what I remember from four years ago.
I though this was a very interesting take on the Alice in Wonderland tale.
I liked the cast.
I thought the characters were complex and interesting.
It wasn't better than the early seasons of Once Upon a Time, but it's leagues above where they are currently (seasons four and five).
Was one of the first dramatic television shows I got into, so I like it if only for that reasons.
Would recommend for strong fans of Once Upon a Time.
Containment (2016)
Good premise, messy execution
As a longtime fan of The Vampire Diaries, I decided to give Julie Plec's new show, Containment, a chance. Sadly, this show is not nearly as well plotted as TVD.
Containment, above all else, fails to be interesting. For a show about a disease outbreak compared to The Walking Dead, man is it boring. The characters were majorly underdeveloped. The plot is a mess.
I guess I can't say it didn't make me care, as when one of the main characters, Katie, died unexpectedly, I cried...like quite a bit. I can safely say that I was not expecting this show, which I wasn't even invested in, to make me cry.
Sadly, the show was not renewed, so it is left unresolved. I would have liked to see where it could have gone. The first season is watchable, but certainly not something I would put at the top of my list.
How to Get Away with Murder (2014)
Couldn't get into it
I honestly thought I would love this show, but for whatever reason it just didn't click with me. I never found myself wanting to watch it.
I loved the pilot, found it very suspenseful and intriguing. Most of the characters are strong and complex.
I think, for me, the problem was that the mystery quickly lost steam as it was dragged out over the course of the season. The episodes also felt repetitive, as it is a case of the week show, and it struggles with that aspect.
I think I quit eight episodes in. Wish I could have gotten into it like so many others, but there are pretty murder mystery shows out there.
Fear the Walking Dead (2015)
Why does this exist?
If there was a ever a show that didn't need a spin off, it would be The Walking Dead.
Maybe the writers of TWD should have worked on fixing the problems with their show before trying to start an entire new spin off. This show feels completely unnecessary.
The Walking Dead suffers from inconsistent pacing, inconsistent characters, and inconsistent action. Basically, the only consistent thing about The Walking Dead is it's inconsistency. Shockingly, none of these problems disappeared with the spin off!
I actually liked the pilot, but much like it's predecessor, it quickly dwindled off into being uninteresting and bland. Much like in the early seasons of TWD, we have to deal with the characters of FtWD trying to figure out a world in the midst of the zombie apocalypse, and like TWD, many of them make stupid decisions. The problem is, almost all of the viewers have already seen this when they watched TWD.
I couldn't even stay engaged for the first six episodes. I literally forgot to watch the season finale, and by the time I remembered it was there I couldn't convince myself to watch it. I do not recommend Fear the Walking Dead, nor do I recommend The Walking Dead.
Wayward Pines (2015)
Loved Season 1, Season 2 is unnecessary
I was pleasantly surprised by this show. I went in with low expectations after hearing some of my favorite actors would be starring in it.
I was pleased by the brutal world and gripping mystery. It is far from a perfect show; the characters are not easy to connect to and aren't nearly as gripping as the plot. However, season one is so full of twists that I ultimately ended up enjoying it.
I had no idea this show was even getting a season two, so I was shocked when a new episode popped up on my DVR. In my opinion, season one completely wrapped up the story. There was nowhere to go with a season two.
The most interesting of the cast were either no longer there or reduced to side characters in season two, and the leads were incredibly uninteresting. I could not stay interested, so I ended up quitting two or three episodes into season two.
Recommend watching season one and stopping, as it is a full story arc.
Between (2015)
Watchable if you've completely run out of shows
This is a very weak show for Netflix. It's not the worst thing I've ever watched, though. I would never call it entertaining, but it's watchable. That's a pretty low bar if that's all you're looking for in a show.
I made it through the first season and was planning on sticking with it, but multiple events rubbed me the wrong way.
1. The child with Down Syndrome is killed off. She gets hit by a truck and her body is left in the street. Struck me as really tasteless.
2. The writers seem to hate dogs. The child with Down Syndrome was chasing her dog when she was killed, and since the dog was merely a plot device for her death, they never bring it up again. Where'd the dog go??? Also, one of the characters appears to abandon an eight week old puppy in the snow at one point.
3. The characters are unlikable, and they aren't supposed to be. Nearly all of the male characters are aggressive and assholes. I do not like how characters like Chuck and the dude from prison especially treat those around them but are expected to be characters we root for.
4. By far my biggest issue with the show is the character of Ronnie. An aggressive drug addict, Ronnie attempts to brutally rape the protagonist, to the point where his sister hits him over the head to get him off of her. The worst part is that Ronnie is then given a redemption plot line and I get the impression that he's supposed to be a sympathetic character. Well, I apologize for not sympathizing with the attempted rapist character, whether he's a druggie or not.
It is because of Ronnie's story line that I got fed up and quit the show a couple episodes into season two. Can I get a hell no for redemption arcs for attempted rapists?
Raising Hope (2010)
Quit during season one
Enjoyed it for what is; a light and ridiculous comedy. Unrealistic, but easy to watch when you don't have anything to do.
The characters are alright at best. The baby is a minor character at best. None of the episodes would have been rated more than a B+ by me.
Stopped watching 17 episodes into Season One due to a tasteless joke at the expense of Pitbulls, saying the worst thing that could happen to the baby was that a Pitbull could eat her. As a Pitbull owner I cannot support a show that reinforces the stigma and demonizes the breed. I know that seems like a minor thing to quit a show over, but it's the little things that like that make people afraid of my dogs. I think it's very important not to support something that perpetuates these fallacies, even if it was just one line.