Change Your Image
chloereist
Reviews
Where the Crawdads Sing (2022)
Beautiful
It was a beautiful movie.
As a reader of the book I was disappointed with them not showing how she almost starved to death as a kid from lack of food due to everyone leaving, (and I mean way more than just her going to school because she was hungry) so we really didn't get to see her during her peak time of struggle. I really enjoyed her figuring out how to survive on her own where as the movie skipped everything and went straight to when she was a teen falling in love with Tate.
It was also a shame not to see her and Jumpins relationship play out as much either, he was a father figure to her in the book and you can't see it too much in the movie besides him crying over her getting beat up.
From a movie point of view it was entertaining and I was hooked. I was hoping they would fully show her murdering chase and her going from bus to bus in the middle of the night since In the book we only got tate finding the necklace, however they decided to end it like that as well. Solid 7 overall for me, I wouldn't see it again but it was a beautiful watch and great acting from daisy!!!
The Kissing Booth 3 (2021)
Kissing booth????
The entire movie was just a depressing 2 hour goodbye that Elle said to Noah and Lee. It also almost followed the same storyline as "to all the boys I've loved before" .....teens going off to college and won't know if the relationships with last....come on Netflix can we be more creative ??? There were little to no happy cute moments. Every single scene was fighting or crying or sad. At least this trilogy is over.
Insurgent (2015)
Good movie bad adaptation
Did the screen writers even read the book? The movie on its own was fine. However to the book lovers, not one scene matched up with the novel. So confused .
His Dark Materials: Æsahættr (2020)
It was very mediocre
I love this series!! The first season is my absolute favorite. This season was decent However the finale was so anti climatic where I wasn't even really aching for more when it finished. The emotion and the interactions with all the characters this particular episode were very dry, apart from Will and his father. That scene was good but cut short. There was very little action to this episode and as a finale I just wanted more. The show in general gets an 8/10 but this finale was a solid 5.
Dangerous Lies (2020)
Nothing New
This movie was same old same old, nothing I haven't seen before. It was flat and predictable. Acting was ok, they gave the girl too much of an innocence pure look in the beginning to set everything up, but then it didn't match her emotions when the old man died. Why did they make her so happy he died if she was that pure and nice in the beginning ? Just didn't line up. Overall I didn't mind watch it, But I definitely won't rewatch it.
Truth or Dare (2018)
Twistish ending
This movie wasn't any different than all the other "truth or dare" Or "would you rather" movies. Like at least come up with something original. The end was dead boring, nothing to it but leaving the audience with blank stare. Acting was totally fine tho. Love everyone who was in it. The writing and plot was just super bland.
The Handmaid's Tale: Heroic (2019)
Plot changing conversation
I don't think people should have rated this episode so low, it was a changing point for June. The conversation she had with the surgeon left her thinking instead of trying to get her own child out of Gilead since it seemed next to impossible and start thinking about how is she going to honor her instead, thus leading up to the best episode where she finally starts letting go of how to get Hannah out and now it's how to get other people out to honor Hannah.
Twisted (2013)
Confused on why it got canceled??
This show was so good!! I was so happy that freeform put on a good murder mystery show with not too much mush and goeyness. It really focused on the friendships of the kids and maybe a few hookups here and there, but not too much like pretty little liars or other shows that just focuses on the kissing scenes. So bummed that it ended !!!!!!! I don't understand!
Bunheads (2012)
Not amazing but cute
This show was the best to put on in the background when you're in a bad mood or just need something fun to watch. It's nothing intense and makes me want to move to the middle of no where and take ballet haha! Overall it's not a show I would tell people to watch but it definitely is a cute show to binge on a lazy Sunday.
Mowgli (2018)
What's with the negativity ?
First let me say ANDY SERKIS IS THE BOMB!!!!! What's with all the negative reviews???? Andy did the most incredible job acting while producing and directing. He clearly states that this is a representation of Kipling's book, NOT DISNEY!! So for everyone that was expecting another Disney version, go watch the jungle book, not MOWGLI. I'm giving this a 10/10 simply to make up for all the reviews that were bad. My boyfriend and I really enjoyed it and when it was over we actually wanted more and wish the film was longer. Amazing job to the cast and crew!!