Change Your Image
tzb-48690
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Zillion (2022)
Nostalgia supreme!
What a movie....because I'm old and lived through these years, it gets to my nostalgia. I did not really frequent the club, but did celebrate one New Year's eve there...and later on, my fraternity ('studentenclub' - more girls than boys haha, but didn't know how to put that in English) had quite some parties there (with women swimming in the tank - luckily we had 2 sisters doing synch swimming competively)). The overall feeling for the scenes inside the club are spot on....back then it was awesome...and the movie portraits that very well - moving stages, light shows, it was awesome.
Acting is perfect imho...of course I never met Frank so I cannot judge...I did encounter Dennis a few times...especially when he got refused from the club I worked back then.
All in all...great movie with great acting...but...do I find this movie great purely because I've been there and watched the glory Zillion was....or because it's a great movie? Bit of both I think....at least the score is AWESOME!!
Edit: Brigitta Callens (Charlotte in the movie) was not the girl to set up stuff like that...Brigitta used to frequent the club I worked in without having Frank spying on her....but then again, what does the floor ppl know what's really going on behind the scenes...
Knokke Off (2023)
Great tv show with a rushed ending
Being Belgian, I had received several notifications about 'Knokke off' (original title) so I ultimately decided to give it a shot with ep1.
I was thoroughly surprised...good acting, good camera work and a nice story based more or less on real life (it is well known here in Belgium the seaside city of 'Knokke' indeed has many rich posh people).
So yea, I binged the show in 2 evenings....it is well written (thanks to Luc Wyns), good character.development.
I did not like the last episode as everything got a bit too rushed....and apparently a semi-open ending (which I hate) is popular nowadays.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Watch it in Imax 3D!
The first Avatar was also the first movie I watched in 3D....at that time it was quite underwhelming, the colours were faded.... I enjoyed it more watching it at home. That being said, not only did I find the sequel much more involving with a better story (ok, some times you do need to shut off your brain and just sit in awe of the pictures presented to you)....and watching it in Imax 3D combined with HFR (High Frame Rate) it was a spectacle....the fast moving characters are not flawless yet....but in the whole it was an experience compared to my first 4DX movie....but naturally on another gradient of enjoyment....while (eg) Top Gun was great for a 4DX experience (getting air in your seat was awesome), this was perfect in Imax 3D.... My buddy almost forced me to go, while I did not see the point...but boy, do I see the point now!
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
What an anticipation....but boy, what a ride
I must have watched the original Top Gun about 30 times....and allthough that was and is an awesome movie, this one is much better, much more realistic and the fact this has been done mainly with practical effects (not too sure about that one move from that *non Russian* plane) is mindblowing - you really feel as if you're watching real fighter pilots.... Mr Cruise was absolutely right getting all the actors real life experience and camera time in those fighter jets, pulling real G's....hell, a dream for many non-actors as well of course.
I watched this movie in 4dx (moving seats - felt like a roller coaster - air and water features) which made it even more immersive....will watch it again (in 4dx of course) for sure....this cinematography is a grasp for us normal people to experience what it is to be in one of those majestic supersonic, g-force bringing beasts.
Only thing I was wondering about....why F18's....while the 'enemy' is rocking US made better planes (I know the F35's were not available at the time and they needed planes with dual seats, but this was not what the US would do imho lol)
Also...5th and 4th generation planes? Call them by their names guys....everyone knows an F22, an F35, an F18 of F14...
Not minding that too much...awesome movie, awesome dogfighting scenes (and not twice the same scene as in the original one with the planes twirling about), very realistic when it comes to the flying (not the mission of course) and good acting.... I will probably watch this more than the 30 times I watched the original one....4k and Dolby Digital or THX sound would be great.
Patser (2018)
A regular weekend in Antwerp
For the ppl not used to having subtitles....try it, this is very much worth it....it is a very nice documentary of a regular weekend in Antwerp...please visit our small cousy town!
Nah, a bit exaggerated of course...allthough we do - apparently - are the number one in coke shipments....and in bad roads, but nobody made a movie about that yet....great acting in my opinion a great cinematography and music....thanks to Adil and Bilad....awesome job guys.
Starship Troopers (1997)
Nothing better int its genre so far
Honestly...the only movie I watched solo (twice) when it came out....it has many flaws....but really.... If you love movies those hairs on your back go up with that theme music....great action, brave filming....not seen it since (let's not talk about Starship Troopers 2).... Glad to have been able to get it in 4K.
Modern Family (2009)
Great show with real life emotions
That having said....I love the show...binged it - 2 weeks, now close to the 10th season....I do get the feeling since season 8 it's being forced....but all in all worth the watch.
Yellowstone (2018)
Here I am, a Western European city boy
In my country (Belgium) it's all city....we have a few parks, but no real woods any more....nowadays the national news is excited because we get visited by wolves again....this show....damn....wants me to move to Montana and get on a horse...beautiful nature, beautiful filming, awesome acting....great story telling....just learned about the show today, season 1 almost done....just Jimmy getting his real hat (S01E08) sent chills down my spine....good job....don't know how I missed this show for 2 seasons, but will catch up really soon.
Yellowstone (2018)
Here I am, a Western European city boy
In my country (Belgium) it's all city....we have a few parks, but no real woods any more....nowadays the national news is excited because we get visited by wolves again....this show....damn....wants me to move to Montana and get on a horse...beautiful nature, beautiful filming, awesome acting....great story telling....just learned about the show today, season 1 almost done....just Jimmy getting his real hat (S01E08) sent chills down my spine....good job....don't know how I missed this show for 2 seasons, but will catch up really soon.
Yellowstone (2018)
Here I am, a Western European city boy
In my country (Belgium) it's all city....we have a few parks, but no real woods any more....nowadays the national news is excited because we get visited by wolves again....this show....damn....wants me to move to Montana and get on a horse...beautiful nature, beautiful filming, awesome acting....great story telling....just learned about the show today, season 1 almost done....just Jimmy getting his real hat (S01E08) sent chills down my spine....good job....don't know how I missed this show for 2 seasons, but will catch up really soon.
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
IF
I will not go into details, better reviewers have done that already.....talking about acting, the CGI, the story, the difficulty to get all those separate stories intertwined into 1 kick-ass movie.....I will only say that IF this movie does not get at least 5 or some Oscar nominations, there is something wrong with 'the Academy'....that is all.