Change Your Image
suewarren-74680
Reviews
Romance at the Vineyard (2023)
Seriously missable
This is not a good film. The story is silly, the script is bad, the acting is poor (although the female lead gives it a game try) and the musical score is horrible. Production values are distinctly dodgy.
The story: A family vineyard is holding out after surrounding vineyards have all been bought up by a Big Bad Business (BBB) which has turned them into tourist destinations which no longer produce wine but do make money. Shock, horror. But this year's production has been damaged by our heroine, the granddaughter, because she neglected something to do with casks.
BBB's ace acquisitions guy arrives, with fake name, and rapidly sees the error of his ways so helps turn out a brilliant wine blend in four, yes, four days. I know nothing about wine production but this seems unlikely.
Amazingly, heroine was annoyed with hero, although he saved everyone's bacon, because he lied to her about his job, passing lightly over the fact that she'd serially lied to her grandparents about almost everything.
At the time of posting this there are no other reviews but the rating is 6.8, which is bewildering and leads me to suspect ballot box stuffing.
Love's Complicated (2016)
Very likeable
I'm hugely fond of this film and never get tired of it. Once, on a very bad day, I watched it twice in a row to cheer myself up. It worked.
I don't really know why it works so well for me. The story line isn't particularly original, but it's executed in an unusual way and in an unusual context. A conflict resolution class sounds like nonsense but, as an inveterate people pleaser, I can see it.
Ben Bass and Holly Marie Combs work very well together and have excellent chemistry. I truly love the last ten minutes at the party.
The script is sharp, well executed by two very experienced and talented actors. What's not to love?
The Wedding Cottage (2023)
Very enjoyable
I love this film. It's a go-to whenever I'm feeling in need of uncomplicated comfort.
Brendan Penny and Erin Krakow have been presented with a delightful, light, amusing and romantic script and they give it their all. There's a scene which had me fanning my cheeks and clutching my metaphorical pearls... Well done to the writers and actors.
I've dropped a star only because the usual misunderstanding is even more daft than usual. A sentence or two would have sorted it out.
Particularly noticeable when everything else about the film is first class.
Lovely to see Mr Penny with very fetching grey in his hair. It makes him more attractive, not less.
Fourth Down and Love (2023)
Well worth watching
This is a good film. I would go further and say it's a very good film, worth watching and re-watching.
It has a smart and (mostly) grown-up script delivered by a smart, grown-up cast with a great deal of experience who know exactly what they're doing. I was impressed by the kids, who were neither cutesie nor precocious but likeable and actually added to the story.
Pascal Hutton was as classy as they come, as always, with a beautifully modulated voice which was a relief. Some female leads in their 40's seem to find it necessary to emulate excitable, squeaky teens. And they giggle. It's annoying.
Ryan Paevey was charming, laid back and had good chemistry with the lovely Ms Hutton. It's always nice to see him sans shirt (think 'Two Tickets to Paradise') but the man can actually act. There was an interrupted kiss, an irritating trope, but also a much better uninterrupted one which balanced it out.
Did I see the gorgeous and multi-talented Kimberley Sustad in a cameo as a sports reporter?
The film looked excellent, the score was appropriate and added to rather than detracted from the action.
I know less than nothing about American football, but I liked this, despite the hurried ending. The villain was blindingly obvious so the original break-up was silly but they were kids so I'll give it a pass.
My favourite film of 2023 so far is 'The Wedding Cottage' and this doesn't overtake it, but it's a pleasant watch and so nice to see both Ryan Paevey and Brendan Penny with some grey in their hair. Aging gracefully is very attractive.
Taskmaster (2018)
Oh, dear
I'm a fan of the British version of 'Taskmaster' so thought I'd check out the American one. Oh dear. I've only seen the first two episodes, all I could find online, so it may have improved. This review is based on those eps and is my personal opinion.
I don't think it's as dreadful as most of the reviews would have you believe. There are a few giggles here and there and while the tasks were familiar, it was interesting to see them in a very different setting. But it's not great.
To start with: Insult comedy isn't a genre that the British public has embraced. We don't do 'roasts'. As far as I can tell, it doesn't play well anywhere but the US. Frankie Boyle and Nish Kumar may be the closest we have but they noticeably toned it down for TM.
In the original, the contestants include the UK's most popular and successful stand-ups, comedy writers, actors and presenters and Greg Davies is top of the tree. Reggie Watts seems like a nice man but he has no opportunity to shine in this restricted format so I have no idea if he's a good comedian. Apart from Freddie Highmore, no clue who the contestants were and I watch a lot of American tv.
A couple of reviewers have suggested that Greg should've hosted this version but I very much doubt he could've found either the time or the right tone. He's perfect for the UK version, a combination of strict father and playful older brother. And, of course, he's incredibly quick-witted which is undoubtedly why Alex hired him to host the show. Now 15 seasons in and likely to go forever.
Possibly the worst decision by the American producers was to cut the running time in half, thereby giving no time to develop any kind of relationship between the contestants and the hosts. The point of the show isn't only who can complete the tasks most quickly and cleverly but the banter, the comic faux humiliation meted out by Greg, that people tune in for week after week. Did they even watch an episode before buying the format?
Something that can't be replicated in the US is that In the much smaller world of British entertainment, many of the contestants, and the hosts, know one another. Tim Key is Alex Horne's best friend and helps create tasks, at least half a dozen of the contestants have appeared with Greg in one or another of his highly successful sitcoms. They all meet up at various award shows. It gives the show an affectionate warmth. Even when the banter sounds edgy, it's all just a bit of a laugh because they're friends, or friends of friends. It feels safe.
Christmas on Mistletoe Farm (2022)
It's a puzzler
I honestly don't know what to say about this film. Personally, I loved it but can perfectly understand an opposite view. It's just so...different.
I speak as an elderly Brit/Aussie woman with no kids who's addicted to Hallmark-style romcoms, especially the Christmas selection.
The villagers are odd/loony/eccentric/certifiable/charming - pick your adjective - and I fell in love with every one.
The children are deeply cute without being at all American-style saccharine. The animals are adorable.
There are actually a few musical numbers and some ridiculous slapstick. Proper villains who very nearly twirl mustaches!
Enjoy it for what it is: an over-the-top, silly film with a heart of gold and some excellent British character actors. It runs a bit too long but I was never tempted to turn off.
Happy! (2017)
Very pleased to see renewal
I'm delighted to see that Happy! will be returning. It's clever, witty, gritty, hilarious, a very well written, produced, directed and acted black comedy. Christopher Meloni has a chance to show both his acting chops and comedy timing and it's working a treat. Patton Oswalt is equally perfect voicing the eponymous character. I love it.
I'm a female pensioner, and not even slightly offended by the language or violence. It fits the world in which it's set.
The Full Monty (1997)
A superior film
This film was just shown on BBC1 in honour of its 20th anniversary of release, and it deserves it. It's charming, very funny, touching, and speaks to the reality of being unemployed with little chance of employment in a depressed economy. It should be soul-destroying, yet these men keep trying and, ultimately, succeed.
*big spoiler warning* What I love most is that they don't suddenly turn into the world's best dancers/strippers. That's not what it's all about. It's about friendship, fatherhood, marriage and unexpected love.
Such a lovely film with a sensational soundtrack as a bonus. I seriously hope Hollywood won't try to turn it into a 'feel-good' movie with model-pretty actor/dancers. *shudder*
The actors here are completely believable as ordinary, working class men just trying to survive. Robert Carlyle is, as always, amazing. Probably best known now as Rumplestiltskin in 'Once Upon a Time', his acting history is impeccable, as is his Yorkshire accent. Like David Tennant, another Scot, he is a chameleon. I look forward to seeing everything he does.