Change Your Image
randallhyden-00734
Reviews
Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
Like sitting in the gallery at court for a probate case...
Being from Oklahoma and having listened to all the hype and local press this movie received, I felt compelled to give it a watch when browsing my daughters free trial on Apple TV. I had high hopes. I was wrong. Neither my wife, nor my daughter were able to sit through it. Long after they went to bed, I finished my sentence and released myself of my own recognizance. I vow never to commit that crime again. I was left with a vague feeling of dissatisfaction. 2.5 hours of boring buildup, trying to suspend my disbelief that any of the characters would be that gullibly stupid in real life. Then apparently something happens to get the feds involved, Leo gets spanked with a paddle and then it mercifully speeds way up and then just ends. It was like someone woke the director up and told him, hey bud we need to end this thing. All this movie did was annoy me. Afterwards I ruminated on my displeasure and thought what a fine job Dinero did, not acting but rather playing himself. Self absorbed, lying, conniving evil little man that he is. At least they did one thing right in casting him. If you watched this and felt it was high art, you're entitled to that oinion, but I thought it was crap. Overlong, boring crap.
Molly Moon and the Incredible Book of Hypnotism (2015)
Ok but nothing like the books.
I had high hopes as I have read the books to all my children and they absolutely love them. The movie was so so, cheaply done and disappointing. Someone should give the series a proper treatment and invest in adapting it right. Could be the next Harry Potter if done correctly.
The Gray Man (2022)
The ending negated the whole movie.
Action, guns, explosions, some rambling plot hammered over and over again how important it is to keep the "secrets" safe so the bad guys get exposed, blah blah. Just to give up at the end and let the bad guys win? Hated the plot hole vortex of an ending.