Change Your Image
rshawis
Reviews
Amazing Stories: The Rift (2020)
Recycled plot line but this one has a real feel of Spielberg to it
This episode reminded me of several Spielberg films. That familiarity was nice but the plot didn't really go anywhere I didn't expect. As an anthology one would expect that each episode could be very different from the next. The show is called Amazing Stories and at least this one was more amazing than the others. Some of the plot holes however were a bit distracting and annoying. E.g. the wife would have to be at least ninety eight years old if not over a hundred.
Amazing Stories: Signs of Life (2020)
ET stays to help a human girl
I don't understand a lot of the harsh criticism others are making in reviewing this show. I can only guess they had ridiculously high expectations because Spielberg's name is attached to it and it's produced by Apple and I guess they expect uber-wealthy Apple to sync a billion dollars into each episode. This was a very interesting story with a twist about a woman in a coma being rejoined with her daughter after an unexpected awakening. It did start out to be very slow but once things got going the alien plot line was entertaining.
Amazing Stories: Dynoman and the Volt!! (2020)
another very fine performance by Robert Forster
It was so good to see Robert Forster deliver the goods in one of his last acting roles. I found this episode very entertaining. I loved the relationship between Grandpa and the grandson, and really enjoyed how they brought the vintage comic book era in as part of the plot.
Amazing Stories: The Heat (2020)
a mediocre story that misses the mark a little
The lead actors portray a very believable bond between friends. The story may have been told many times before but I appreciated that the creators tried to give it a more modern retelling. I'm going to guess that Spielberg and his team are giving young, new talent on both sides of the camera a chance to shine. I think that's a good thing and it would be ridiculous to think that every episode is going to be Spielberg vision.
Amazing Stories: The Cellar (2020)
a charming story
I'm surprised at the exceedingly low reviews of this first episode. Okay this show may not have the budget that the glut of superhero shows do but it was a very nice story. Yes, the mode of time travel seemed kind of far-fetched, but I thought it was an interesting plot device to use a decheco. The reconstruction of a small town in 1919 was very believably done. This one episode could make for a very interesting expanded TV series and I could see a story that could be fleshed out further. Otherwise it was very enjoyable.
You Can't Fool Your Wife (1940)
Lucy Shines in Early Film Lead
Fans that have only seen Lucy in screwball comedy roles may be surprised that she was a very fine actress and can handle drama with great pathos. This film sort of tries to be a screwball comedy, popular in that era, but fails due to a choppy pacing, erratic editing and direction. It's occasionally feeble script doesn't help yet this is still an entertaining film for fans of Lucille Ball. Watch this film and you'll root for Lucy, wishing she had a better film success as you see her real talent in one of her first leading roles.
King Charles III (2017)
Far-Fetched Fictional Farce
This film got off to a bad start for me by having Camilla explain succession law to her princely stepsons. Since they're in line to inherit the throne it would not have to be explained to them at the queen's funeral. A good film tells a story one can believe and what follows is a script that suspends belief on too many occasions.
As a play one can accept the high drama as a fictional account of Charles's future reign; the audience pulled in by an intimate view of the royals and various perfidies. Its attempt to give personality to other royal family members with far-fetched characterizations however made it more farce than drama. As a film it presents as false and cheaply melodramatic.
I can praise the sets and some of the performances, but the story line was more laughable than intended.