Change Your Image
philbrandt-20031
Reviews
Heartland (2007)
Pluto commercials
I don't know anything about this show, but from the only 2 commercials Pluto is putting out it seems to be about some perverted old man chasing after an under age girl. If this is not the case Pluto really needs to work on their advertising.
Death in Paradise: Predicting Murder (2011)
Until we meet again
The story will be retold again in season 7 episode 4.
Death in Paradise: The Healer (2018)
Seems like old times.
This is basically a retelling of season1 episode 3.
C'era una volta il West (1968)
Favorite with issues
I won't bother to mention all the great things about this film they are obvious. This is without a doubt my favorite Western, but the editing errors in the middle create confusion with the time line. To this I don't know if they were intentional or some how missed you'll have to be the judge of that.
The Dig (2021)
Where's the dig.
15 minutes spent on the story of the find and the rest spent on any and everything else. If your expecting to learn anything, you won't.
Mary Tyler Moore: Today I am a Ma'am (1970)
Mary's life history.
This is one of several episodes that confuse me. If Mary moved from some distant place, how is it her old friend Phyllis is there and a guy she dated 4 years earlier?
The Umbrella Academy: The End of Something (2020)
What and when?
What was Luther's power before the ape DNA injection and when did Diego develop the power to stop bullets?
The Umbrella Academy: Right Back Where We Started (2020)
Why?
Over all I liked it, but why is 5's abilities suddenly arrested by 3 Norwegian Neanderthals armed with weapons that are almost from the Neolithic themselves after having taken out an entire hit squad with a number 2 pencil and a necktie, not to mention keeping Hazel and Chacha at bay?
Lost in Space (2018)
Stupid is has stupid does.
An entire family of so called geniuses, their robot and their pilot are constantly outwitted by a common criminal every 5 minutes.
The Mandalorian (2019)
The western returns.
Star Wars with a Spaghetti Western feel. Sergio Leone would be proud. Doesn't quite reach the standard of Rogue One, but far and away better than the other spin-offs. Only disappointment is that with all the quest stars Claudia Black wasn't invited, this would have been perfect for her.