Change Your Image
derjonant
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Mandalorian: Chapter 19: The Convert (2023)
Best storyline of the series doesn't even have Mando in it
I don't understand how anyone could dislike this episode. It's absolutely phenomenal! The opening action scene is amazing and the quality of the VFX is better than what we see in Disney's cinematic releases nowadays. After that we finally see Coruscant again (for the first time in the age of the New Republic). Coruscant looks beautiful and I'm glad that they finally showed us what everyday life in that (utopian) city would be like.
The storyline between the former Imperials Dr. Pershing and Elia Kane had me on the edge of my seat and the atmosphere felt like a perfect mix between Andor and The Mandalorian. The fact that a story arc that doesn't even have Mando in it is my favorite of the series is incredible and shows you how great the writing and acting in this episode is. The episode ending with Mando, Bo Katan and Grogu brings everything full circle and makes it a perfect episode in my eyes.
Moon Knight: The Goldfish Problem (2022)
Venom meets Night At The Museum
I really enjoyed this pilot. Oscar Isaac is great in this. I'm not quite sold on the villain yet. But for me, this episode did everything it had to do.
The voice in Oscar Isaac's head and their back and forth reminded too much of Venom which I hate. The museum setting and Egyptian history aspect is a great touch though.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 5: Return of the Mandalorian (2022)
Full Mando Episode
This episode is basically a full Mando episode that teases us what will come in Season 3.
First half of the episode: 10 (some of the best we've ever seen from The Mandalorian).
Second half of the episode: 4 (I hate Amy Sedaris' Peli Motto. She is the worst Mando side character, but for some reason she keeps appearing. She is so annoying and unfunny.)
Fitzcarraldo (1982)
Why do people like this movie?
I have seen many movies in my life, but this is arguably one of the worst. The movie has too moods: it's either very slow and boring or over the top crazy. Keeping in mind how long this movie is, once it ended I felt like I just wasted 2 hours of life.
And don't get me wrong. I am a fan of long and slow movies. My favorite movies is even A Ghost Story, a movie that has a 5 minute long pie eating scene. The difference though is that other slow movies usually make up for the slow pacing by being atmospheric and hitting you with very emotional scenes. This movie has none of that which mostly comes down to the directing.
I like Werner Herzog, but this was not a well made movie. There were some great visuals and landscape shots. But that's the only thing I enjoyed. Other than that the filmmaking felt rather dull and lifeless.
Last but not least, we need to talk about Klaus Kinski. He's a mad man and totally miscast. I know that he is a crazy person and a cultural phenomenon. And I always knew he could act. But his performance in this movie feels so out of place. There is no real change in his character or performance. Fitzcarraldo goes from a crazy sad person to a crazy happy person. How exciting! There is not a single moment of intimacy where the audience gets to know this character and to feel what he feels. Instead this character feels very distant which is why ended up not caring about his fate. An actor similar to Joaquin Phoenix could have given this character his much needed complexity.
All in all, I don't understand why people like this movie. Except for a few nice shots it has nothing redeeming about it.
LEGO Star Wars Terrifying Tales (2021)
So much better than the Lego Holiday Special
This was so entertaining. The jokes and references were on point and absolutely hilarious. The Luke story is my favorite. The terrifying tales are used in a very clever way that is both fun to watch and also meaningful to the overall story. I had a great time with this one. Even more so than I had with the Lego Star Wars Holiday Special because this time we actually got a good story that connects all these references.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Tarantino's Best
This movie is a masterpiece. Tarantino's movies have never been about the story. They have always been about the atmosphere and having fun. And this movie does it better than any of his other work.
The soundtrack is what really carries this movie. It sets the tone and introduces me to a time where I haven't been alive yet. Tarantino's choice of songs is just perfect. He perfectly captures the atmosphere of each scene with some of the most iconic songs from the 60s.
The editing is great. It drives the movie forward and it's responsible for many jokes in the movie.
The acting is outstanding as well. Brad Pitt gives the best performance of his career and Leo delivers once again. Margot Robbie, Margaret Qualley and Julia Butters are incredibly talented and they all portray very likable characters.
And don't forget the amazing cinematography. The car scenes are so well shot. Some of my favorite shots in the history of cinema.
Also, the ending was the most fun I've ever had at a theater. Classic Tarantino!
Star Wars Vehicle Flythroughs (2021)
Has a lot of potential
I really enjoyed it. I think for the interior shots they shot the actual sets from the movies and those parts gave me goosebumps.
Just give us more interior and less exterior shots for future episodes please.
Star Wars Biomes (2021)
A Feast for the Eyes
If you expect a story this isn't for you, but if you love amazing visuals, this will give you goosebumps. Biomes perfectly combines my love for great cinematography and my love for Star Wars. The atmosphere and visuals are stunning. I hope the cinematographer gets involved in a future Star Wars project because this gave us easily some of the most beautiful shots in all of Star Wars. Or at least give us a sequel with Coruscant, Scarif, Cloud City, Kamino and Takodana for example.