Change Your Image
Lambertart
Reviews
The Rocketeer (1991)
Better than the movies that out performed it at the Box Office...
One of my Favorites. Its' period setting and sensibilities are spot on. Paved the way for later movies of this type and it holds up today because it was set in the past. Has all of the elements to inspire and created wonder without being too saccharine. It has clever nods to the era with thinly disguised characters whom you'll recognize if you have even a passing knowledge of 1930's~40's movie history. Over the years this movie has spawned a cult following that wants a sequel. I had an idea that would incorporate the modern leaders in this field and in the spirit of The Rocketeer, has some nice twists rooted in reality. Meanwhile check out this Gem and Enjoy!
The Batman (2022)
Not too bad...
I watched it more than once to be sure. Doesn't live up to the hype, but definitely not the gloom-fest that some would have you believe either. I found this to be a necessary departure from previous tellings, much like Phoenix's Joker. Not completely faithful to the original comic (For that you'd have to go back to Keaton...) but entertaining and superior in many ways to the Marvel type of representation. Not a lot of CGI and artificial tricks. More grounded and expectant of what a real world 'Batman' might be like. I Actually ENJOYED this movie...
Antebellum (2020)
Make up your own Mind...
If you want a film that you can intellectually dissect here ya go... Take it on face level or try and look for the.intricacies between the margins between the lines. It will operate on both levels. It's Not a horror film unless you define 'Horror' as an experience that horrifies you. So if you place yourself into this film that might qualify. But by that definition so would any movie that allows you to identify with the victim. I would classify Antebellum more of a 'Thriller'. It plucks out pieces of modern acceptance and re-examines the backstory of our complacency. It also works as an edge-of-your-seat flick. Both will make you a little uncomfortable. The cinematic plot twists are merely a vehicle. Get in between the obvious and you will see something quite remarkable. ...Or you might just see a scary movie.
The Wrong Missy (2020)
Makes you laugh long after the movie is over...
So while I'm not a huge fan of Adam Sandler's humor, (Although I actually enjoyed his dramatic turn in 'Uncut Gems'...) I'll sometimes take a chance if the premise sounds interesting. Glad I took a leap of faith with 'The Wrong Missy'..! David Spade is surprisingly restrained and hits the perfect note for Lauren Lapkus's over-the-top character. There are some scenes where I'm looking at David's reaction to her antics and thinking, THAT'S how I would feel..! Lauren has captured my attention and I'll be looking for her in the future. David has redeemed himself from some of his 'poor' choices in the past. The BEST thing about this movie? Whenever I think of it I find myself smiling and laughing. (And) Isn't That the whole point? This vehicle is FUNNY..!
Z: The Beginning of Everything (2015)
What? No loud explosions and flying demi-Gods..??!
That MUST be why this excellent series is gone(?)... I enjoyed the show and every friend that I know who watched it felt the same. Why is it that ANY intellectual program that doesn't appeal to the lowest common mindset has to wind up in the dumpster..? We are now reduced to picking and choosing from the mediocre menu that is served. How do we get any satisfaction when a gem isn't allowed to find it's legs? Anyone out there remember a small tv show named Star Trek..?
Justice League (2017)
Something old, something new...
Sooo... I sat behind a huge dude with a massive head and had to watch Justice League leaning to one side. It was worth the discomfort. I liked this movie! Although I am a DC guy, I was not already sold on the re-imagined version of The Flash they were pushing on me. I wanted to see the Cocky, more mature Barry Allen from the Silver age of comics. (But) Like I said, I'm a DC guy so I gave him a shot. Waddaya know, I enjoyed this Flash. Didn't thoroughly like him tripping over his own feet bit, but I get it. They are trying to create a new persona with a younger target market. OK. I'll wait for the mature Flash. I'm a DC guy. I'm really liking Affleck's Batman. I don't think he had enough to do in this movie, but that's to be expected when trying to fit everybody in an ensemble film. I hope he sticks around for the stand alone Batman movie. Gal Gadot lights up the screen every time she's on it so no complaints there. There was a nice bit with Aquaman and her lasso of truth! Speaking of Aquaman... Still trying to get used to the Trident toting rocker version, but It's cool. Works for THIS movie. I wasn't too familiar with the Cyborg character, so I accepted what I saw as presented. I went to this movie with someone who does not read comics, doesn't know much about the DCU and is not familiar with most of the cast/characters. She went on the strength of seeing the last Wonder Woman movie and my recommendation. She liked it a lot! (And) I guess that's the point. Warner Bros is trying to attract a new audience without losing the old one. So yeah, you can't please EVERYONE with this kind of Superhero heritage. Too many years of different incarnations. Will I see the next flick though? You bet... I'm a DC guy.
Support Your Local Sheriff! (1969)
Why ,only last week he was shoveling shi -..!
Ha and ha! This movie gets me every time. If I'm flipping through the channels and I run across the darn thing, I HAVE to stop and watch it. Funny on many levels. The sight gags, the recurring one-liners, the character sketches, the overall goofiness! (And) Of course, the Danbys! Watch the thing just to hear the different accents and inflections. Also fun to see some of our favorite drama actors in this kind of film. Not really related to the "sequel" 'Support your local Gunfighter' but you'll want to see it because "Sheriff" is the shortest 92 minutes on celluloid. The weird thing about this movie is that although it is wildly over-the-top; You get the feeling that this could have actually happened somehow! They know just when to pull back enough to make the whole thing oddly believable.
Knightriders (1981)
Read between the symbolism
Why such a high score for an old low budget film? The best movies are the ones that actually have a story to tell. This one has several interwoven and all work on different levels. There is action for pure visceral entertainment. A morality tale for introspective reflection. Interesting vignettes to keep the viewer on their toes & a few fun surprises thrown in for good measure. Did I mention that there is a good story here also? This is the film in which I first discovered Ed Harris. His powerhouse performance alone is worth the price of popcorn. Then there is Brother Blue. When was the last time a movie made you FEEL something? Put this movie on your must watch list. Better yet on you must OWN list. I did. I do.