Change Your Image
christinecandow
Reviews
Secrets of the Octopus (2024)
Stunning footage!
An absolutely gorgeous look at the earth's most magnificent creatures. I knew octopuses were cool but this has taken my admiration to a whole new level!
The shapeshifting into a stingray was impressive only to be outdone in the next scene by the poisonous sea snake - with colors to match. Just incredible. And the octopus that lays her eggs in the empty bottle. This footage seems almost impossibly close.
Far more incredible than my own human species that writes reviews about these miraculous creatures by mocking the gay community. I wonder if AI really does eliminate humans for their uselessness it will decide to keep octopuses for the intelligent companionship.
Paul Rudd does a good job too.
Get Smart with Money (2022)
Lots of good info
Lots to think about here. Americans are just not taught enough about investing and saving in school. Or about entrepreneurship. And Amazon definitely doesn't help things!
Not sure why the first reviews were so low. Lots of people seem very negative lately... also how on earth am I going to type 300 more characters? So the artist finding ways to make money with her skills and talents was inspiring. Sometimes you need someone to see the bigger picture for you. What an out of the box idea to combine her love of dogs and art. Mr Money guy should have had a whole show. Or series. People need the basics that he preaches.
Outer Range: The Land (2022)
So good!
Starting to feel a David Lynch vibe here. Could we be so lucky? The goofy brother singing in tightly whities and the longgg take while the dad raises his bed? Is this series really going to turn Twin Peaks good??? My first comparison to Yellowstone and Stranger Things seems lame now.. This is gettin arty on top of everything else.. Can't wait for #3!
Outer Range (2022)
Yellowstone meets Stranger Things
Do I need to say more than that? So far so good... gorgeous scenery is worth it alone, just like Yellowstone, but throw it creepy underworld? And Josh Brolin? Yes please!
Bel-Air (2022)
Creative perspective on a classic
Yes yes, we all loved the original. But the creators of this version took it to another planet and it's great. The acting and writing are fire and people who just dismiss this with a one because it's not slapstick are petty and probably old.
Wolf Like Me (2022)
Creative twist on romantic dramedy
I watched the series last night and woke up still thinking about it. Lots of interesting risks taken here creatively. Long camera takes like the run through town and an entire song sitting in the car. Just beautiful. Who does that? Every human ever riding in car, but in a short tv series? No way. Will that appeal to horror fans looking for a thrill? No, but I was pretty petrified during a few moments. Not because I'm afraid of werewolves, but because I was emotionally invested in the characters which isn't easy to do with such a goofy premise. It takes excellent acting (well Olaf could use a few retakes) and a script that deeply understands human connections. But why was there a viewing bar in the door? Was it her hope bar?
Swan Song (2021)
Beautiful in every way
I was resisting this one because it seemed a little depressing. It is. But by the end I felt really glad to share in their misery. The acting was phenomenal. It was visually stunning. The pace felt slow but gave a sense of real time, which made the viewer feel more connected. I definitely felt connected and the last scene really ended the film on a perfect note. Not easy to do with such tough subject matter.
Ted Lasso: The Missing Christmas Mustache (2021)
F FaceTime!
Ted, I love you man and of course this little short was cute, but please go see your damn kid for Christmas! Or smash that stupid #1 dad mug, cuz you ain't. It's not like you're stationed in a war zone... what's wrong with these writers? They totally own the lovey feel good stuff and then neglect a poor little boy who will have major abandonment issues someday. And really hate soccer! I mean football 😎
Yellowstone: Under a Blanket of Red (2021)
What is happening?
Walker is supposed to fight Lloyd gladiator style like 8 hours after he gets a knife pulled out of him? Stitches don't open or anything? Monica is officially the most annoying character ever.
Poor orphan boy has to sleep in stables and be rejected by Beth because he asked for a shirt? WTF? If he was in an actual foster family they would be required to give him clean clothing once in a while or be charged for neglect. Millionaire rancher on the other hand... just ew.
Ted Lasso: Beard After Hours (2021)
Beyond brilliant
How was this just one episode of one tv series? It felt like an Oscar worthy short film. The pacing, the cinematography, the gorgeous use of music and light. Just wow. Loved the church nightclub juxtaposed with the joyful boys on the soccer field. I'm truly stunned that people either seem to love or hate this episode and I'm so, so grateful to be on the love team. 🏅
Nine Perfect Strangers (2021)
Great start
I read the book after watching the trailer, so I had images of the actors already in my mind. But they are really perfectly cast. Especially Melissa McCarthy who is spot on. It's almost like the character in the book was written with her in mind to play. Anyway, creative premise with interesting and relatable stories. I wrote this review because I'm so curious about the miserable people who gave it one or two stars. Compared to what exactly? Maybe save that range for actually bad stuff? And lighten up a bit? Loons, the lot of youse...
Billie Eilish: The World's a Little Blurry (2021)
Riveting
I am a 51 year old single mom and I've loved Billie since the minute I first heard Ocean Eyes. I'm constantly amazed by her growth and groundedness and brilliance. When I was a teenager, we felt that way about Madonna. It's just amazing when a rare jewel shares herself with the world. Even so, a two hour documentary is a pretty huge commitment and I though I'd check out the first 20 minutes or so. Nope. I watched the entire thing which was riveting and honest and emotionally exhausting and completely uplifting. Proud of her like a momma. Keep going girl, but give Madonna a call if you ever get hung up....
On the Rocks (2020)
Fun ride with Murray
So many crabby reviewers for this great opportunity to bask in Bill Murray's brilliance. He is on fire with wit and charm and he's singing like he's got nothin left to prove. Love him!
Down to Earth with Zac Efron: Iceland (2020)
Fascinating science, dreadful hosts
Zac Efron, child actor, never grew up or learned basic manners. Thinks it's funny to wake someone up enjoying a nap, or mock a sweet guy offering to share his homeland. Just embarrassing to watch. Like there should be a nanny on set. 1 Star for him. 10 stars for Iceland. Enthralling science and technology going on in the land of fire and ice!
Perry Mason (2020)
Gross
So funny that other reviewers are upset about the character difference from the books. Are we seriously becoming so immune to violence that seeing a dead baby with his eyelids sewn open doesn't cause the slightest stir? I love me some violence GOT, Westworkd... but bloody hell HBO, dead babies are a line you do not cross. Aside from that, the show is super boring. Too bad. Matthew deserves better that little hottie...
Good Girls: Au Jus (2020)
I love this show, but...
If Lucy is really dead, there is no way the writers understand their audience. Stupid and disgusting plot point.
Grace and Frankie: The Short Rib (2020)
10 stars for Tomlin & Fonda
The chemistry between these 2 is just delightful. I want to be a combo of both of them when I grow up. I'm 50 now, so I better start practicing! The rest of the cast is just filler... I fast forward their scenes. Lily Tomlin makes me laugh out loud and anyone who thinks she plays Frankie "over the top" is probably just a meanie republican.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
Ghost closure is all I really needed
But John and Arya are both the winners. Finally free from all the malarkey. Perfect. Loved when they all laughed at Samwell's suggestion to start a democracy. Dany death scene was beautifully shot and directed. Even great dragon acting!
Game of Thrones: The Last of the Starks (2019)
Days of our Thrones
Why did I stay awake on a Sunday night to watch a daytime soap opera?
All those dead people they burned somehow skipped the whole crumbling into ice thing? How handy for the writers.
Dany rides her dragons like a cirque du soleil show but forgets they can breathe fire?!
What possible reason does Cersei not kill Tyrian? She has already hired an assassin. Because he pulls that child string? We've seen that card played to many times.
They somehow capture ONE person out of all those swimmers? And it happens to be Missendei?
Jaime's gonna go kill his gal. That's the only reason I didn't give a 1. Maybe George sat in on that one production meeting? 🤣
What a heartbreaking ending to such a brilliant series.
Mary Poppins Returns (2018)
The audience clapped at the end!
It's been a very long time since I've seen a movie where the audience clapped. What beautiful art direction and talented cast. I'm not knocking a point off, but I sure wish we had seen Dick Van Dyke more! What a show stealer he still is! How can so many people criticize this movie? They flew in the sky with balloons and bathed with dolphins. Pure magic.
Atypical (2017)
Great script, great acting
I don't understand why this show didn't win a bizzilion Emmy nominations. The young actors are true talents, and the writing is really riveting.
If the breakfast club would just fade into the background about 50%, I bet the show would win a lot more accolades. Even John Hughes would have agreed. Parents = Lame.
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: Mid-way to Mid-town (2018)
Just Gorgeous!
This episode had the pacing and flow of a fine tuned orchestra. Just beautiful art direction in every location, but especially Paris, bien sur. The actors play their characters like they genuinely love the parts. Everyone seems like they're having a great time. Yes, even the dog, drunken other reviewer before me. I had tears in my eyes by the end of this deeply romantic episode. Oh, Abe. Je t'aime.
Making It (2018)
We love it?
Just please replace the awful judges. Otherwise the show is adorable and very fresh.
Nailed It! (2018)
So different and hilarious!
This show reminds me of the old community access programs on cable. Stage hands show up, guests need help finding the cue cards and one host even leaves to go pick up his kids and brings back Starbucks! Just absolutely fabulous. And the bakers are all brilliant too. Just not at baking...