Change Your Image
deroxmanximt
Reviews
Black Mirror: Loch Henry (2023)
One small Goof in this episode
Stu said the streaming platform "Netflix" during their initial discussion in the pub on the idea of making this "Loch Henry" true crime docu-series.
Whereas its already establish at from "Joan is Awful" and this episode, the exact equivalent of streaming platform in this universe is called "Streamberries"
might be an overlook by the final editor and producer of this episode, they might think its not possible to take another retake of that Stu shot, or editing the word "Netflix" out might interfere with the understanding of the true crime docu-series idea,
I beg to differ, as towards ending of this episode, they show the streaming site "STREAMBERRIES" so obviously,
an oversight or financial cost cutting decision I might say on the editor and producer part.
Bullet Train (2022)
Too Slow of a beginning
Seasoned talents with unseasoned plot,
typical showy slash and dash
actors too big that their spices failed to marinate the movies given the short period of time they appear, seems to me like they are just there as glorified featurings to sell tickets
only in the 3rd act, we'll start seeing something different happen
the forshadowing and connections is a bit cliche but alas the only redeemable noteworthy objects to exist in this piece.
Underuse of Brad Pitg,
Underuse of Sanada Yukimura,
Underuse of Michael Shannon
wow, quicksilver got a little buff aint im
that pink girl, she acts alright.
Maybe its because of the premise and titles,
the character background and plots couldnt simmer properly from too fast of a pacing provided.
The Signal (2014)
What a waste of time
Should've compact this 'movie' into 15 min sci-fi short video, then its gonna be 5/10 rating
nothing to see, just gimmick, cliches, and 'gotcha' moment LOL
so stupid.
South Park: Cash for Gold (2012)
Nominee for Trademark South Park episode
Must see,
one of the most memorable,
raw gritty lesson to be learn,
unusually darker than most other episode but a necessary one.
Attachment of truth into the real world where old senile people taken advantage off without remorse.
Heartless Forced Slave Labor whose lives deemed worthless other than for producing pennies of profits for their masters.
Ghost World (2001)
Reality's Tough
Life hits you like a truck,
This movie is depressing, yet a needed one,
Really wants to know where that bus took Enid, and what she strives to do,
I really hate it if she took her own life like what's the other theory said.
This is a sad harsh story of true adulthood,
At least she still has her dad that'll be there for her always, that's a bit of ungratefulness on Enid's part.
Becky seems closer to reality than Enid, good for her, but they really need to go to college.
I hate this story, but I understand where they are coming from,
Enid should've not slept with Seymour, that's a stupid impulsive mistake.
At least, Becky and Enid had a bit of a laugh at the beginning.
sad & depressing indeed
I personally would not recommend this movie to anybody,
I hope Thora Birch is doing fine for herself despite having none big gig like Scarlett scored nowadays,
Goodluck
Il racconto dei racconti - Tale of Tales (2015)
Gruesome, Raw, Unapologetic
Not for the feeble minded,
reminded me of the first time experiencing Game Of Thrones.
Unexpected, shocking turn of events,
teases you with a little sparkle of hope and sheets of despair
Victoria (2015)
so intense
A good cinematography and direction given that it's only done in just one take, if it really does.
So stressful, meaning the movie has done its job well.
Just not my cup of tea, hence the mediocre rating, still exhilarating and a worthwhile watch if you love the constant pressure.