Change Your Image
brodiehurtado
Reviews
The Assistant (2019)
Waste. Of. Time. (No for real)
I love Julia Garner. She's an AMAZING actress and fortunately it wasn't terrible to watch her, except there was LITERALLY no point to this movie. I watched it on a 9 hour flight (so had plenty of time to enjoy/appreciate it) and it was SO HARD TO GET THROUGH. And completely no ending. Literally no ending.
BoysTown (2008)
There Should Be 10 More Seasons! AMAZING!
This is FINALLY a show that represents the Gay Community SO well. And with REALLY good story lines!
Current and past TV and Films about gay men have been overly cheesy, bad acting, horrible storyline, and overly effeminate men (not a bad thing to be, but when EVERY character is so flamboyant it undervalues other types of gay men we want to see on screen).
This is a show you can binge in one sitting, but also rewatch because it's so good. They took their time to select GOOD actors with skill. Because I instantly became enthralled in each characters story line.
Thank you for producing GENUINE and INCREDIBLE stories for the gays.
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
Perfect Movie From Start To Finish
This movie was phenomenal. It has accomplished what no other Marvel Movie has ever been able to. This story was extraordinary and everyone in the galaxy was able to see the ultimate power of The Phoenix.
The acting by Sophie Turner was outstanding. The music score by Hans Zimmer was impeccable.
This is absolutely a movie you can watch over and over again.