Change Your Image
catherineridout
Reviews
The Maze Runner (2014)
Even better 10 years on
I remember enjoying this movie when it came out but also feeling like it was slow. Now rewatching I can say I was categorically wrong. This movie has everything you want, quality acting, interesting mystery, quality effects.
It may have been 10 years ago it came out but I genuinely think that this movie holds up. It has a thrilling storyline, interesting concept and the story is incredibly compelling. I haven't read the books but I think they have done a good job at solidifying what would've been a complicated concept and storyline into a 2.5 hr movie. It's worth a watch despite some reviews from 2014.
I Give It a Year (2013)
Nothing actually happened
The movie began with some semi funny cringy moments... and then it was down hill from there.
Some big actors who were great in other movies but their talents were wasted in this film.
The crux of the issue is ... the movie is literally about nothing.
Story arc: Couple rushes into marriage 7 months into dating even though neither seem to even remotely like each other. Then we watch them hate each other - she seems to find everything insufferable about him. He slowly starts to feel her hatred of him and begins to resent her. He kisses an ex and she sleeps with a man in the middle of the street after lying about being married and pretending to not know her own husband. They eventually break up / divorce (shocker) and end up with the people they cheated with...literally so boring
What did we learn? Not much, other than maybe don't marry someone you hate.
Inside Out (2015)
Life is about more than constant sunshine and happiness
The parents on here saying they would never expose their kids to this... why? Because they shouldn't learn that life changes as you get older? That sometimes sadness can be a good emotion.
Wrapping your children in cotton wool will not shield them from life. Children aren't going to run away because they watched this. It's about learning how to navigate hard feelings.
Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist (2020)
I can't get enough
I love this show. The emotions are so genuine - the Songs and the dancing are impressive. Honestly give this show a shot. It's hilarious, it's touching and it is lovely.
Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist: Zoey's Extraordinary Return (2021)
I cried I laughed
I love this show... I'm not sure how I can go from sobbing to genuinely laughing.
Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist: Zoey's Extraordinary Glitch (2020)
This episode is an emotional college coaster
This is the best show I've seen in a long time. This show is hilarious and emotional and just fun. This show is awesome!
The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)
Loved this movie my entire childhood
What a great film. Tim Burton shouldn't have been accredited for this but great film
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Loved this
Was genuinely terrified and I don't normally get scared of these types of shows. But that actually gave me nightmares. It was very psychologically terrifying less jump scares which I prefer. The concept that this could be real is really awful...makes my skin crawl.
High Score (2020)
Pretty interesting
I'm not a massive video game nerd. I like
Video games and I was old school obsessed. I feel like it's just an interesting tid bits of history. Didn't have a super logical pathway but it was interesting to learn random facts about video games. I feel like they could've spent more time on stages like they couldn't just done years... so that part was weird but overall interesting. Cool to see how some popular games were created.
Outer Banks (2020)
So well directed, weird as hell, a great time
Great show. Characters are real but in an OC meets Goonies with a dash of teen Ozark.
Acting is touch and go at times but overall pretty good. Main character is a little blah but the other characters grow on you. The main mystery is well sold. I have 0 idea what's going on at times but I am here for it.
Fleabag (2016)
Hilarious Awkwardness if Real Life
This show is brilliant! Funny, witty and just so true. The reality of this show is so amazing... Sister realtionship, dating, sex. Amazing.
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency (2016)
Most epic show
This show was was epic. I can't believe the story wasn't finished.
Dizzying fun adventures.
Miracle Workers (2019)
Hilarious from the get go
This is awesome!!!! Daniel Radcliffe is amazing And these characters are fantastic. Loving this.
Veronica Mars (2004)
This show was so ahead of its time
I loved this show more than anything. It may or may not have had influence on me going to school to be a private investigator for some time.
It addressed concepts so before it's time. Rape, victim shaming, sexual freedom, women's rights, alcoholism, abuse on many levels. It took every concept seriously.
It seems like high school drama but it really was well written, well acted and funny at times.
Best show.