Change Your Image
swanseasteve
Reviews
Lion (2016)
Lost me two thirds through.
I enjoyed the first two thirds of this film up to the point where Saroo the main character had grown up and moved away to college. Until this point he was likeable and someone you could empathise with. Unfortunately his character turned unlikeable very quickly, he became moody, brooding and self-centred certainly not a person you could empathise with.
They say this is based on a true story but I find it hard to believe someone's personality could change so dramatically so quickly. It didn't help that at the same time the pace of the film slowed to a crawl. It picked up again toward the end but not enough to win me back.
Prey (2019)
Tedious
There's no flow to this film. A teenage kid gets dropped off alone on an island as some sort of therapy to help him to get on with his life after the brutal killing of his father. Most of the film consists of him jumping at shadows - we get to see a demonic face peering out from the bushes to show us there is something for him to be scared of - but this gets a bit old after the first 10 times. Too easy to predict as it goes along. Could have been a good film if they hadn't portrayed the kid as being such a wimp and spiced it up Blue Lagoon (1980) style with a bit more dialogue..
Wired Shut (2021)
First half is slow and tedious, second half is good.
A rich author with broken jaw that's wired shut gets a visit from his estranged daughter who harbours a grudge about past fatherly failings.
Dad can't speak because of his jaw so there's not much conversation going on making the first half of the film rather tedious.
Add a psycho boyfriend to the second half and things pick up - they don't pick up enough to make this a good film but enough to save it from being a poor film.
Monsters and Men (2018)
Slow and tedious.
One review said it was a film to designed to make you think - it did - I thought it was rubbish.
The Walking Dead: World Beyond (2020)
Probably written by a zombie.
I'd like to say it was so bad it was laughable but it wasn't even that, it just left you feeling numb and empty.
The story line had merit but unfortunately the script is atrociously boring and the accompanying soundtrack dull as ditch water.
The zombies (empties) are the worst I've ever seen and posed no threat whatsoever - they shuffle along at about 1 kph and stand nice and still for someone to stick a spike in their heads.
If the whole of season 1 had been edited to 1 hr 30 min, the soundtrack been more upbeat, the zombies more menacing and quicker it would have made a decent B movie.
Cloak & Dagger (2018)
Absolute drivel.
A show with a slow, nonsensical story line and a hideous sound track. It takes all sorts so I suppose some people will like it but they live on a different planet to me.
Tian jiang xiong shi (2015)
Appalling.
Terrible script, poorly directed. The odd attempt at including Jackie Chan's slapstick humour such as accidentally grasping a woman's breasts really fell flat and were out of place in what was meant to be a serious film. John Cusack was miscast and his acting showed it.