Change Your Image
mrpatch
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Flatliners (1990)
Not Great, But Far From Bad.
I'd just like to start this by saying that I enjoyed this movie very much. I watched it after a recommendation from my dad and I was impressed. But, while I was impressed, I could definitely see some problems with it.
First off, the good. The plot is INCREDIBLY unique for a thriller, having the main characters trying to find out if there is an afterlife by "killing" and reviving themselves. The cinematography is outstanding, bringing forth an unsettling atmosphere every thriller needs.
And now, the bad. While the plot is good, it takes forever to get started! Until about halfway through the movie, the cast just talk about the process of reviving themselves after "death" without any real actions being caused. Then after that, the plot gets started as they realize their sins have traveled back to Earth with them as they come back to life. The first half is really the only boring part of the movie, with long talks and repeating (and kinda confusing) methods of suspended animation.
However, besides the first half, the last half is definitely worth the price of admission. I'm very glad to have seen this movie, and I know you will be too!
Mars Attacks! (1996)
Meh...
This is one of the most "meh" movies I've seen in my life!
First off, the good. The cast is... OUT OF THIS WORLD! But seriously, with names like Danny DeVito, Jack Nicholson, Pierce Brosnan, Michael J. Fox, and Martin Short just to name a few, it's hard for names like this to be wasted. The effects are half-decent, making sure they're not too cartoon-ey. And in regards to this movie being based off of TRADING CARDS, I'd say Tim did pretty good with handling the source material.
And now, the bad. As much as I love the cast in this movie, it just kinda seems wasted. I mean, picture Danny DeVito, a football player, and Tom Jones trying to escape an alien-ravaged Vegas. As funny as that sounds, the movie really doesn't do anything with it. The same thing goes for Jack Nicholson's character being the PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES! You'd think they make a joke about The Shining or One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest, but they don't. You wait for the punchline, but it just never comes! And with all the stars, the movie tends to be a bit all over the place. There's scenes in D.C., Nevada, an alien spaceship, all with about four different story arcs that almost never meet!
To sum things up, I'm glad that I saw it, but I think I'd be fine not seeing it again.
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
Grab Your Tickets! The Shows About To Begin!
I watched this movie recently, and I'm sure I'll definitely be watching it again soon.
This movie is everything you'd expect it to be; cheesy, hyper, and just over all, fun! Remember that word with this review: fun.
The good is extremely good, of course! The plot is twisted, the characters are memorable, and the music numbers are practically contagious the way they make you want to jump up and dance with them.(Just the little touch of having characters dance and NOT be involved with the music number is actually a very nice move!)
As much good as there is, there definitely are some bad things about this movie. Some characters (like Brad and Janet!) aren't as well developed as the others. The same goes for a couple of the music numbers; they're GOOD, just not really AS GOOD as the rest. And THAT ENDING! The last 10 to 15 of this movie comes literally out of nowhere. It involves aliens, deaths of the main cast that really didn't need to happen, and no real climax to speak of.
But, over all, this movie is definitely something that is a must- watch for anyone! I'd especially recommend this movie as a party movie for friends who haven't seen it yet. And if you've seen this movie already, you'd know it's best to have that party on Valentine's with that certain someone. It'll be filled with laughs and maybe a dance or two!
Take care, and we'll be ready to welcome you to the fandom any time soon!