Change Your Image
filmblue-11636
Reviews
Star Trek: Discovery: Context Is for Kings (2017)
Third Episode Re-Run Was Slow
If the the first four episodes were a four part arc, it would make sense to have a to be continued notice. This episode that aired on CBS didn't have an appealing intro which in the first and second episodes did have an opening title with the credits rolling.
There wasn't enough action that I felt like lookin at my cell phone than watching the episode entirely. Michael Burnham gets bullied which there is no racism between humans in Star Trek verbally even though she was saving the ship from a Klingon War that started with a mutiny.
I can say the quality of the episode which was cinematic. The episode showed low energic entertainment that really could have used a boost from sickbay's hypospray.
Star Trek: Discovery: The Vulcan Hello (2017)
Ship designs unappealing and planning to have a show airing on TV isn't a Success
CBS still pulled an incompetent move airing the series on ALL ACCESS even their free trial is nothing more than a con-artist act and false advertising. I never liked the Klingon designs from the first episode which are not even Klingon design, more like a Klingon off-shoot of another species.
The designs of the uniforms of Starfleet and Klingon are over done and they look too futuristic, more like something out of the 25th and 26th centuries. The technology didn't even make sense between the Star Trek Enterprise and TOS shows of the time.
The space scene between the Starfleet ship and the Klingon caurcafigus ship was pretty boring even thought this is more of a 2-part.
gen:LOCK: The Pilot (2018)
Loved the surprise ending to the story and some good animation
With all the good animation that has arrived and with some great writings, I enjoyed the action in every scene in the first episode. The intense action sequences got my attention and the animation has a smooth flow in the fight scenes against this unknown invader that is attacking the New York city area.
The camera moments for the fight scenes reminds me of the live-action movies with heavy combat. Love the wide shoot scenery of the forest fight and the city-scape of New York.
Gundam: Mission to the Rise (1998)
Has some good animated movement
Loved the story and the narration in the beginning of the video, the mysterious machine has some feel to the designs of Victory, G-Saviour, and Reconquista in G.
Ship designs created by the art department give this story some sort of future presented beyond. The interiors remind me of the cockpit designs from the G-Saviour.
This short film is an attention grabber for mechanical designers.
Timeless: The Red Scare (2017)
Season is Poorly written Fractured Timeline Scenario Iminant
Although the special looked realistic and pleasant while the announcement of spring 2018 sounds like a government terror alert red issue. The ending didn't have a solution for the season finale which could have been written with enough time and research with some more editing from the screenplay.
Goran character in the story was not created well since the first and the last episode has some man from the future in the Hindenburg episode while in this episode the man who gives her the book from the the future, which is the same journal only aged. Another generation of Lucy Preston's offspring gone ISIS/AXIS POWERS/AL Queda? I wouldn't believe the writing team were communicating with each other while the process didn't have enough team work to make this successful.
Transformers: Combiner Wars: Optimus Prime (2016)
Nothing to avoid while the Movie Franchise was weaker then the G1.
Honest to say that from what I've read from a review of someone else, but by a customers view the Combiner Wars series has a pretty pleasant on the go enjoyment, and pleasant set stories that are entertaining.
The setting in each episode is like reading the comics from War Within, Stormbringer, and other comics involving Pre-G1 stories and after, which this other G1 realm is really appropriate and promising in comparison where the movie-franchise doesn't have a good explanation and honesty that Combiners Wars provides.
This series has some good consistent animation which no one each from people from 1984 and prior should complain about. For all fans not to ripped off economically this is a series that is worthy in a world economy which makes a good profit, and makes me happy and enjoying it.
Timeless: Atomic City (2016)
The Special effects on this episode is classy.
Watching this episode I started to examine on which LUT was used while I am using them while my techniques are classified. I couldn't tell Abigail Spencer.
The attire of all four characters fit well on them in that era. Elena Satine who's name is familiar did really well as the mistress of JFK before the Cuban missile crises and his assassination in Dallas, Texas. There's a story behind that scene if her co-star remembers that story.
Like the scene where the countdown started with the atomic bomb in Nevada. The scene looked like it was recolored from a black and white film strip.
Timeless: The Assassination of Abraham Lincoln (2016)
The Greatest Episode of the Assassination of a Civil War President
I love how the crew of this episode kept the historic artwork in it's respective historic accuracy. Malcolm and Matt pull a great act again, while I'm delving into Robert Todd Lincoln's decision into why he left the theater to return the tickets. An example of public opinion which has spread into the film and television industry somewhat with his spirit somewhere lurking.
There's also more for Goran who did well with his character he portrays as Flynn, which is odd into why Garcia acts like Lucy Preston? Must have he been abuse as a child in the story, is a mystery.
Both time machines look so real on screen, which is still constant.
Timeless: Pilot (2016)
The Hindenburg looks Realistic
The first episode which I watched of season one is creative in realism. The characters of Rufus, Wyatt, and Lucy's character really fit well in how a situation of stopping a former NSA agent who stole a mother-ship, while the three are in a lifeboat.
Like the special effects of the time-machines while they look real on a less reflective screen and seeing the Hindenburg like if I was watching a balloon festival in Texas up close. Realistic. I could imagine if Malcolm, Matt, Goran, and Abigail's eye's start to bulge out of their sockets seeing something with some pop-out quality.
Timeless: The Alamo (2016)
Loved it so much.
I say Abigail's character she plays for this episode made her become more a team leader in the Battle of the Alamo. I loved how the crew and the set designers made the miniatures which I love when I did a class assignment in Tech Theater.
Loved the outfits that were used in the episode, while the props have been respectfully shown as they were in Texas history, while it brought back some memories of my trip to San Antonio.
The story and scenario worked real well throughout the episode. It's surprising they went into detailed effort in using a large piece of land to create the set. Would have been easy to use some less pricey methods to make it.
Transformers: Combiner Wars (2016)
Loved the storyline while made as another realm.
The music and setting in the storyline brings back my attention to it. Nice to see a big-rig and seeing the original forms from the G1 show.
Interesting to see some Transformers using some special abilities, which is much better than the live-action Transformers which aren't doing so well.
Nice to see Megatron in his gun form with a cybertronian format. I would hate to see him in as a tank, while loving to put in my review. Seeing the combiners in action again makes some good episodes to watch.
The actors who voice Optimus and Megatron keep the voices true to the original characters. Good work.