Change Your Image
theresa_cheung
Reviews
Marriage Story (2019)
It deserves wayyyyyyy more than a TEN
I'm not very articulate at things, and words cannot describe my adoration of this film. All I can say is, this film is a ten because that is the highest rating.
Mr. Robot: eps2.0_unm4sk-pt2.tc (2016)
Angela is becoming such an A-hole!!!
Just as stated in the title, she is now unreasonable, narcissistic, and so freaking bossy... She's becoming unbearable to watch. Please cut her storyline if she continues to be like this!!!
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
55 yrs old, he still does the trick
Compared to the previous two, JW3 contains more dialogues, plots, characters, and twists. While most action movies adopts high-tech fightings with lots of hacking and nerdy conversations, JW is one of the few movies that did the opposite and succeeded. It has all the action scenes that you could ever ask for, both within and beyond your imaginations. The middle of this movie might seem slow to certain audiences, but trust me, its ending will be worth your wait!!!
Btw, seeing Keanu Reeves in a fancy suit and does all the magical actions, it's hard to believe that he's 55 already!!!
Game of Thrones: The Bells (2019)
A mini popcorn movie
Logics and reasoning have completely vanished from the show. The sudden change of the characters are reckless, unreasonable, and just there to show you because they can. The show has sunken to a short popcorn movie but without the budget that movies have.
One point for fine acting, one for special effect, and one for the supporting cast. Nothing more.
Captain Marvel (2019)
The cat was really adorable!!!
My expectation was quite low after seeing all the negative reviews about this film, and it turned out to be better than what I imaged.
Sure, it had all the problems as criticized in the reviews - the music was awful, the pace was off, Captain Marvel's character was really weak, and the plot was super cliche... But it does has quite some highlights (e.g., the origin of the name captain Marvel & Avengers, where did that pager come from ,etc) towards the end and for a fan, it was worth it.
Also, it has a Stan Lee tribute at the beginning of the film, and also two super End Game related post-credit scenes, don't miss them if you're going to see this film!!!
House of Cards (2013)
It's hard to rate this show with a general mark
I still remember the day I finished season 1 of this show more than 3 years ago. The complexity of the show, the charm of each character fascinated me, and so, I became a big fan of this show. Season 2 was a bit of a disappointment, but I was glad to see how the plots built up to season 3 and how the characters grew during this process. However, the death of Underwood changed everything. I understand how it's a "politically right" and "necessary" to bury this character, but Underwood was the soul of this show, without him, it was just a soap drama that too much political rightness was put in to be watchable anymore.
It's hard to rate this show with a general mark as its quality varied drastically between seasons. For season one I'll give it a full mark without any hesitation, followed by season 3 with a satisfying score. Season two was okay so maybe 6or7/10. But for the final season... well, it was just too miserable to give a score.