Change Your Image
JosephPorta2000
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Une corde un Colt... (1969)
Artistic movie about revenge
Maria had two choices: either live happily with the men she really loves, as the family left her alive or taking on revenge. This is where the story becomes really tragic, because one of the options ends with both of them dead.
I was surprised by the ending and by one more thing. It was not the classic story with bad guys and good guys. Those were all bad guys. They stole from the family then one of the thiefs is hanged, but Maria is not harmed (a thing you will not see in westerns), then they kidnapp their daughter and do bad things to her.. After all, the girl at the end is the only one that didn't do something bad and the only one left alive.
House of the Dragon: The Heirs of the Dragon (2022)
Nostalgia
I like the music that they used, it makes me feel nostalgic.
We are hearing about king Aegon's prophecy for the first time and we can see banners of the houses we know, the DAGGER can also be seen in the prophecy scene.
I agree with what everyone says, it's a strong start.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Waste of time
And waste of talent if you ask me. The plot is just stupid, complete nonsense of a movie.
It starts promising but in the second half the women act like they are some sort of James Bond and turn into good characters. It's like a person wrote the first half and another person did the second (without reading it).
FIRST TIME I thought I'll give a rating of 1,but because she (at least) dies at the end It will be a 2.
Kureimoa (2007)
Worth watching
Great action with one of the best soundtracks I've heard.
The 2 things that dissapoint are the ending and the boy. No purpose for the boy except a parallel with Teresa and Clare.
Noblesse: Awakening (2016)
Worth 30 minutes of your life
If you saw The Originals it's the exact same story. I love it!
Rambo: Last Blood (2019)
John Rambo versus Mexican gangsters
I am 20 years old and since I can remember I watched Rambo movies with pleasure. It's like a tradition in my family, we watch the movies every one or two years, we love them. I was always wondering how the fight between John (the man that killed trained soldiers from all around the globe all his life) and some street people (not army trained) would look. And it's just like that:a massacre.
You may like it, but this movie won't deliever the same feeling as the classics. It's much more superficial. It's literally the only movie in which John Rambo wants to kill.
A bad ending for a franchise that I'm a big fan of.. I prefer to think it's completely separated from the series.
Shingeki no Kyojin: That Day (2019)
WOW
Huge plot twist. This was a lot to digest, but maaan, I'm in love with it.
Shingeki no Kyojin: Sin (2018)
Why the 10 star?
Darius Zackly's way of torture... They call it "AoT most messed-up moment". I call it brilliant.
Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
This movie is the definition of UNEXPECTED
Thanks God they did not add the cringe dance in the middle of the movie, it would have ruined it. (I hate that dance)
In fact, I kind of hate indian movies. It took my girlfriend 2 hours to convince me to watch Slumdog Millionaire. Thanks Got again I finally accepted.
Full of simbolism, totally worth it, better than most top class american movies.
El hoyo (2019)
This movie ends without an ending
It was interesting, original, catchy... Until a point where idk what happened, 2 minutes later end credits.
La Marca del Demonio (2020)
It's so bad that it becomes funny
Probably the worst horror movie I ever watched. Don't lose your time here.
Shingeki no Kyojin: Primal Desire: The Struggle for Trost, Part 9 (2013)
It makes your skin goosebumps
I watched every second of this episode with pleasure. The action, the music, everything is on point.
And Levi is such a bad ass.
A Quiet Place (2018)
Such a bad movie for such a gread idea
I feel the need to write this so that people won't lose their time with this nonsense of a movie. It could have been so much better...
Everything is predictable.
Why letting your kid with the toy and the batteries on the table?
Why they didn't go to live near the waterfall? Their only purpose was to survive, they knew about it and knew they could live normal near it..
Why with that acces to electricity and knowledge about the creature they didn't make some traps using strong sounds?
And the birth..You really want your kid to grow up in a world like that?
It's just...It's bad
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Let's agree to disagree
This movie is just a bad parody, the only things I like about it are the jewish girl and her clothes.
Sons of Anarchy (2008)
My all-time favourite series
After I finished the last episode I immediately started rewatching the first one ( I was so sad because it ended). Then my friend started watching the show, I was gelous I already saw it and I knew what pleasures this one has to offer.
Everything is just so good: the cast, the story, the soundtrack, the violence, the symbols, litteraly everything. I'm listening to one of the songs as I'm writing this. Totally worth watching.
And for those of you who already saw it : SHOULD THE DIRECTORS MEET MR.MAYHEM FOR ENDING IT?
Gisaengchung (2019)
Worth watching
It feels nice seeing a movie that's not in english from time to time. Nice, original, served it's purpose, but we won't talk about that. I like that they didn't insist on the love story between the childs, that's cringe. Here are two scenes that worth a mention, I believe: The scene where they finally got some nice food at home but they cut the stake with scissors. Nice scene, well thought. The other one is when the fat irritaiting woman tried to climb the stairs and the other fat irritaiting woman welcomes her with a "THIS IS SPARTA" kick. LOL
Family Guy: Married with Cancer (2018)
Good
Way too many fart jokes, but this episode made me laught, so I guess served it's purpose.
Fast Five (2011)
Simply the best in the entire franchise
3:21 AM, during the coronavirus outbreak, time to write some things about this one. Head straight, You should know I've seen it like 5 times and for me it's one of those I'll never get bored watching, so it's a review for those desperate ones like me.
This is what I've got:
1.I think this is the last movie in which Dom was human(kind of) and at least they didn't save the galaxy or something(you know what I mean)
2.I like the refferences to the first movie in the series: After Vince messes up and then shows when the family is about to eat, Dom is asking "Vince, are you hungry?". Another thing is, you know, Dom got 2 years in jail for beating that man with a wrench. In fast 5, when he fights Hobbs and got the opportunity to crash his skull in the same manier he choses to crash the concrete below(I still don't understand how the first man survived until Dom's hand was sore)
3.We have all the family reunited, except for Letty. I'm not a big fan of her, so let's say The Rock for Letty is a fair trade.
4.The end when we hear Dansa Kuduro and everybody got their freedom and things always make me forget about anything and just be happy. If Yu've seen Tokyo Drift ( and I hope You did), You probably love han and you know he dies in there, but the action in fast 5 is before tokyo drift happens.(7 will clarify it) It's nice how they show Han at the end with his girl and she says "I thought we're going to Tokyo". Han response is "We'll get there, eventually", so that make us think that before he dies in tokyo drift he had lots of fun in Europe :)
3:42 whatever man, nice movie
Tokyo Ghoul: re: Those Who Hunt: START (2015)
Boring, NEXT
They left a gap full of plot holes, they forced it and got us introduced to so many characters letting no ideea on what happened to the key characters from other seasons. It's confusing..I guess you solve this problem by reading the manga.
Alice in Wonderland (2010)
I HATE IT
This is the movie I probably hate the most in the history of television. I remember when it came out..I was like 10. And they kept putting it on TV for some reason I will never understand. God, I hated it, every time it was on TV it ruined my day. There's nothing else "on point" in this movie than getting on my nerves. Don't watch it, don't let your child to watch it. I mean..if You enjoy it you have a REALLY BIG PROBLEM. BORING BORING BORING SHAME SHAME SHAME
Tokyo Ghoul: Root A: Deluge of Flowers (2015)
wow
He's eating it's own father?? I like it, I LIKE IT
Tokyo Ghoul: Root A: Ken (2015)
Just don't
Don't let everything distract you from the fact that Touka was running for 3 damn episodes.
You Again (2010)
You will laught
Nice movie for a summer day, thumbs up for the Pulp Fiction soundtrack, thumbs down for the cringe apologizes.
The Fast and the Furious (2001)
This movie is the reason I can't afford a Toyota Supra
I've seen it like 5 times and I'm planning to watch it again today.
Tokyo Ghoul: Tragedy (2014)
I'm impressed
In my mind, there's no much more you can wish for in anime. This one got all i was searching for. It got me interested in the first couple of minutes, then ruined my night with this episode(because now i need to see them all).