Change Your Image
vitoscotti
Reviews
Judy Justice: Florida Heartbreak (2024)
What was Mario thinking?
Defendant Diedre Ann Weiser masterfully played Plaintiff Mario Curiale for the world's biggest sucker. The 25-year age difference in the relationship was a hint at something was not right. Reminds me of the "King of Queens" character Arthur Spooner played by Jerry Stiller contemplating a relationship with a younger woman at his old age. He says to himself "It'll never work... or could it"?
Defendant Diedre Ann Weiser doesn't fit the bill just being average looking of the type of woman who could pull this off. She has definitely got a talent for having men support her financially.
Mario for a businessman was definitely ill-prepared not having itemized receipts for the items in question he was seeking reimbursements for.
Lewis: Down Among the Fearful: Part 2 (2013)
Well written (2 part) episode after 2 bad ones.
This episode clicked on all cylinders right.up to a good but not great ending. The villain(s) became obvious a bit too early. But, all in all a very enjoyable fast paced story with excellent twists and turns, and unique characters. The red herring classified government experiment was masterfully woven in to throw the viewer off.
Little problem that Sanjeev Bhaskar as Kanan Dutta would subject his wobbly minded basket case wife Lesley Vickerage as Katherine Dutta to a traumatic personal beliefs attack at "The Institute" by egghead wackos.
Stunning Tuppence Middleton as Vicki Walmsley was a highlight who lit up the screen. The Hathaway neck injury playing a part in the climax was brilliant.
Good news the series still can rock after some mediocre attempts.
Lewis: The Indelible Stain (2012)
Painfully boring, plodding episode.
The highlight was a surprise appearance of American actor David Soul as Paul Yelland. David Calder as Andrew Lipton gave a decent performance until it hit a brick wall with a less then satisfying story ending.
Two very bad episodes in a row now. Woke political correctness appears to made it's way iinto Lewis. Feels like an order for a politically correct script was placed and this was it. Paired with a weak story was a recipe for boring viewing.
The subplot of Lewis' aching tooth has been used before and better by British detective mysteries. Lewis' mysterious relationship with Dr. Laura got some clarity. Lewis can't pull the trigger.
A near time waster. Hopefully the series hasn't jumped the shark.
Judy Justice: Locked Up and Left Hanging (2024)
Bottom of the barrel case.
A dreadful case to try to stretch out for a full episode. Playing the pitiful victim plaintiff Julie Wyatt excuses her shoplifting because it was for Thanksgiving. Even with all the food charities available. Totally unlikable defendant John Moore goes into full blown deceit mode throughout the episode.
I'd imagine the case was picked to put Moore on display for his dishonesty, contradictions, and unwavering shiftiness. But the episode was overkill of Moore's annoying stand-up like act.
As Judge Judy implied there's a lot more to these two than was revealed. Of dubious character Moore being the choice by Wyatt to look after her affairs makes her highly suspect. A time waster episode.
Judy Justice: Wage Wars and Golf Cart Goes Rogue (2024)
Two interesting cases
Judge Judy talks about she doesn't monitor her direct deposits weekly. I would think not when you're a multi-millionaire and you have a lot of funds to fall back on. I'd have to believe most workers with any sense who work irregular hours keep count of their hours weekly. Are well aware of their hourly rate. Then make sure that their direct deposit and online pay stub jive with the actual hours they worked. Not saying here but non union outfits are notorious for wage theft with hours worked cheating workers out of wages..
The golf cart case apparently had no video of the incident. Judge Judy's grocery cart and golf cart comparison are incommensurable. In home settings there is no uniformed designated place for golf carts in a golf cart community. Unlike a grocery store parking lot cart corral. Curious what the amount of alcohol that was consumed during the golf viewing party?
Judy Justice: Bullet-Riddled Betrayal (2024)
Hard to get to the truth.
Judge Judy was especially cantankerous with all the litigants. She didn't appear to believe anything anymore said. At times literally laughing at testimony. Judge Judy here and in the past will make a definitive judgement call on a part of testimony that could go either way. Here the first pink haired plaintiff saying the defendant took her car after telling him no. Judge Judy gave no reason for not believing her only that he's driven the car previously.
The second case made no sense at all. The plaintiff's car being totalled being tied in to the defendant was never explained. Only that the pink haired now defendant had vandalized it.
Odd cases but still better than other current court shows. It's not even close. Sarah Rose adds a lot with her chambers post case analysis.
The Twilight Zone: The Lateness of the Hour (1960)
Inger Stevens showcase.
Absolutely sensational performance by beautiful Inger Stevens. Fun seeing her tone down her Swedish accent. Actually sounded very believable with an American accent. The whole episode was fun from beginning to the surprising hilarious ending. I'd seen the episode years ago but honestly couldn't remember how it ended. And I'm sure like me every one who couldn't remember the ending thought "oh yes, that's it" when the ending was revealed.
Good to see John Hoyt as Dr Loren. Always has a creepy but likeable vibe to his acting. I particularly remember his work from a few highly memorable appearances in "Leave it to Beaver". Also good to see veteran classic TV actors Jason Johnson, and Tom Palmer who who were on "The Andy Griffith Show".
Little problem with Jana only now seeing a scrapbook or how a programmed robot could even be rebellious. The series' temporary drop in video quality has little or no impact on viewing enjoyment. Though, just minor flaws to an outstanding fun episode.
Judy Justice: Piglet Wars (2024)
JJ agitated from the get-go.
The highlight of the episode was stunning plaintiff Karen Garlick. Judge Judy didn't seem to like her throughout. There were hints JJ isn't a fan of pigs as house pets. Defendant Ashley Settimii (who had 2 of 3 pigs bought die) wasn't spared the Judge's ire. Both were constantly scolded for the mildests of rubbing the Judge the wrong way.
Surprising highly educated veteran business woman pretty plaintiff Karen Garlick didn't have a basic written contract for transaction clarity and protection.
Entertaining case with intelligent litigants especially after the previous 2 part stinker with 2 litigants that were way too out there.
Lewis: Fearful Symmetry (2012)
Elevated barely from "time waster" with decent ending.
The episode never clicked until the last 10 minutes when the villain is revealed. Lacked the qualities of what makes an outstanding British detective mystery. Quality was American like which I definitely am trying to avoid.
Lewis, Hathaway, and Dr Laura who are usually interesting were all bland. The writer Russell Lewis never tried to develop any side stories with these main characters which is a series staple.
The in and out characters I can live with being unlikable. But, just about all of them were extremely weird. It took me multiple viewings to get through the painfully uninspired episode.
Hopefully the episodes get better than this one.
Judy Justice: The Tenant's Revenge (2024)
Playing the "victim card".
Plaintiff Keith Pascariello poorly presented
an abusive landlord case against tongue tied defendant Brandon Hubbard. Pascariello apparently thought his testimony would be sufficient with no hard evidence to prove his case.
His case crumbled from the get-go. Littered with inconsistencies. Components of his testimony appeared to be made up to tie up loose ends of dead ends he encountered during questioning.
When Hubbard spoke it was a lot of a's and um's seemingly having trouble getting his thoughts flowing.
Classic judge Judy scolding Hubbard's girlfriend for speaking from a chair. JJ has an idea renters can just pack up and move when conditions are bad. Even Sarah Rose chimed in it's not that easy sometimes. JJ's views can be slanted being a multi-millionaire living in the lap of luxury not being in touch with the common man.
Judy Justice: The Love Bomb Loan and Beard Product Heist (2024)
2 interesting cases
As court cases go couple breakups are my least favorite. As Judge Judy calls them " splitting up pots and pans". They're boring when litigants exchange insults for an episode. But, it gets interesting when there's a manipulator and a self-proclaimed victim of the manipulator as these two cases .
The first plaintiff was "love bombed" to influence her to loan $10,000 to finance a car flipping fiasco. The second case was even more bizarre where the very attractive plaintiff has a complete stranger online acquaintance travel cross country with plans to sleepover on her couch. This is with a man she never met in person and only knew his first name.
The female litigants have a commonality of desperation with many getting conned by "good catches" only to them. Sad these women get hooked up with a revolving door of guys of dubious character. But it makes for good tv.
Judy Justice: Truckstop Video Vendetta (2024)
Strong start so far to season 3.
One of the series' occasional faults in the past was cut and dry boring cases dragged out too long with repetitive questioning. But, so far season three is crisper, with more interesting cases and litigants.
The litigants here appear brighter than the previous case of the 20 year old mother of five. Another case of an attractive single mom (Miss Perez) getting taken advantage of by a "good catch" guy who probably never intended to repay the loan.
Judge Judy is a shining light bashing political correctness silliness. Her story of the big box store employee arrested for calling the police on shoplifters has to have more facts she's leaving out.
Whitney Kumar and Sarah Rose (sharply white clad) both their usually stunning. No current competition out there comes close to the quality of "Judy Justice".
Judy Justice: Baseball Brawl (2024)
Adults ruining youth sports
Outstanding start to season three with two totally different accounts to an attack of a youth umpire. Plaintiff Calvin Green gave a believable description of how he was attacked between games he was umpiring. Always smiling defendant Francisco Bagues' well crafted story attempted to present himself as a "nice guy" even though the facts beg to differ.
The defendant though a smooth talker failed to have any credibility with an account that fell apart when questioned by Judge Judy. The plaintiff was lucky to have his son nearby to get involved or he might of been hurt worse.
Very good job by JJ pulling back letting Green present a truthful account and "nice guy" Bagues bury himself with a suspect illogical version where he's the victim instead downplaying his violent actions.
The Twilight Zone: Nick of Time (1960)
Pat should of got an annulment.
Wonderful seeing William Shatner as odd ball Don. Stafford Rapp (Chief O'Hara) in Batman) here is a generic car mechanic. The highlight of the episode were the actors and their performances in a too simplistic script.
I know these stories will defy logic but this one was way over the top. Pat (Patricia Breslin) we're supposed to believe just is finding out Don has some mental issues.
More imagination in the writing instead of the dry predicability could have made for a more memorable story. Especially the fact a young man is just recently married having his attention stray off his pretty bride to his bizarre obsession so easily had a creepy vibe to it.
Not a total time waster. But, only an ok episode.
Lewis: Generation of Vipers (2012)
Ending lacked intensity in a well written story.
A rare British detective mystery that was quite interesting all the way through without a boring buildup leading to the first murder that most have. Also the in and out characters were very unique mostly unlikable which is integral to a quality story.
The introduction of Jason Durr as generic DI Alan Peterson was a bit of a head scratcher that added nothing. Hope he's one and done. The series is on an outstanding roll with mostly excellently written episodes.
All three in and out arrogant despicable male characters were reduced to quivering jelly which was welcome seeing them busted down to size.
The ending though decent and plausible was a touch blase lacking the excitement of many higher rated episodes. Extended screentime for Clare Holman as Dr. Laura Hobson which is always a plus. A low-key toupee for Kevin Whately appears to be settled on.
A solid episode that was a fun view just not one of the series' best. Romance hanging in limbo of Lewis and Dr Laura needs some definition. The possible couple teasing is getting repetitive and feels like a rubber stamp obligatory add-on.
Lewis: The Soul of Genius (2012)
Really enjoyed this one
Incorporating "The Hunting of the Snark" by Lewis Carroll was absolutely invigorating to an already brilliantly written episode by Rachel Bennette. Unfortunately this apparently was her only "Lewis" episode.
Should of known from past series illness (implied here by Falconer slipping concoction into tea) usually further into the episode is a key component to putting the puzzle's pieces together. Lewis' leniency and camaraderie to Celia Imrie as Michelle Marber though unprofessional broke down the walls of his sometimes lack of depth.
I especially enjoyed beauty Nadine Lewington as Liv Nash who lit up the screen. Hathaway showed much discipline not pursuing her romantically.
Not much to dislike. The ending played out smoothly with all the tied loose ends making sense. Bit of a surprise all was true about Stevie.
Lewis: The Gift of Promise (2011)
Superb episode.
Low-key with wonderful mystery, suspense, and excellent actors. The characters all had a unknown past possibly connected to the murders which is a trait of outstanding writing. Though some of the components of the story probably were used in British detective mysteries before it all seemed fresh in the total package.
I thought Kevin Whately ss DI Robert Lewis gave one of his better performances with seemingly many more lines than usual meeting the challenge.
We're getting to know more each episode what makes Laurence Fox as DS James Hathaway tick. This previously with weaker writing got a touch sappy but was done well here.
Only negative was too little screentime for stunning Clare Holman as Dr. Laura Hobson still stuck in neutral with Lewis romantically.
Lewis: The Mind Has Mountains (2011)
Never seemed to really click.
The writer Patrick Harbinson didnt have a feel for the main characters that helped sink the story. When the detectives can't detach from the crimes getting mentally beat up the story becomes soap opera like too heavy on emotions. The Lewis and Clare Holman as Dr. Laura Hobson relationship tension was awkward and clumsily written. Brought up early in the story then buried until the end littered with vagueness and no direction. I can see why the writers want to keep viewers hanging about the potential lovebirds but at least do it with imagination.
The early drug test participants quick change interviews was reminiscent of PD James' Dalgliesh. The pace picked up midway but the villain reveal was very dragged out though somewhat satisfying could of been cleaner and crisper.
Watchable episode could of been improved with better writing. A slew of different writers in the series unfortunately means peaks and valleys in episode quality. Hopefully not too many more only ok episodes like this one.
Lewis: Wild Justice (2011)
"We'll pray for her soul...after pudding."
The hidden heinous child crime reveal now an upstanding citizen has been done by many of the classic British detective mysteries. The crime is usually quite gruesome for shock value which can be a little too much detail. It was done in better taste here than most.
The story was a wonderful follow picking up the clue pieces along the way. Solid writing, pacing and clue reveals. I especially liked the large number of possible villians held on to until finally whittled down.
Besides the strong writing the highlight was the excellent cast of characters all with unique devilish sides. I especially enjoyed stunning Amelia Bullmore as Caroline Hope who bares a striking resemblance to Bess Armstrong..
Not much pretty Clare Holman as Dr. Laura Hobson one of few faults to a top-notch episode.
Lewis: Old, Unhappy, Far Off Things (2011)
Low-key but strong mystery
An interesting story with a heavy emphasis on unwavering police work sorting out clues that was a good watch. A rare instance where my prime suspect throughout Juliet Stevenson as Diana Ellerby hits the mark.
This to my count is Russell Lewis' fourth "Lewis" script so far. I've rated them an average of 8 out of 10. With only one stinker. I'll certainly revisit "Endeavour" to give it another try after finding it a little dry and jumping ship.
Pretty Antonia Campbell-Hughes as Chloe Brooks performance was a highlight. Especially her strained telling the chilling story of the dreaded evening under hypnosis.
Most everything fit into place very well. Little problem that Hattie Morahan as Ruth Brooks holding back that Chloe was the fresher. But then that would make the case solving too easy.
Lewis: Falling Darkness (2010)
Obvious writing upgrade.
The previous weak script episode "Your Sudden Death Question" by Alan Plater sticks out like a sore thumb next to this masterpiece. This succeeds at all Plater's failed at. The chemistry between Kevin Whately as DI Robert Lewis and Clare Holman as Dr. Laura Hobson was scintillating. Where it failed miserably with Plater's previous awkward lame last scene
Like the best British detective mysteries the clues are right in front of the viewers nose like here. Not dropped out of the sky like some cop out endings. Clare Holman has gradually become a big favorite of mine. The more she's utilized it jumpstarts an at times listless Kevin Whately.
Brilliantly written story intense straight through without the usual boring first third buildup that is rough to get through. Fun that Clare Holman is getting more juicier roles. She was right in the middle of it here but came out clean ready for the next episode. Russell Lewis did a masterful job of strengthening the bond between Lewis and Dr Hobson. One of the series best so far.
Lewis: Your Sudden Death Question (2010)
Commonplace script, and characters
When regularly bland Lewis and Hathaway are the most charismatic characters in an episode thats not good. A rare British detective mystery without one standout in and out character. The episode got off to a rocky start and slightly rebounded. The early scene of quiz competitors introducing themselves was reminiscent of a much mocked 90s Levi's jean commercial with the annoying forced fakeness of the personalities.
Alan Plater Lewis scripts so far have one gem and the rest only mediocre to dreadful. The stories rarely produce any stellar suspense or classic characters. Here the red herring out of the blue reveal that a suspect's wife was the assault victim of Croft's was awkward and drew little outrage from Lewis that this was withheld.
Probably the most memorable part of the weak episode was Rebecca Front (Ch. Supt. Innocent) filling out her cute purple dress in multiple scenes. The final scene of Lewis and stunning Clare Holman (Dr. Laura Hobson) was quite awkward and poorly written.
The Twilight Zone: Eye of the Beholder (1960)
Pulled off a great ending despite the pay-off was obvious.
Things picked up when the "Fearless Leader" (George Keymas) appeared. Up until then it was quite depressing with the focus on the poor woman's suffering she's endured. I literally couldn't wait until it was over it was so repetitive trying to kill time until the unwrapping.
Then, the series' magic resurfaced first with the "Fearless Leader" followed by the stunning Donna Douglas lighting up the screen. The series social message preaching shtick can be overused at times.
At the episode's first thee quarters low point I rated it a 2 out of 10 but the great ending elevated it to a wobbly 7. Perfect casting of Donna Douglas was certainly the highlight.
Father Brown: The Final Devotion (2022)
Much good stuffed into 47 minutes.
Been multiple years since I watched a "Father Brown" episode. I've always enjoyed viewing them but I just didn't have the streaming service that had the series available. The main reason I tracked this down was to see an episode with Diana Quick in it. Here as Lady Cecily.
"The Final Devotion" certainly didn't disappoint in quality. Unbelievably interesting, fast-paced, suspenseful, and a terrific witty ending. Not being up to date on the supporting characters was a little bit of a drawback. Fun to see Mark Williams as he's guested in multiple British detective mysteries. This proves a British detective mystery can check all the boxes in less than an hour and a half or 2 hours time frame that many have. Here only 47 minutes.
Glad I checked out "Father Brown" again. I'll certainly be revisiting the series in the near future.
Lewis: Dark Matter (2010)
A fun, and wild viewing ride.
First off, what a treat to see stunning Diana Quick as Gwen Raeburn in the cast. She gave memorable performances in "Midsommer Murders" that I still remember quite vididly. Would have been better if she had a bigger role here but just great she was in it. About time pretty Clare Holman as Dr. Laura Hobson got a bigger role. Hopefully she's shoehorned in more in future episodes. Loved how she was willing to bend rules to gather clues. I actually think it would've be been a better cast if she and Laurence Fox switched roles when the series was first cast. She's that good. Fox's bland style would be perfect as a pathologist.
A well written story that led me on red herring paths that was really fun. Ruby Thomas as Kate Cameron at the gun range was a brilliant deflection red herring maneuver. There's always a lot of truth in senile character's utterings in British detective mysteries as was here.
An easy 10 out of 10 rating with a stellar script, pretty actresses, and a surprise ending.