Change Your Image
peachtellsyouwhattowatch
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Everybody Wants Some!! (2016)
The Dialogues!
I didn't expect to like this movie so much. By the time the credits started rolling, I didn't want it to end. Sure, a big part is just about sex-craving young guys, but it also shows aspects like friendship and teen-culture. The dialogues are amazing and the hidden puns made me laugh out loud multiple times. Basically, I know nothing of the 70es. And now I love them. The vibes, the dancing, the genuineness. If you don't take the concept to serious I can guarantee you to have a good time. Not to forget that half of the cast gives you the impression, that you know them from other movies, but all the mustaches make it impossible to figure out from where.
Pride and Prejudice and Zombies (2016)
If you let it: Highly enjoyable.
First of all. You can't watch a movie that has the word "zombie" in its title with high anticipation. With that said, P&P&Z exceeded my expectations. The mix between sophisticated Empire England and braincraving zombies was refreshing.
As someone who read Seth Graham-Smiths Pride and Prejudice and Zombies let me tell you that the first 30 Minutes were very accurate. The rest of the story got hoolywood-ized. I guess that was a good choice because you want to see some action and drama if you pay for a "Just-for-entertainment-movie"
The cast, expect Sam Rileys, was really fitting. The costumes and setting were fun to look at and the music and fighting was well performed. If you are familiar with former Movie adaptations, you can be sure to have some special humorous moments.
If you are not taking the story itself serious and are looking for some simple amusement, I can highly recommend you this movie.
Cyberbully (2015)
Thrilling from the very first second!
A Teenager gets hacked and extorted by a stranger via her own computer. Now she has to cope with his moods and prevent her own calumny.
This short film started accidentally after another YouTube-Video I watched about the issue of cyperbullying. Right since the first second I simply could not stop watching this movie. The tension, the setting, the music, and especially Maisie Williams impressing acting skills got my eyes glued to the screen from beginning to end. It was so enthralling!!! I have never experienced something like that before. Just watch it and not only get an original view on cyberbullying but also one hour of pure suspense.
Captain America: Civil War (2016)
A movie so full of characters and story it can't keep up with itself.
Civil War has a good start. The audience is bombarded with well shot action and a new improved Team. It comes straight to the point, introducing the first conflict: collateral damage. Furthermore, the appearance of the Sokovia Accords filter out already build up tensions in the team.
The movie struggled to deliver a clear story line. Introducing big characters, but understandably refusing to give them the deserved attention. Sadly multiple important aspect were thrown into the story line only to be dissolved half. Moreover, Civil War managed to put Fanservice into a new perspective. Above all a pointless kiss between two characters without any chemistry or tension distracts of the real problems. The fast changing of location for example the jump from Bucharest to Germany and Berlin to Leipzig wasn't comprehensible. If they decide to put city names on the screen, they should do it every time a new location is introduced.
You can go on about which side is right. Freedom vs. protection and the actual meaning behind it. The Avengers are not honest with each other. Tony has his mind fanatically set without accepting new input. Steve seems to worry more about Bucky than on freedom. I have a hard time sympathizing with Tony. Though his "side" is based on a logical conclusion, well portrayed by visions equation, Tonys focus seems to be on a tragic incidence and personal difficulties. He has a hero duties. Tonys priorities are off the chart so he starts to force his opinion on other enhanced humans. This is shown in his wish to pull Spider-Man into the boat. The teenager is clearly directed by Stark, persuading him to fight in a dangerous war. He buys him with cool gadget and bosses him around. Spidey even said that he is just there to impress Mr. Stark. Steve is not really better though. The way the men fight about Wanda, labeling her like an object without a right to choose her own side, is wrong. This is no criticism. I actually enjoyed the overall dispute between the character and in them self.
One thing I missed was Bucks split state. A Bucky that needs 3 years to get a grip of himself and to embrace his past persona, without being able to cooperate with Steve, sure doesn't manage to fully work and joke with his teammates after suffering a relapse. Later on he again is not trusting himself to the point where he is ready to froze himself just to prevent damage. Funny scenes like joking around and smiles may enhance a fans liking in the character but they contradict how a former abused assassin should act after getting his life back.
Marvel went darker with Civil War and sadly the jokes that made it through the cut really didn't hit it off like in the last movies. Some funny things didn't cooperate with the story line. Once again proving my point with a strangely relaxed Winter Soldier. Furthermore, why is Tony able to chop of a vibranium arm but not to put a scratch on a vibranium shield?
Now to come to a point that bothers me a lot. A Winter-Soldier-army is introduced. Deciding to make this big new story line coexist with the already established Civil War-story is a tough decision. It pulls the focus away and overwhelms. It may give Buck and Steve the right to act the way they do, but it seems to be pulled out of nowhere simply to make actions more plausible. This is brought to a breaking point where a big excitement over said army was thrown away by killing all of them. This is weak and easy story telling. It is easy to invent big enemies for big heroes and weak to remember along the way that the actual point was that they were their own big Nemesis. The audience can expect more of a billion dollar entertainment company.
Let's see the biggest problem with Civil War. Zemos motives are more of a deal breaker to me. He seams to pull the strings behind the scenes. But in the end all this epic fighting comes down to one more collateral damage. (Really proving the point of the restriction law.) But seriously! 2 Hours of pure heartbreaking action, all just because a man lost his family. A small personal tragedy after Marvel gave us an alien army, evil gods, an artificial intelligence and a Nazi underground gang in the US. government.
This just proved that Civil War made some obscure dramaturgical mistakes. It throws around with charismatic characters and more problems to count. It felt to easy to have Tonys strong opinion changed in a second. And how where they even able to capture half a dozen Super Heroes without explanation? Finally, making a huge deal about the Winter-Soldier-army to later simply dismiss them for the sake of the parallel moving story line. In the end it comes down to a simple thing: Loosing and Family. Zemos Family, the Avengers, T'challa and his dad, Tony and his parents, Steve and his Bucky!!! This is the actual focus of the story. The last two Avengers-movies were about coming together as a team, now it is staying together as a family. The movie ENDS with that exact fact. Even though they broke each others heads, they offer help to one another. (Steves letter to Tony), After everything went downhill they realized something Black Widow knew from the start: Family is what's most important. United we stand, divided we fall.
The movie failed to really put emphasis on this message. To portray our beloved heroes as a broken family is an awesome move. But with everything happening around it, a sad widower, a revenging son, a Winter-Soldier-army, a power craving government, it just stays in the shadows of a Civil War that is wrongly belief to be caused by collateral damage.
Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials (2015)
The energy founders on the story.
The same thing happened like in the first movie. If you look at the films individually and not compare them to the books, you get a well made post-apocalyptic teenage-fantasy- adaptation. You can enjoy the first half of the movie if you don't take everything to serious.
Like in the first movie you get a lot of running, action, young enthusiasm and energy. The last is actually quite entertaining and underestimated.
But both films are simply to long and the story fades away somewhere in the middle. At the end of the movie you are relieved you made it that far. They bombard you with information, emotion and so on. The running gets tiring too. You'll watch it once. You'll like the beginning due to its excitement and then you'll get bored because the story can not hold up the intensity.
The Jungle Book (2016)
Classic meets epicness!
I came flashed out of the cinema. I couldn't decide if the breathtaking animation or the soundtrack caused this state.
Both are beyond anything I have expected. It is very hard to meet the standard of the original but this adaptation did not disappoint. Moglis acting i surprisingly good and they managed to make this movie more realistic than a Disney-kids-movie without destroying the childish atmosphere. This makes it a good experience for adults as well, who see their favorite childhood characters in a new light.
Some objects can be seen as unrealistic and exaggerated. But I think it simply compliments the storytelling. Overall this movie is not only about a boy but also out of the eyes of a boy. This really shows that they delved into the matter.
Hand up, the best thing is the soundtrack which consists out of the mash up of the original tunes and some seriously well-played orchestra under the guidance of John Debney. I will definitely look further into his work.
One warning! In Germany this movie can be seen at the age of 6. I would disagree. Though there is no direct nudity or extreme violence. The emotional intensity can easily scare children at a young age.
How to Be Single (2016)
I expected worse and actually got a good time.
A mixed cast out of established actors and "Newcomers" aka. "Isn't that the guy from (insert show-name here)" loosens up the mood and gives the general idea that the movie doesn't take itself too serious. Creative details like glowing numbers on bottles and texts in the air also contribute to this.
Furthermore, multiple laugh out loud-moments. Which is always a plus!Rebel Wilson is hilarious. Everybody has to agree at least on that.
Surprisingly not the most stereotypical cheesy wannabe perfect life- ending. A deeper meaning in said ending compliments the movie as a whole, without coming over as forced.
Of course movies like that always sort of have this fakeness about them. I mean, everybody knows that you could never be able to afford this huge apartment in NYC nor experience a love story like that. But you don't watch these films to get realistic life-reviews. You want to simply look at pretty people partying, doubting existence and having sex. In a not weird way of course. "How to be single" will provide you with all three, without making you gag over the silly tackiness.
The Huntsman: Winter's War (2016)
Periodically disappointing
Though a big produces Hollywood movie is never "bad", "The Huntsman & the Ice Queen" turned out to be nothing more than easy entertainment. Many professionals with great CGI-skills put an effort into this movie, making it somewhat worth your time. But a bunch of A-class actors and a lot of money is not what makes an outstanding movie.
The story line is in parts weak. You get confused easily, especially if you haven't seen the first one. In my perspective the trailer turned out to be slightly misleading in aspects like screen time of certain actors and the overall depth of the characters.
It has never been a secret that the motivation behind the movie was not the story but simple moneymaking. I just didn't think it would turn out to be that obvious while watching the film. For example: I was excited for the costumes of the "queens" because this particular aspect was especially breathtaking in the first movie. They were of course beautiful but you couldn't really appreciate them. The movie focused more on quantity than on quality. Changing the villains outfits in nearly every scene, not giving its audience the chance to truly appreciate the aesthetics.
All in all the viewers were bombarded with pretty faces, detailed garments and nice scenery, which only managed in parts to overshadow the lack of authentic story making.
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
Overall worth it.
I went to the cinema expecting the same senseless material battle as in man of steel. But the movie impressed me in its proportionate simplicity. Since the first scene my focus was on the atmosphere, which managed to maintain itself throughout the entire movie. I was at the edge of my seat the whole time. And this comes from a DC-skeptic. The soundtrack was great and the fan-service very startling indeed. Ben Affleck surprised me as well. Even though I can't agree with Bane on some terms, he did an overall impressive job portraying the dark hero.
Aspects I didn't enjoy were the length of the movie and the permanent damsel in distress aka. Lois Lane.
Go watch it because the pictures and British cheekbones are breathtaking on the big screen.