Change Your Image
info-90701
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Sugar (2024)
Great show!
Farrell is wonderful as usual, but what truly makes this series great is the Film Noir tone executed perfectly, all the way down to the 60's ish vibe and tone. It is perfectly executed, and mesmerising which makes it stand out from all the overdone, over used, and incorrect music that is commonly and inappropriately used now in almost everything, ruining decent work along the way. But this is perfectly executed so that the tone and mood of the series is not overshadowed by nonsense.
Farrell's voiceover feels like the real Sam Spade detective films of the 30's. The versatility and humanity of the main character brings warmth to the entire project.
On Fire (2023)
What happens when Christian productions cross with bad melodrama
Oh goodness. Why didn't somebody stop them!
The story in its essence was very good, however the delivery is idiotic. Over directed in the most silly, childish ways; melodrama past any point of sanity, and poorly written so that it loses all sense of reality. In fact, this should have been fantastic because the essence of the survival story is extraordinary, but because the writing is so lacking, and the direction is horrifically childish, over the top and silly, they lost all the power it should have had. They should have studied Ron Howard's Backdraft to understand the power of a "fire" movie and what it could have been, not whatever they looked at as their example.
This was embarrassingly bad, and for no good reason other than too much ego to go hire a real, decent Director, and Writer. Even an excellent Director could have worked with this idiotic script and made it work. It would have been an entirely different film. Sad they didn't do that.
Tracker (2024)
They better get better writers FAST!
How can you make something bad with Hartley in it? Everything about him works, and they started out promising, but they are going downhill fast, like very fast. St. Louis was just downright BAD! Really bad writing.
They are falling into the lazy habit of making women stupid, even the ones who are supposed to be smart, so it is always going to be bad when they do that. People standing outside of cars, especially women who know better, having conversations about killers and crooked lawyers in the hometown of said killers and crooked lawyers, soon after meeting with the same crooked lawyer, is an invitation to be kidnapped, hurt, etc. And any woman would know that, especially now that is supposed to be the smartest person in the show.
Then having two women, one smart enough to evade capture for years, and the other, again being the "smartest" person in the show, not pick up a gun while the men are fighting, when they could stop this nonsense. Utter stupidity.
Bad.
Surely they won't make it past this one season if they keep this nonsense up. Hartley is producing this growing atrocity, but he'd better step up if he want's it to continue.
Cloak & Dagger (2018)
Poor actors . . .
The actors are actually pretty good, but the story is so incoherent and overreaching that it makes little sense. It can't even find or follow its own logic. It is lost in its own self-importance it seems. And the music overrides it too often. The only reason to watch any of it is for the two young actors, who are quite watchable, but still, they have nothing solid to work with. It is so poorly written, paced an more incoherent than it needs to be. I'm on the fourth in the first season, but it is exhausting. It looks like they made it for two seasons, but how? That is the question, just how? I don't understand it.
The Marvels (2023)
Can't they tell a script is bad before producing the movie? Madness.
The inconsistencies in this film are astounding. Sometimes they switch places, and other times they don't as if nobody is tracking it. A woman with the power to move whole spaceships, and move planets off course, is in a fist fight and being thrown around? What the hell? That is the silliest thing I have ever seen. It is as if these writers, producers and directors forget their own story bible and forget what their characters are supposed to be able to do. Same with all of them. Why, or why, or why would Captain Marvel, Superman or Wonder Woman ever, ever be in a fist fight? How utterly absurd.
I don't know how they will fix this, but they need to start with fixing "the nonsensical stupid factor" first.
Fast X (2023)
What in the world?
This was so ridiculous in its attempts to keep creating bigger, sillier, more difficult stunts and scenes. Just childish and absurd. Why do they think this makes sense, and to who? It didn't even get a decent rating on here. I figure it must translate to some sort of video game sales, but even so, all it is doing is lowering the IQ of our youth, and making the world a stupider place
If you want to keep even five of your brain cells, avoid this madness because it will siphon the remaining cells off, quickly. This was simply horrible, sadly so. Perhaps a different plan. This proves to the rest of the world what vapid, absurd people Americans have become. It was embarrassing.
Let Him Go (2020)
If you are gonna go to deal with something, best be ready!
Kevin Costner likes these rough films. This felt a lot like Open Range, except this time, Costner's character went in ill prepared, when he knew better. That part didn't make any sense. But decent people standing up to evil makes a lot of sense, and they did that, though not in a cohesive fashion, so the loss equaled the triumph. That made this sad.
Based on a book, this screenplay might be leaving out some of the development factors, but it feels like some parts in the logic have been left out. The most unbelievable part is that a 30-year lawman, would not utilize the law better, like bringing in federal authorities and moving around the corrupt local yokels.
It as well acted, well shot and edited, and the music was pretty much perfect, which is rare in recent years as many overuse music and make it a constant drone. I just wish they spent more time strengthening the script so that it was more believable.
The Creator (2023)
Flat actor, like his father, can ruin a film!
The concept is good, albeit The Golden Child updated and rebooted. The writing is super weak and downright bad most of the time, though the concept is actually quite interesting. The editing breaks the mood of the action, and steals from it more often than not, making the film choppy, the music is way over the top as usual. It also is unsure who is what, and so the action is all over the place, inconsistent, absurd and they try to force it to be dramatic when there is actually no real drama inherent in the script, so it is just ridiculous. It lacks depth and tries to borrow scenes, sentiment and verve from too many other films. It is like 14 year olds wrote it.
Washington's character is absurdly dense, and thus in keeping with the bad script, everything he does is absurd, but that is in keeping with his horrible acting. The man needs to go back to football, because his father is one note as an actor, but the son can't even find that one not! He is truly horrible, and all the proping up and pushing forward apparently will never make him a good actor. It just does not seem possible. Neither will all the gimmicks and special effects. Nothing can help a person who just cannot find an emotion, and that seems to hold true for Washington. He's is just bad, and he neither has his father's swagger or pretty face to mask minimal talent. I don't even know if more acting lessons will help him, but it doesn't feel like it. The child is 50 times better than Washington.
The three rating is for the special effects, the child actor, and production designer - although their skills were wasted on this.
Once again, they have proven that they need to break up the monopoly in Hollywood and give more filters more money instead of making these massive flops that could have financed 40 films with the same money.
Black Cake (2023)
Leave it to Oprah Winfrey to make a mess!
Good grief! I'm on the last episode, I hope, and it is all I can do to get through it. I have no idea what the original book is like because I didn't read it before watching this soap opera, and now won't read it because of it, but I wish I had because surely, it is better than this. I haven't watched an Oprah production since she destroyed the brilliant Beloved by Toni Morrison and turned it into a weak version of the brilliance that is Morrison. Somehow, I suspect, she's done a disservice with this book too.
Did the woman only grow up watching soap operas? Did she only have melodrama in her life? Is there truly not ONE deeper thought in her head than this shallow, absurd nonsense that seems to permeate every fiber of her being, and thus each project that she used her power to take over and destroy. Is there no end to the Oprah effect?
The acting was good. The direction was good as can be for a predictable, repetitive, boring soap opera. How many times must she tell these same stories over and over and over again, as if there is nothing else in life. She has made billions out of selling the same weak, limited stories about black people over and over and over again, like Tyler Perry, BET and more.
Black people come in so many different versions, I was truly encouraged when I saw that the main character went to Scotland, but no, yet again, we have to see the same thing over again. Really, more than enough. It is boring.
Stop making intelligent black people stupid enough to go mad and assault somebody. Stop making black artists dingy and idiotic. Stop reducing black women to emotional balls of bad decisions. Benny, the daughter is just a simpleton. Really, an insult.
It is all exhausting, limiting and absurd. The story should have been a movie and not a series, and perhaps it would not have been as annoying, if there was less of it. That's it for another 20 or so years for Oprah for me. I just don't need the triteness that she encourages.
And of course, the music was too much all the time.
Long Shot (2019)
Why do they keep pairing disgusting Rogan with beautiful women? Why?
To reduce a brilliant actor like Theron to have to act with an absurd creature like Seth is just insulting. I don't know who would be attracted to him, but it most certainly is not the people these dream boys writing these ridiculous films believe it is! There is nothing attractive about him that would attract her character, her real self, nothing. He is just absurd.
This is a silly as that movie with Malin Ackerman having to find a man who would want to impregnate her, as if! These are the silly dreams of nerds, reducing powerful and beautiful women to absurdity, that they would never reduce men to and it is just insulting. It is the reason James Bond has beautiful Bond women, not ugly ducklings, but they think nothing in Hollywood of pairing powerful, beautiful women with frogs. Enough! The only purpose it to make her less determined, easily distracted, and foolish.
This his a stupid movie, and an insult to women, Theron, politicians who work hard, smart women and more. Absurdity.
I hope they paid her a boatload of money, however, I hope even more that she will decide she has enough money and self worth not to ever do this again. Him -- he just needs to go away.
Salvation (2017)
How do they get funded?
I don't understand it. This was the most irrational thing I'e ever seen with a bunch of people doing such obviously idiotic things it is just incredible! Let's start with you for for the government, but you keep talking on phones as if nobody is listening, in the offices in the White House, as if nobody is listening, in ear shot during meetings and at the White House, where there are many, many prying eyes and ears, but all this seems to make sense. It does not. The only reason it was able to stay on the air is, I suspect, is because at the time that it was on the air, it was a reflection of how unlawful, criminal and idiotic the Trump administration was as well. The best thing about it is that it was a foreshadowing of how absurd the Jan 6th insurrection actual was! Still, there are too many silly holes in this things to warrant it being called good.
Actors are good. Characters could be decent if they made sense. Music is good according to the Director, and the Directors in the later seasons are much better than Season 1 for sure, which had silly overpowering music.
The whole thing pretends to be sophisticated, but it is actually quite sophomoric.
Hypnotic (2023)
This was really bad . . .
Inconsistent, poorly written, bad, really bad, despite all the talent. The plot was sophomoric, and written by children. Constant silly music just droning on and playing over and over again. Just bad, and how in the world could it be related to Rodriguez. It doesn't feel like he had one single thing to do with it. This is so subpar from anything else he has ever done, that it certainly feels like somebody else snuck in and wrote and shot this film, then blindfolded Rodriquez so he couldn't tell how disastrous this monstrosity barley is. Just awful, bad, disjointed and silly. Not believable in any way, and that had little to do with the premise. Just bad!
Quiz Lady (2023)
This was hilarious and Sandra Oh is a delight!
Sandra Oh has incredible comedic timing and presence. I think of Awkwafina as a comic, but not Sandra Oh, but I was wrong. She was absolutely hilarious and really brought another dimension to this film. I have never seen her do anything like this ever. I've only seen her do serious or strange roles, but this really showed her range. The entire cast is funny, including Holland Taylor and the dog shelter pretending to be gangsters. Awkwafina of course was wonderful.
The script was fun, creative, well directed, well edited and the music was appropriate for the subject matter. It was kid friendly, animal friendly and just a lot of fun. Light, well done fun.
Strays (2023)
My cat watched the entire movie from beginning to end!
That says it all. First, let me say she is a British Bombay - shiny, all black like a 7 pound panther, and super smart. She was easy to train and is toilet trained because she and I absolutely hate cat litter, so we fixed that nonsense. She's small and doesn't seem to have the paw strength or maybe interest in flushing it, so I do that 3 times a day or so, and we are both much happier. If you are interested, Kitty Loo is the best system. Took four months total to get to no accidents or using the plants when she got confused. That was 2 years ago, and she was a feral.
THE MOVIE:
She could not stop watching the film, and watched every frame from the first to the last till it got to credits. She was particular concerned about the eagle snatching up Bug, and Reggie latching onto his foot as they flew through the air. She jumped down from the couch to the floor and sat and watched from there (if she was allowed to get on the table, she would have gone there I think to see better - which clearly she does when nobody's watching, but pretends not to) till the dogs were back on the ground. Then she turned and looked at me as if to say "Did you see that!? They barely got away!" then she went back to the couch and continued to watch.
I started watching it late, stopped it in the middle and went to bed. So did she. After feeding her and the dog this morning, I turned it back on to finish it, and when she heard it she RAN back into the room, got on the couch and we finished watching it together. She did not move once.
The dog had zero interest in the film. Didn't even wake up to watch, but she will watch anything about food, which she loves.
I think that says it all! It was raunchy, gross in some places- more than I usually like - but I truly believe that animals have their own inner dialog so it made perfect since, because they are not just some little saps waiting for approval from us.
Fun, lively and cat approved! I give it 10 paws.
The Vigilante (2023)
The DP and Editor made this film
It was really well done except for the completely idiotic, continuous music that pretty much ruined the entire film, which is a complete shame.
It needed a tighter rewrite, but it is no worst that many big budget films, so I can forgive that. The lead actor was not great, and was very monotone and one note, but they could not have asked for a better action actor, bar none. She as ON IT!
The cinematography was good, great in fact; the stunts were outstanding for what it was (minus the rubber knife in the final fight scene, which was laughable - they must have run out of money for better props) and the editing as excellent; the acting for a low budget film was passable, the action was fast and as believable as anything else like this, though over the top, but that is usual. The horror of the situation and the fact that this happens every day of the week, was rough enough in itself, but I can even forgive that.
The music however was beyond absurd, continuous, loud, simpleminded, over the top and just about and almost completely ruined the entire film. What is wrong with these filmmakers who actually have talent, who destroy their film with such stupidity.
I hope he does better.
If ever there is a reason for people to stop posting everything on social media, especially pictures of their children, this movie makes that statement, once again. It is a stupid thing to do in a world with so many active predators.
Overall, watchable, and if they get that music nonsense under control, these folks have the makings of really good filmmakers.
Luther: The Fallen Sun (2023)
Such horrible writing! Absurd delivery of the premise!
This is so, so bad, unnecessarily so at that. And Andy Serkis needs to stick to creature roles. This was just stupid.
First, how do cops, even British cops, go looking for a serial killer who has murdered dozens of people, without guns? Okay, let's just try to get past that insanity.
Secondly, how do you go after said killer, who et his wife on fire, without putting your own family in a safe place first?
And the biggest how, how do you have so many outstanding actors, and reduce them to such an absurd level of stupidity as the actions they take in this film, and not have to pay them emotional hazard pay, or career damage fees?
How do the divers know where to look or to look at all in the ice? So many levels of stupid it is unbelievable.
This was so bad, so, so, idiotically ridiculously bad. They could have fed a small country with the money, and should have. The last question is, why on earth didn't somebody stop them along the way? This had all the elements of a good film, except it isn't, because of the horribly written script.
Bad Idris, bad!
Sorry to Bother You (2018)
Somebody's been smoking a whole lot of something!
A lot of things going on here.
Considering all the rumors and problems with Armie Hammer, it is almost appropriate that he is in this.
It was with watching if for no other reason than the star power, and it is the kind of film that Sundance would support if for no other reason than its sheer audacity.
No sense trying to talk about the actual film and the plot. It is enough to say that it is outlandish and bizarre, with undertones of Bulworth and Watermelon Man. It was fun, but too long. They could have eliminated at least 20 minutes of it, or more. It was okay, but certainly not one I need to see again.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: Subspace Rhapsody (2023)
I am not a musicals kind of person, but I LOVE THIS!
Perhaps because it was such a surprise, even in the introduction with all of them singing, it was just a breath of fresh air! The fact that they work so hard with this show to keep things fresh and interesting is a tribute to the producers and writers and of course the actors. It was also nice to hear all of their voices, and get a reminder that they really are actors with a lot of range and many talents. Even though we have seen most of these actors in other roles, the Star Trek franchise is so strong and recognizable, we get accustomed to them being in these roles and forget that they are multi-talented. It was a joy!
This episode has become my go-to after a rough day, or the nightmare of having to listen to the Orange criminal destroying our country, run his mouth in every available news outlet all day. This episode brightens the nightmare! Even the Klingons are great!
Well done!
Los Enviados (2021)
Goodness! What to say, what to say!
I wanted to like it. The pacing was great. The editing was good. But there are so many problems with the writing that it is difficult to take it seriously, even though I watched it all the way to the end, just out of sheer curiosity.
The characters were interesting and well developed in their shallowness, even though they needed more depth, which makes the bad writing a tragedy. It went for shock factor and twists, so it became bumpy and uneven, so their dialog was inconsistent with the action sometimes.
The bizarre subtitles not matching the overdub was downright laughable like an old Asian karate movie whee things didn't match, ever.
I certainly don't need another season, though if done better, it could be good.
Ahsoka (2023)
They just can't get the pacing right!
Andor is the best of this franchise I've seen lately. It is paced at such a clip that it keeps you engaged, but this one does not do that. It drags and drones on and on, with a dizzying slowness that puts you to sleep. The characters are flat and uninteresting, the acting is mundane, even from Rosario Dawson, and I didn't imagine that was possible! And she looks like she is dancing, more than fighting. They should have spent more time on that, clearly.
No tricks and cute scenes can save shallow characters who are poorly written. The General is the most interesting, and the Mandalorian is just bad. And just because there are more women fighting than usual, doesn't mean they can be slack on character building and rational action. Frankly, the entire Star Wars franchise needs to evolve and grow up some. It tried for a while and then recently just returned to nosensical fighting for the sake of it.
I like Jon Favreau as an actor, and sometimes as a Director, but as Producer in this last group, he is falling short.
I'm disappointed after all the hype, as this is just boring.
Hijack (2023)
I wanted to like it, but . . .
I can't get past, WHY didn't they let the actual pilot land the plane at the end? Did she get shot and I missed it? Where did she go? She was still there in episode 6, and the beginning of the last episode, so what happened? Insulting.
They went for a lot of drama, but they couldn't get out of their own way and stupidity took them over. The woman was there, getting beat up, fighting, helping, and all manner of stuff, then all of a sudden when the plane needs to land, she is nowhere to be found? How utterly stupid and absurd. I really can't get past that, and the fact that they let her off to go home to her daughter after killing the Captain in cold blood! Who in the world writes this crap! Shame, shame, shame! All the plot twisting and cuteness in the world can't save this absurdity. The logic is so bad that it is like children wrote it, young foolish children at that.
Only Murders in the Building (2021)
Season 1 was great! On Season 2 now.
I really like this show, and I'm not a fan of too many NY City movies or shows. I think NY is generally overrated and not nearly as interesting as New Yorkers seem to believe it is. But this show depicts it perfectly and is interesting, fun and has one of my favorites in it, Steve Martin!
I like Martin Short, but a little bit of Short goes a vey long way. They seemed to utilize his skills perfectly in the first season, but he is a bit much in season 2. I'm on episode 9, and in episode 8, he was wearing my nerves! I hope they reign him in. It is nice to see that Martin Short and Gomez are all Exec. Producers however.
Overall the show is fun and has a wonderful feel to it, is timed perfectly, edited vey well and Hulu did well.
Silverton Siege (2022)
I'd give it a 10 had they told the true story
It is a travesty to take a real historical event, and bastardize it so much with Hollywood drama that it is unrecognizable as the event that a actually occurred. That is what happens in this film according to the history I've read. It is too much off the mark to get a 10 out of me.
That said, if it had not been based on a true story, it was very good, well done and well acted. It was also well directed and the music when used was appropriate.
However, from what I've read, too much of what they put in the movie never happened, and it had enough drama on its own for them not to have ruined it with lies. What a shame. Now future generations will believe a lot of inaccurate information, like the ending of the film Glory.
The Donor Party (2023)
Watched on Hulu & found myself waiting for the H.E.R. commercials
The party scene near the beginning, with the absurd super loud techno silly music that was so loud it drowned out all of the dialog was simply embarrassingly absurd. Then it continues on and on, droning on in a childlike fashion that makes you want to scream. And yet still, nobody making this film noticed that it was idiotic?
The thought that a woman as pretty as Malin Ackerman would be this desperate to have sex with anyone, just to get pregnant is some simple minded nerd's fantasy. It is ridiculous beyond belief. Additionally, the entire concept that there needs to be a committee to get one woman pregnant is insulting to women and fully unbelievable. Only a boy-child could dream up such nonsense.
And the Keto chef channeling his inner Jeff Goldblum in his 30s is just sad, and the loud, unrelated, absurd music drones on foolishly and without reason.
This movie is a bigger statement about the childishness of the filmmakers more than anything about the movie. It was sadly idiotic.
They Cloned Tyrone (2023)
An update on Undercover Brother and then some!
This film takes the concept of "The Man" to new heights! If you could mix Dark City, Undercover Brother, Clockwork Orange actually, It is a cross between several movies and rightly scary.
The acting is on target, the concept is interesting and probably more on target than we wish it was considering the all the products and drugs that have been pushed on the public for at least a century. Just think about aspartame and a multitude of drugs and the devastating effects on the public.
As usual, Jamie Foxx proves that he is incredibly talented and I'm so grateful he os recovering from his health scare because it would be a shame not to have him in our lives. His comic timing is impeccable. Boyega and Parris are perfect as well. Boyega has a perfect American accent without a hint of his British accent.
The script is well written, and though the music is all over the place time/periodwise, it is always interesting. Same with the clothing, cars, set production and hairstyles. They mix the 60's with the 90's, to the 2020's, and it goes on and on. It is a bit jarring, but it is still interesting.
I thought it ould be too silly to watch, but actually, it is quite thoughtful and thought provoking. It gives the concept of "everyman" a new twist. Never underestimate the power of the people. They might just surprise you!
It was very well done, fast moving and well worth watching.
This movie was fun, well done and so worth the time.