Change Your Image
RnineT
Reviews
Dune: Part Two (2024)
This movie is now the bar for all sci-fi movies
This movie is officially the new bar by which sci-fi is measured. It is well written executed, acted, and plotted. I am not sure there is a sci-fi epic that approaches this, the closest may be 2001 a space Odyssey or blade runner 2049, but even then this is a step apart and in its own league. If you haven't seen it you must go see it.
This was a perfect sequel to Denis' part one. It accomplished all the main plot points of the book while delivering stellar performances and visuals that most films only dream of having.
I'm excited for dune 3 now and will be looking forward to that as well....
Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (2023)
Was this a movie?
Where to start with this waste of 2 hours....
Look I will just answer the parts you all care about. The action scenes even suck. Now that that's out of the way and you know you can skip it.
The dialogue seems to have come from a middle school level drama. The character development is really quick and in your face at first, then suddenly just disappears it's absolutely jarring. The pace is atrocious. And the amount of holes in the movies plot and development could fit the milky way. I'm really not sure what to think. I know I'm not going to be looking for episode 2 as this shamble of a show illustrated that maybe Zack should stick to directing others writing as his is pretty much bottom of the barrel.
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
So excited to have middle earth back!
Anyone who says this is boring must have also disliked the extended cuts of the original movies, I have read the books and there are liberties here but I think they work for what this is. I'm excited by the world building we have going on and can't wait to see more! The duologue could be better at times but wow, this is a feast, and I think this is just your typical, first few episodes actors getting to feel for each other. It will certainly get better from here, and this was a banger of a start. The other small critique would be the hobbits, they don't seem to fit squarely with the original content.... But I'm giving this a 10. It provides all the things I'm looking for.
Halo (2022)
It's not like the books or the games but it is pretty Good
It's a pretty solid adaptation of the universe, I am looking forward to the story being told in a new way and have to say I am looking forward to each week.
I Care a Lot (2020)
This stopped being funny and started to get cliche
Not funny enough to be comedy not serious enough to be a drama and just stuck in the middle...
Lovecraft Country: Full Circle (2020)
So everyone is evil in the end
I loved this show but feel incredibly let down by what was a hopeful evil vs good trope... In the end the good guys (main characters), were just as evil and selfish as the individuals they were trying to overcome... Instead of allowing the use of this great power for all the seal it away from an entire race... Which is exactly the kind of evil this show appeared to want to fight... They then also murdered an evil character in duress instead of assisting and being better they proved to be the same as their enemy... This is not the everyone is equal we should all love each other no matter the race background or religion they were trying to push and I loved at the beginning... The story just reverts to petty revenge.
Grant (2020)
The history channel has done a great documentary here.
This is what the History Channel needs more of. These deep dives into small but important figures and parts of history. This is also an excellent part of history that is not overly covered.
Grant: Freedom's Champion (2020)
This is an excellent expose. Reminds me of what the history channel used to make for documentaries. Before swamp people and the such.
This is an excellent expose. Reminds me of what the history channel used to make for documentaries. Before swamp people and the such.
Focuses on a story that isn't particularly well covered in history, and is side of a story we have been missing for a long time. It does it well, talking about not just the history but the cultural phenomenon that was happening at this time as well.
100 Humans (2020)
I was hoping for a real documentary from netflix.of course we don't get it.
Well Netflix picks up another pseudoscience show.
It's atleast better the goop or whatever that was I only watched two episodes of goop. I did give this 4 episodes.
What the Health (2017)
An egg is as bad as 5 cigarettes
This show is insane in some of its claims. There are far to many times that it is based in old and half studies.
Night on Earth (2020)
Samira is pretty good not Attenborough. Still good
This is a pretty good nature doc. It isn't too dissimilar to what already exists. Would like to see some more animals. Samira Wiley does pretty good at narration. Much better then Oprah or Benedict Cumberbatch. Still not as good as Attenborough.
Watchmen (2019)
It's fine
This show has become the show I watch when I'm caught up with everything else. It's not bad. It's not good. It's just ok.
Rogue One (2016)
Honestly refreshing.
It is so refreshing to see star wars from another light. I personally found these characters easy to identify with as well.
The Mandalorian (2019)
Why did we have to wait so long for a real star wars show from Disney.
This is what we needed from Disney finally a fantastic star wars show.
The King (2019)
This might be the best movie Netflix has produced.
This film was phenomenal must see. Read the title. Fillerfillerfillerfillerfiller hit the character requirement.
Hello, Privilege. It's Me, Chelsea (2019)
Netflix's ability to capitalize and produce money on a touchy subject
Not much else to add. Netflix and Chelsea have clearly learned it's easy to make money on the current scheme of things.
Euphoria (2019)
Pseudo deep storyline gives way to just shock and awe
I will be honest I had high hopes. I saw this show was extremely controversial and I was hoping this was due to the content of the story line. It's not. It's due to the content on the screen. While it looks like it will showcase a deep thought out portrayal of growing up.
It really just uses screen time to demonstrate some of the worst atrocities that can happen to young teenagers in America. The worst part being it shows the issues so close together that they move from real problems to bombastic shock and awes that truly numb the whole content delivery. Ultimately if you have access to the internet most of these stories have been seen 1000's of times over via Reddit or name you board here. This show showcases them it never explored them. I will watch the next episode and maybe I will be wrong? Episode one was not that interesting on its own.
Hold the Dark (2018)
What
Your telling me 15 people shooting into a wood structure (plywood thick) can't hit one man. I liked the movie it felt real until this point. It's so dumb it hurts. Half of them are firing buck shot at 30-40 yards he would have been destroyed they wouldn't even need to aim well. He is literally in the window frame.