Change Your Image
johnm-38132
Reviews
The Bride (1985)
Better than expected!!!
It's Halloween 2017, and I saw this movie on TV. Didn't know anything about it except that it had Sting in it and it was made in 1985. Basically was another adaptation of the Mary Shelley Frankenstein novel. The opening music sounded sentimental as if a romance was about to unfold....as opposed to a horror movie. And it was anything but a horror movie. It was a heart warming story, much more complex than the 1931 Universal movie. Both the male monster and female monster were very sympathetic characters. I love period, Old World, costume productions, which this was. The movie had a rich, high budget look. Sting acted respectfully. The midget character was a bit Disneyesque - a little too sentimental, but he was charming nonetheless. I had no clue how this was going to end but was satisfied by the ending. I suppose it did poorly because it wasn't a "horror" movie with scary monsters in it. But I still liked it a lot.
Poldark: Episode #3.1 (2017)
OMG...never a dull moment!!!!
This show is so perfect you can't find any ways to improve it. The scenery/photography/costumes/sets are ALL a feast for the eyes. Every view is lovely. The pace is just right - a fast moving roller coaster. At one point, there are 3 deaths, a wedding and a birth taking place. It's a period, costume drama set in the late 1700s, but the characters all seem modern and easy to relate to...despite an obvious attempt to add dialogue of the "period". This production is superior to most American movies made in Hollywood's glory days...and certainly better than most American movies. Just a feast for the eyes. Great lighting, scenes, costumes, music, acting, camera technique, sound...everything is spot on.
Grantchester (2014)
Heartwarming Finale
Awhile back I wrote some more negative reviews of this show...mostly centered around the improbability that a clergyman would be solving murders. Took awhile, but once I got over that stumbling block, I started to really enjoy this show. The show is 50% solving crimes and 50% an intimate portrait of the show's primary characters. All the characters are likable despite some major flaws. The Season 3 finale was exceptional. Lots of love, tears and forgiveness. Love the period setting and costumes. Love the cast and acting. Good story lines and love the gay theme via Leonard and Daniel. James Norton, who plays Sidney, is superb and quite easy on the eyeballs. Hope the show lasts longer. PBS, here in the USA, is really struggling to get something as good as Downton Abbey was.
Command and Control (2016)
Shocked and Dismayed!!!
This documentary shows how inherently dangerous and unpredictable nuclear missiles are. It also shows how deceptive the FEDS and the military have been regarding these dangers. The military's treatment of the enlisted men who got seriously injured and risked their lives to prevent this accident from turning into a nuclear holocaust is totally inexcusable. SHAME SHAME SHAME!!!
Freier Fall (2013)
The absolute BEST GAY MALE romance
OK...I'm gay and have been for 57 years. Up till now there haven't been many films made for gay guys except gay porn. We did break new ground in "Brokeback" in 2006, but then nothing. In "Brokeback", we had two mature, masculine, attractive, "normal" gay men involved in a romance with each other. But, the ending, unlike most hetero romance dramas, ended sadly. It was a guilt inspiring ending. See what all you straights do to gay guys. You force them to live lies. It wasn't a movie written primarily for a gay audience because gay people, not unlike straight people, want to see positive characters and happy endings. In "FREE FALL", the German gay romance made in 2013, we have similar characters we saw in "Brokeback", masculine, attractive, mature, "normal" seeming gay men. Unlike "Brokeback" we see that one character, who is struggling with his sexuality, is actually evolving before our very eyes. He's coming to terms with his gayness, which opens the way for a satisfying sequel with a happy ending - because unlike "Brokeback", both characters are still alive at the end.
Shelter (2007)
Worth watching!!!
Been searching high and low for some good gay themed romance dramas, and it's really difficult to find any. Hollywood isn't exactly cranking them out and the Independents are more concerned with rehashing the same old. But "Shelter" is an engaging story about a young gay artist, played by Trevor Wright, living with his sister and her son and how he feels completely responsible for helping his sister take care of the kid. Trevor carries the whole movie. I think he's in every scene. He's a decent actor and proves capable of conveying complex emotions. He falls for a somewhat older gay guy, an acquaintance to the family, and has to choose between this budding romance and helping his sister raise her son. At the end there is a satisfying compromise. We get a glimpse of what it looks like to have two dads raising a son.
Bent (1997)
Depressing!!!!
Why would anyone want to watch these types of movies that showcase the horrors of the Holocaust??? These types of horrific historic events should be shown in documentaries where the viewer wants to learn about historical events, as shocking as some were. I don't want to see sad dramas based on historical events because they certainly are not a source of entertainment for me. Also, this movie was made 20 years ago when showing two leading, masculine men in a gay LTR, living a "normal" life with a happy ending was not yet accepted. Gay marriage is the law of the land now and it's time we moved on. Let's catch up with the straight movies which have always shown straight LTRs in a positive light with happy endings!!! The movie was a total bummer. It was well done, well acted, but a total bummer. Only watch it if you want to be depressed!!!
Einayim Pekukhoth (2009)
Another guilt inspiring gay themed movie
I just saw this over the internet. It's another gay themed movie WRITTEN for a STRAIGHT audience, in an attempt to give them(the straights) a guilty conscience. It is NOT a gay movie written for a gay audience, hence, no happy ending. Brokeback had the same exact message in a different package.
I suppose this is the only way gay themed movies could have evolved. Make straights feel guilty about the plight of gay people, especially since straights are the ones imposing the social/sexual rules for all to follow.
But it's time to move on. Let's make some gay romance movies that are on par with the gazillions of hetero romance movies.
This movie is not worth watching more than once unless the Jewish Orthodox Mafia appeals to you. Just reminded me of what Hitler did to them - only they were doing it to their own.
Burning Blue (2013)
Dirty Trick!!!
Thought this was going to be a gay romance about two Navy pilots, but it's just a pathetic, total waste of time. You are sucked into waiting for a romance that almost happens, but then can never because one of them is killed. After this point, it becomes a gay witch hunt by military officials. The actors are handsome, masculine and reasonably competent. But there really is no point in watching this movie. And really....the two closeted gay pilots were only "vaguely" in bed together once...and we are to believe they fell madly in love with one another after just one incidence???? And when they later kissed, right before Matt flew off to die, it didn't feel credible. This movie serves no purpose.
Brokeback Mountain (2005)
Majestic gay epic!!
Part of the major appeal to this movie is the majestic setting, the rugged mountains and wilderness. This played a defining role in the first part of the movie, when the central characters established their lifelong bond. The other appeal were the two fine actors who played the gay cowboys. I was drawn most to Jake, the dark haired, blue eyed, baby faced actor. Whenever the camera lit upon his eyes and face, it was easy to fall in love. Both actors depicted masculine, young, impoverished, rural men who were trying to find ways to eek out a living. They smoked a lot, ate a lot of beans and drank moonshine in their coffee. On camera, they did everything typical cowboys might do except burp and fart incessantly. I suppose underneath it all, they were true gentlemen. The director did a good job at convincing the viewer that these men were indeed gay, but were forced to assume a straight lifestyle due to immense societal pressure. Bisexual men, for instance, in those circumstances, probably would never have kissed so tenderly or established the lifelong intense bond these characters had. If it's just about sexual release or getting off, kissing and longevity are the first to be dismissed. In any case, the ending was somewhat disappointing because Ennis never evolved. He never overcame his paralysis about being gay and in love with another man. He was going to live ashamed and concealed for the rest of his life - this, despite it being the early 1980s, when gay culture had already evolved substantially.
Soft Lad (2015)
Very intense and sad!!!
Not a happy ending in this film. Basically, a married gay man, Jules, has an affair with his much younger brother-in-law, David and unknowingly transmits HIV to both David and his wife, David's sister. When all this comes out, all hell breaks loose and the 3 part ways in a very horrible show down. Very well acted, fast paced and intensely emotional. Sadly, not worth watching twice because it's such a downer. All 3 characters were decent people. The two gay men made some bad decisions and then had to pay the consequences. Nothing to judge here. David looked just like Susan Boyle....except much younger and cuter of course. Jules was older, slim and attractive. It's too bad this movie ended on such a bummer.
Five Dances (2013)
Wonderfully intimate portrait of the dance life.
I danced for 10 years when I was much younger so this movie was a huge treat. Brought back memories. Loved all the modern dance choreography that was shown throughout. It was quirky and inventive...and used much ballet line. It was very effective in showing a small dance company with only 4 dancers....two females and two gay males. This made it much more intimate. Chip was the best dancer of the group. He showed much strength, attack and good line. Theo was good too as well as quite cute. As a gay male dancer myself, I especially loved the choreography between the two males. I got a little teary eyed watching the end where the two male dancers were clowning around dancing in front of the studio mirror. They were having fun and bonding in a way that only dancers can.
Poldark (2015)
A wonderful period masterpiece
Been watching Poldark since season one. Partially fills the DA void on PBS. Love the photography, acting, cast, dialogue, costumes, period, and setting. All are first rate. Though the series is set in the late 1700s, the characters feel contemporary, which makes it easy for a 21st century audience to relate to. Sadly, one of the major characters was killed off in Season 2. This was rather distressing since he was just beginning to become very likable. Have no clue why the creators thought writing him off was a good thing. In any case, I will keep watching as there is nothing decent to watch on any major TV channel here in the States. There's just a glut of crime shows and stupid sitcoms.
NYPD Blue (1993)
Very funny show!!!
I just started watching some reruns of NYPD Blue on TV. Andy is the highlight of the show. His character is so unglamorous and anti- Hollywood stereotype that his character actually comes across as amusing. Let's face it. He's pretty darn fat, bald and ugly. But what makes his acting so funny are all the sneering looks and rude attitude he gives to the skanks and low lifes he has to confront on a daily basis. He's always brimming with condemnation and disgust. Every facial gesture screams it out loud!!! His attitude becomes so relentless and over the top that it's a hoot to watch. It becomes fun to call dirt bags - dirt bags!!! It's a great innovative show....not sure there are any other crime shows that are similar. If so, I haven't seen them.