Change Your Image
jkendalldane
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Pretty Boy (2015)
Superbly intense!
I saw this short at the Pensacola LGBT Film Festival not long after it was released last year, and walked away so very happy I invested the time to see it.
Quite the different coming-of-age story, this film tackles a diverse number of subjects including bullying, questioning one's own sexuality, extreme fundamentalism, a clueless father, and the rarely seen portrayed "helpful and intelligent prostitute."
Brilliantly written and just as brilliantly acted, you will have moments where you cringe, ones where you cheer, ones where you want to hug the poor kid, and ones where you might even shed a tear. One thing for sure is you will want to watch it again.
To quote the old "Men on Film" guys from "In Living Color" ... I'd give it 'An around the world and two snaps up'" rating. I think you will too.
Torch Song Trilogy (1988)
Every gay man needs this in his video collection!
One of the best gay-themed films of all time. Definitely in the top five!
This movie takes you on a roller coaster ride of feelings as it touches every emotion possible...so be prepared to laugh hysterically sometimes, on your feet cheering at others, and you'll be reaching for the Kleenex occasionally, too. But one thing's certain, you will be smiling at the end and will watch it over and over.
Brilliantly written and portrayed by the stars. The kiss Matthew Broderick shares with Brian Kerwin in the barn loft was so well done even Johnny Carson dared ask him on the Tonight Show if he was coming out?
Bottom line is: You don't fully qualify for a pink card unless you've seen this one! ;)