Change Your Image
idavainionpaa
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Midnight Mass (2021)
Super slow start but interesting ending
Okay.. so I watched the first half of the first episode and went on here to read some reviews because I totally felt it not being a series for me.
I read some reviews, some loved it. Others hated it. I went for it. And my review is that I did enjoy the series.. from like the fifth episode there starts to be some other things happening which I did enjoy. Kind of tosses the storyline in another direction. My guesses in the beginning were right, one by one. And for this to happen one kind of wants to hear all the backstories that are presented in eps 1-4.. but I'll give you that, the first half of the series is slow. Still, it ends well so I'm glad I watched it.
The Unforgivable (2021)
Loved it
Emotional. Just love everything with Sandra Bullock and Viola Davis. Good film for a good cry. Eventful. I feel I'm shook after finishing it and would actually want to see how it continues...
The Assistant (2019)
Silent but deadly
The assistant covers such an important subject and Garner does an excellent job at portraying the lives of many people, not just at production companies, but companies all over. People who other people just see through or do not take into consideration at all. If they however choose to do something on their own. Please believe you shall hear about it just minutes after it happened. It tells a story of the doers who keep on doing in hopes of getting up the ladder. Seeing all but not being able to help.
It's slow sure. But it doesn't need to have any speed to it really. That would be missing the point.
The world needs to see more films like this one!
Tunnelen (2019)
Disaster movie. Loved it
The tunnel tells us the story about a 9 km long tunnel and the catastrophic events that can happen if something went wrong.
It's inspired by real life events, even though they didn't occur in this exakt sequence. Hopefully we'll have more safety regulations as an effect of this film.
The film is executed very well. All from acting, to editing to the length of the scenes, to storytelling. All. One get's to follow a lot of characters which also is nice. You get this 'carpe diem' feeling because every day truly counts.
Also, there are no unreal scenes really. That's kind of special for a disaster film as one tends to see the most unreal events happen. Not here. And that's a big positive for the film. Go ahead and watch it!
Lyckligare kan ingen vara (2018)
A feel-good film, I liked it!
A happy film that follows the journey of a few people and how their actions depend on each other. Quite fun! One realizees how small gestures can affect people in such good ways, is everyday life. And how one always should live in the moment.
It's cute - watch the film!
Gisaengchung (2019)
Loved it, So many twists and turns...
This movie covers all aspects you'd like for a film. It goes from a comedy with important subjects to feel-good, to waiting-that-something-really-bad-is-about-to-happen to a lot of other emotions.
I can't even compare this film to another. It's one of a kind in so many ways. Not your usual type that is. Completely deserves all won awards.
And to think I just stumbled upon this masterpiece. Everyone needs to see this one! The story is about the Kim family who try to get by in any way they can and I don't want to spoil anything because you're in for a treat. Everything that can happen basically happens and at the same time, the viewer is exposed to the differences of class in society,
Watch it!
Gravity (2013)
Loved it from start to finish, couldn't take my eyes off the screen
It's amazing how Cuarón together with the whole team exceeds to create this masterpiece of a film. With so few actors, eyes are on you all the time. Both Sandra and George do an amazing job at letting me believe they're actually in space. Good job!
One delves into feelings of despair, longing, sadness, excitement. One *** of a ride. This is one of those films I just know I'll be watching over.. and over. And that's not part of my usual film routine. Thank you to all involved!
Tuntematon sotilas (2018)
I'm in awe after finishing this one - A true classic!
Through Tuntematon sotilas you really get insights into how these Finnish soldiers experience the war during the 1940s. It begins with a few men leaving their homes off to start fighting and you also see the army men wary of what is going on, when they're told to pack up their bunks and get ready. Get ready for what?
Then follows 4 hours of spectacular scenes, bombing, shooting, air attacks, crossing a river while getting shot at, but not in your typical action film kind of way. No, it's with emotion and caution that you follow this journey, through the lenses of all the brave soldiers.
My grandfather himself fought in this war and I simply just can't believe all the things these people went though, And just to imagine that this is all real, I'm simply at a loss. Can we please show this film to everyone in the world? Let everyone get the same perspectives, Seeing people get killed over a piece of land. Seing your friend get shot just after asking finishing a joke. It's inhumane that this has happened.
Everyone involved, so glad that this film has been made. A classic. Everyone must see it. Glad that Väinö Linnas book can be viewed as a film and series. Yes, the film exists as a 2 hour something film so make sure to watch the longer version and experience the raw Finnish/Sovjet war. No glory just war,
Ghost (1990)
Loved it!!
In the search for a romantic, yet quite sad movie? Here you go. Acting is wonderful, I really love all the 90s vibes going on. Great script, shots and pacing. You get to know each character well and understand their situation. Just looove seeing Whoopi, Patric and Demi together so 30 years later, which just makes this piece timeless.
Ended up crying in the end during the last scenes. Gives perspective to life, especially in these times of 2020, when we're not really sure what's going to happen. Make sure to live your life to the fullest and do what you love, Say 'I love you' to the people you love!
Rim of the World (2019)
An okay exciting Friday film
Looking for something for a Friday in? Why not Rim of the World. I enjoy watching films with children in leading roles, and I think all the kids bring it to the table. A quite good story, pacing is great and you have some exciting chocking scenes as well.
I'm landing in a 5/10 because the film is good and all but I guess I'm missing something in depth to add a higher score. I'm satisfied!
Goof: How do the kids walk like 40km's in each segment?
The Firm (1993)
Love the 90s vibe
Got to love Tom Cruise cruising his way through the Firm. Good screen play, great acting and exciting story. Don't get tired at all during these 2.5h of parallell stories of the characters and to see how they all intervene in each others lives.
Even get some action in the film toward the end. If you feel like an exciting film with all your traditional 90 vibe in style, talk and play - make sure to watch the Firm. Great job everyone!
6 Days (2017)
Intetesting and historical
Wish more people watched movies like this one to see, remember and understand what events that have occured. Oh how I of course wish that violence didn't exist. Makes you think. In The film - like that you also see shots from the actual event.
Deepwater Horizon (2016)
Realistic and emotional
I didn't look away for a second while watching this. Grasping, emotional, wonderful - I cried. I believe story from the first second until the last. Really makes you think, puts a perspective to everyday life. Thank you to all involved.
Lenox Hill (2020)
Real life! I'm hooked
I love this series. It's wonderful and heartbreaking to follow the doctors/staff of Lenox Hill and also get an insight to their patients and how their respective disease is affecting their lives as well as their families.
You get to see actual surgery and a glimpse of the staff's lives - whether they're having a baby or riding the subway. One also experiences a lot of both vaginal and ceserian births which is cool.
Would love to see a second season, of course. And in general more series of real life experiences. To all the staff at Lenox - you're doing such a fantastic job!!!
Tales of the City (2019)
Loved it!
Don't understand the bad reviews at all. I loved all parts of this show - and lovely to have the same actors as from the previous series. I believe this helps the cast have such a natural dialogue at all times.
Love that focus lies on all characters and their backgrounds. Definitely recommend to watch!
The Politician (2019)
Amazing and beautiful to watch!
Loved the whole series - hard to stop watching!
The whole cast is truly wonderful, I find myself laughing and constantly chocked by the turn of events. Really love it!
Just finished the first season and can't wait until the second one!
Enjoy!!
Modus (2015)
Loved the first season, second was good but a bit slow
The first season is super exciting, it got 7/10.
Just finished the second season and felt it was a bit slow compared to the first. Characters are great - would have loved for the story to proceed in a faster manner. Grade: 6/10.
Big Little Lies (2017)
Over my expectations, lovely photography, amazing storytelling!
Everything about this series is performed with excellence. I truly enjoy watching every scene - it's beautiful, the shots are artistic and creative, the sound and music are just right and the acting. Oh my! I think I never seen such good acting in a series before. I buy what the actors are selling, and I buy it tenfold of the price. Every single actor is persuading in their character and their own story, which is another thing I love. The series cover different aspects of the story - tells us about all the characters, which is why you understand their behaviour.
All this while keeping the suspense strong throughout all episodes. I felt very caught up in the plot and I'm longing for a next season.
Lastly, again, I want to point out how well the actors performed in this series - and I mean ALL of them. For example, there are a lot of kids in the series and I love that combination of ages, it gives perspective. Thank you so much to everyone on the team of Big Little Lies!!
Prisoners (2013)
Breathtaking, wonderful, watch it!
This movie is such a powerful piece, wonderful acting and beautifully shot. I'm giving it a 10/10 and I'm not one to give away a 10 just like that. I was focused during the whole screening period which is almost 2.5 hours. The story goes on at a good pace, not too fast to still keep the tension but not too slow either. Just perfect.
Not once was I thinking that I knew how the story was ending. Love that. I truly recommend this movie, watch it and you'll see why.
Salvation (2017)
First season is good, falls during the second one
Watched the first season quite some time ago. Rated it 7/10 here on IMDb. I thought it was interesting and fun to watch. Saw the second season upon release and unfortunately the story falls.
The characters constantly listen to Darius Tanz and he never gets into trouble doing anything, but when someone goes against him, they're suddenly the biggest enemy and have betrayed Darius in the worst possible way. I get that this could happen like one or two times but it's constantly a battle of doing what he says... and no. I just don't buy it. I'd love for the rest of the characters to have more freedom. So, I'm giving the second season a 4 out of 10. Average thus 5.5 and I'm choosing to go with 5 here as an overall rating.
You (2018)
Interesting story but it's slow
I'm just not biting on this series, it's interesting but I think a mini series would have been a better choice. Feels like the progression is slow and I'm finding myself looking at how much time is left on the episode, because it feels like we're not getting to the ending.
Game Night (2018)
So much better than I thought!!! Laughed out loud!
So this movie has some great actors in it so I thought I'd give it a go and I freaking loved it!! Laughed out loud many times and felt that I never was one step ahead, even though you sometimes think you are. Then you just get blown away with what happens next.
The characters are amazing and their chemistry finds ways to shine through the plot and their situations, which truly is wonderful. Do you feel like laughing? Please watch this movie!!!
I'd watch the sequel to this film, just saying. Cheers, now go watch it!
Pan-dola (2016)
Amazing and emotional
Pandora was really over my expectations! I did not expect the movie to be so touching as it was. It's very emotional, you get to know the characters well and you feel for them. Watched it with subtitles and didn't even realise that, because I was so taken by everything that happened in the film. This was a great movie in my opinion, make sure to watch it, the actors are very talented.
Contagion (2011)
Better than I thought
Contagion was so much better than I thought it would be, not sure why, but somehow I just assumed it would be mediocre. It wasn't. We have a solid plot, good actors, different locations and meaningful conversations. Everything is to my liking, make sure to watch this movie if you're searching for something exciting and disastrous. Not the typical "everything-gets-blown-up" kinda disastrous but the virus kinda disastrous. Really good!
Somewhere Between (2017)
Good story but too drawn-out for a TV show
I thought the story seemed nice when seeing the preview. It has a good story, sure, but it's way too drawn-out, in my opinion. They could have made a movie (or two) instead of a TV show out of this.
Unfortunately we also experience a lot of over acting in the show which just makes some scenes tough to watch. I really wanted to see how the story ends though, so I watched all the episodes, but still I'll only give the show a rating of 3.