Change Your Image
aeroboy
Reviews
Bordello of Blood (1996)
Bordello of Blood in one scene
"Bordello of Blood" is about a Christian woman (Erika Eleniak) who is looking for his missing goth brother (Corey Feldman) and therefore hires a private detective to find him (Dennis Miller). It turns out that the women of the bordello are vampires, and the place is being run by a Reverend (Chris Sarandon) who wants to get rid of sinners.
Lots of comments deal with the fact that this movie is gory and filled with nudity; it's true, and I think there is a scene that captures its spirit:
Dennis Miller and the Reverend, decide to kill Lilith (Angie Everhart), the "leader" of the vampires. Of course, they have to deal with the vampire women in the house first, so the decide to carry...Waterguns filled with Holy Water!!! Then all hell breaks loose: they shoot their water guns at the nude women, who explode into guts or get caught on fire after being hit. This happens while "Ballroom Blitz" is being played.
Overall "Bordello of Blood" its not as scary as it is silly. Dennis Miller is great as the detective, and there is a cameo appearance by Whoopi Goldberg as a patient in a hospital.
Les sous-doués (1980)
Quite silly, but amusing.
I saw this movie a couple of days ago on cable TV. Even though it's quite old, it remains funny all the same.
It's about a group of teenagers who are just too dumb to pass their imminent exams for their baccalaureate, and the tremendous effort by their teachers to make them learn the lesson by the deadline (They even use a "Learning Machine", which beats up every student for their wrong answers).
After a misunderstanding involving a bomb, they are forced to take their exams supervised by the police, so they manage to cheat using some really weird tricks, like elastic coats that, when stretched, reveal the answers. The best thing about this movie is that it's amusing from beginning to end, never taking itself seriously. For instance, when an officer finds the bomb, as soon as he shouts "I've found it!" it explodes, leaving his smoldering (and still standing!) skeleton among the ruins of the school building.
Mr. Reliable (1996)
A nice, light movie.
I saw Mr. Reliable a long time ago, and I remember it left me with a good feeling. It's about a misunderstanding between the main character and the police, which leads to many funny situations.
Most of the action in the film took place in the house where Wally and his girlfriend were in and its surroundings, and even so the film was never boring. The main characters where likable, so there were lots of suspense as you wondered what would happen to them next, since they were surrounded.
The best of the film, in my opinion, begins when people and reporters gather outside the house: it provided amusing moments, which sometimes could give the viewer a nostalgic feeling.
Siu Lam juk kau (2001)
Quite enjoyable
Some people (myself included) dislike Asian cinema because some films tend to exaggerate certain aspects related to martial arts, like people flying and defying laws of gravity; this, of course, is product of cultural differences, as we tend to criticize what we don't identify with.
Still, I truly enjoyed this film as it didn't take itself seriously; there were plenty of martial arts and "gravity defying movements", but they were all intended to look funny. The football matches where great, as each member of the Shaolin team showed their uncanny techniques.
There were some good jokes: a goalie who looked and acted like Bruce Lee (that was a nice way to remember him),the villains of the movie were baldly called "Team Evil", it was great how Sing explained his future coach how learning kung fu would have helped the girl who slipped on a banana peel, to name a few.
I would dare to say that I found "Shaolin soccer" better than most of recent American comedies; and you don't need to be an Asian cinema fan to enjoy it.
Marathon (1994)
Ahead of its time, this game made a difference.
Doom started a revolution: it took the concept of First Person Shooters beyond a mere running and shooting, introducing good graphics and the use of switches and keys.
Then, Bungie Software came up with Marathon.
By the beginning of the 1990's, Mac games were lame, and they couldn't stand against PC games, a fact that distressed Mac users. Marathon proved Mac games could be as good as PC games or even better.
As stated on Bungie's website, "Marathon would introduce elements that would become recurring themes in the Bungie experience networked play, full 3D movement, state of the art graphics, and advanced, disembodied AI characters that aided the player
"
Concerning the "state of the art graphics", the characters (which weren't as pixelated as in other games) were represented in eight different ways, depending on your point of view, and the scenarios where claustrophobic and creepy.
It indeed had full 3D movement, supported by Marathon's unique physics model. In vacuum levels you would move slowly, as your oxygen meter (yes, you had one) depleted. When you fired a rocket with your rocket launcher, the aliens, known as the Phor, would be thrown far away, staying for a while suspended in the air before being dismembered.
The AI characters provided Marathon's best feature: its story; it was catchy and contained lots of pop culture and mythological references.
Marathon is important for a number of reasons:
-It turned Bungie into a leading Mac publisher. Since then they continued growing, and now Bungie is best known for its Halo series.
-It improved the FPS concept established by Doom
-It generated a whole culture of fans of the Marathon series; there is even a website dedicated entirely to the interpretation of Marathon's story.
Well...that's why Marathon can be considered one of the best video games of all time.