Change Your Image
smarties2k
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Mat Kilau: Kebangkitan Pahlawan (2022)
Didn't Do Justice To Mat Kilau
This movie didn't do justice to the great Malay warrior Mat Kilau in the struggle to fight off British colonial aggression.
The acting was bad. The fighting scenes were mediocre. They could hire great British actors but chose to use really bad 'English' actors whose acting skill are of low standard. In fact Geoff Andre Feyaerts who played British Captain Syers IS NOT EVEN an English. He is a Belgian... they might as well use an actor from Russian to play English captain 🤣🤣🤣
I don't watch Malaysian movie often but watched this movie out of curiosity since I heard it did well at the Malaysian cinemas. I think Malaysian movies are still lacking quality! More like a tv drama to me.
Free Guy (2021)
Modern day version of The Truman Show
Really enjoyed this movie. Highly entertaining. It reminds me the late 90s The Truman Show starring Jim Carrey.
The movie has all good elements - love story, crimes, comedy & action. It will definitely keep you entertained at the weekend.
Willy's Wonderland (2021)
Amazed with Cage's talent
I am amazed with Cage's talent... he could act without uttering a single word! Just like Mr. Bean.
Frozen II (2019)
A total let down...
Went to see the movie with high expectations hoping that it would be as good as the first one. Found it to be a sleepy movie... the songs are awful and the storyline was a struggle.
I managed to fall asleep halfway of the movie.
Crawl (2019)
Great acting by the Crocodiles & the Dog
I'm giving this movie a 6 star rating for excellent performance by the crocodiles and the dog and the special effect.
As for the their human supporting actress and actor... it would a great Sunday afternoon movie if they performed as good as the croc and the dog.
Birigyaru (2015)
Great family movie...
It was a very heartwarming and touching family movie. I thoroughly enjoyed watching this movie. It managed to truly touch the real family life....the great expectation the parents have on their kids.
Really worth spending almost 2 hours watching this movie.
Kafir: Bersekutu dengan Setan (2018)
Yet another great horror movie from Indonesia
I enjoy watching horror movies from Indonesia. They are making great horror movies over there. Kafir: Bersekutu dengan Setan is definitely without exception. Great storyline coupled with great cinematography & great acting make this an excellent one to watch.
Definitely worth watching. Recommended.
Stuber (2019)
Stuber or Mr Magoo
What was supposed to be a great start...full of shooting and fighting..instead I could not stop cursing at the half blind cop...or is he supposed to be Mr. Magoo?? What a let down.... It was supposed to be a comedy movie but I don't find it funny...
Doom: Annihilation (2019)
A DOOMed movie...
Such a shame...it has so much potential... Doom was one of my favourite games...this movie really destroyed perfectly good memory of the great game.
Lousy acting. Bad storyline...should be renamed DOOMED!
Crazy Rich Asians (2018)
The lousiest movie I watched this year
This has to be the lousiest movie I watched this year.