Change Your Image
dberryii
Reviews
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
The MCU died alongside Iron Man
This is probably one of the last piece of the MCU that I'll watch. Nothing after Endgame has been worth it, it's as if Disney is set on pumping their movies out as fast as possible and filled with enough diversity to get mentioned on social media for either good or bad. There's no heart in the movies or series, both Spider-Man FFH and this had terrible pacing and numerous plot holes. The MCU rn is like the last season of GoT and I'm just done with it.
Maybe I'll come back for Fantastic Four if it shows promise, but the only thing I'm looking forward to now are Spider-Verse 2, Venom, and Deadpool.
Doragon Bôru Sûpâ Sûpâ Hîrô (2022)
A giant leap backwards
This film was just a disappointment. Let's start with the artwork; I'm not going to bash the overall art style, when you start watching you just get used to it so it's not that bad, but some of the design choices are just awful. Cell looks like a Christmas decoration, Gohan's new powerup design is lame, and Piccolo.. he just makes me want to throw up it's so bad. Story wise, it's not great imo. I never liked the Gohan superhero arc in dbz so I can easily say I was biased from the start, but I just didn't enjoy it.
Overall: this coming after dbs Broly is a huge letdown. I really hope this was a one-off and the next dbs season doesn't follow in BotG's footsteps by continuing this in the anime.
Overlord (2015)
Fantastically refreshing Isekai
Overlord is truly a jewel to behold. If you are a fan of the Isekai style of anime, I'm positive you will not be disappointed. Considering almost every Isekai nowadays has the main character starting from lvl 1 and making their way to the top, it's refreshing to see one from another perspective. Can't wait for season 4!
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Honestly, it's a 5
I'll start this out by saying I'm not the biggest Trekkie our there but I'm a huge sci-fi fan. I'm a huge fan of space, aliens, and and the typical sci-fi tropes. That being said, this show greatly benefits from a very low supply of said shows, and a very high demand, that might be the main reason I give this a 5. That fact that this show is remotely watchable and at times, enjoyable, merits it a higher ranking just to set it apart from the multitude of terrible sci-fi shows.
However, this show has Many flaws. The writing at times is just god awful. The entire character of Tilly is horrendous. She makes me want to stop watching every time she's on screen. And don't get me started on how they tried to make the robot chick dying emotionally impactful.. I guarantee that absolutely no one cared when her character died. She isn't even remotely relevant until that 1 episode she dies.
I know it already been said but, everyone's gay, in your face feminism, overweight person beats 3 in shape people in a marathon because reasons, is the number one reason why people get tired of this show, we get it your a woman, you don't have to remind us every 5 minutes! I don't understand how all these "woke" shows can't write a female character that is enjoyable to watch. The ONLY show in recent years that has succeeded in making a truly badass female character is The Expanse in Avasarala.
His Dark Materials: The Daemon-Cages (2019)
Chilling
I knew Lyra wasn't going to lose her daemon the whole time and I still got chills when she was in the machine. Dafne Keen is simply incredible.
The Man in the High Castle: Fire from the Gods (2019)
This is not a series finale, this is a season cliffhanger..
They ended a great season with 0 resolutions and 1000 questions unanswered. The first few episodes made me think the alt world America was going to charge in through the portal and help the rebels overthrow the Nazi's. The flickering portal in the last few episodes helped move my hypothesis along but, all we get are a bunch of wierdo nobodies walking through for no reason whatsoever? This series needed 1 more season of Nazi ass kicking and it would've been wrapped up perfectly. Extremely disappointing.
Supernatural: Caged Heat (2010)
Cas is at the top of his comedy game
The jokes, as simple as they are, land perfectly. The timing combined with Cas' demeanor are so well executed, I laughed out loud.
Supernatural: Hell House (2006)
Around 35:00 mark
You can see almost half of a camera man's body, still a good ep though.
Atlantis (2013)
I don't care that it was canceled
I can see why this show was canceled. It's good, but nothing to write home about. I feel like it could've been greatly improved if they touched, or even mentioned once, the fact that Jason lived in modern times for 99% of his life. The only inkling of reference comes when he knows about Medusa's fate. He should be way more detached from Atlantian society than he is, he fits in way too easily. In fact, EVERYTHING is too easy for him. He's a master with a sword within like 2 episodes, for instance. There's hardly anything of real consequence, and the things that even remotely are, Pacifae returning from the dead for example, happen for little to no reason. One other thing, WHY IS THIS SHOW CALLED ATLANTIS? This could just have easily been called Athens, or Troy, or even just Jason! There is practically NOTHING attaching the show to its namesake. The ONLY thing even remotely Atlantian about Atlantis is the fact that their main temple is to Poseidon.
Overall, Atlantis is a major let down that could've been much greater with even a little direction.
The 4400 (2004)
Season 4 episode 12 21:43
Boom mic in top right corner. I actually laughed out loud..
Logan (2017)
On par with The Dark Knight
This is the best possible way that Hugh Jackman could have retired his portrayal of Wolverine. The performances from Hugh, Patrick Stewart, and Dafne Keen are incredible. The end of this film is heart wrenching enough to bring even the manliest of men to tears, and it's not just thrown on top of the plot, it is truly earned. Logan is everything you never knew you wanted out of a comic book movie and sits at the top with The Dark Knight.
Game of Thrones: The Long Night (2019)
10/10 directing 3/10 writing
It's so hard to give this episode a poor review because of how incredible and seat gripping it is the first time you watch it, but the obvious plot armor that you grow to expect in lower tier shows, does not belong in GoT. The only reason that half of the important characters survive is purely plot armor. Sam, Brianne, and at the very least some of the important characters in the crypt should have died in this episode. Sam, Brianne, and Jaime, are all swarmed, engulfed even, by the dead yet they still stand by the end of the episode. This is Game of Thrones, not a Disney movie, people die. This should have been Dan & David's "Red Wedding," but all we got was disappointment.
Defiance: Pilot, Part 1 (2013)
It's like they took the entire pilot for Eureka, took out the genius's, and added aliens..
It's laughable how similarly this show starts out compared to what it replaced. If you've watched Eureka, pilot part 1 and 2 will have you shouting at your tv over how blatant the imitation is. They even threw the teenage girl, daughter in jail, where she bonds with the deputy! I wonder what Eureka's cast thought about if they watched this, "They canceled our show so they could do our show again, with aliens?" Overall though, it's not terrible.
Spider-Man (2002)
The former #1 of all time deserves more credit
The fact that this film hovers around a 7 is a shame. I can understand how some may feel the movie hasn't aged well, but there was a reason no movie could even come close to hitting the numbers Spider-Man did for 7 years. 7 years is unheard of nowadays! Sam Raimi's Spider-Man is the reason the MCU, DCEU, and all the other franchises and standalone seven exist. Spider-Man started it all, and it started with a bang.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Would've been better with less Ellen Paige
The show has some really good moments throughout, but Ellen Paige sucks all the fun out of every scene she's in.
Arrow: The Longbow Hunters (2018)
Felicity's bad writing strikes again
This an overall good arrow episode, compared to the last few seasons, a very good episode. It was going very well as expected from the season premiere, until you get to the train sequence. Now I don't know if it's Emily Rickard's acting or just bad writing, but the "but, but he'll get away" line was so bad it reminded me of break off the engagement, frustratingly annoying, days of Felicity past. Now I loved her character in the first 1-3ish seasons but if this episode is any indication of her personality for this season, it's going to be a rough ride.
Stargate: Atlantis: The Siege: Part 2 (2005)
Great episode despite one thing
Dear god the actor playing the colonel is abysmal. I felt stupider every time he opened his mouth. Otherwise, almost every scene without him in it is great